Authors starting with C from Chumley and Pepys
Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Images of America: Stratford [Connecticut]
|
|
|
Charleston, NC: Arcadia, 1999 128pp.: ill.; 23.5cm. Profusely illustrated. Stratford Historical Society. SIGNED by all three authors on title page. Includes a colour promotional large bookmark for the Capt. David Judson House in Stratford Connecticut, a half-sheet list of publications available from the Stratford Historical Society, and a fundraising envelope to help support the Society.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Barrelhouse Kings: a Memoir
|
|
|
Toronto: McArthur & Co., 1998 578pp.; 23cm. Memoir of the writer, author and son of writer Morley Callaghan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Close to the Sun Again
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1977 169pp. Black binding, gilt titles. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Lost and Found Stories of Morley Callaghan
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys / Exile Editions, 1985 252pp.; 23cm. 'International Fiction List #29' Gift inscription ffe. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Our Lady of the Snows
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 1986 215pp.; 21cm. Unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Mayan Calendar and the Transformation of Consciousness
|
|
|
Rochester, Vermont: Bear & Company, 2004 xx, 295pp.: ill.; 22.5cm. Mayan Cosmology. Clean, no creases.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Son and Lover: The Young D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
Chicago: Elepant Paperbacks, 1991 316pp.; 21.5cm. Unmarked, uncreased, light edgewear mainly to corner tips.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Flying Concorde
|
|
|
London: Airlife, 1995 253pp.: ill.; 19.5cm. Slight bump to tail of spine, else fine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mr. Palomar
|
|
|
In this brilliantly imagined and obsessive novel, Calvino's hero, like the telescope he is named after, is dedicated to minut... read more
San Diego: Harvest / HBJ, 1986 130pp.; 20cm. Translated by William Weaver.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Itinerary Through Wales and the Description of Wales
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1930 xxiii, 210pp. Introduction by W. Llewelyn Williams. Everyman's Library No. 272. Green cloth with gilt decorated spine and titles. Green topstain. Very nice.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Floral Abc
|
|
|
Toronto: John Wiley, 1982 unpaginated {aprox. 50pp.] : ill.; 21cm. Brown cloth with gilt titles. One small closed tear to dustwrapper. An ABC book with wildflowers illustrated by the author. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 12) |
Answered Prayers: Love Letters from the Divine
|
|
|
Those seeking eternal truths and a feeling of contact with the Almighty will find guidance in ANSWERED PRAYERS: LOVE LETTERS ... read more
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2004 x, 202pp.; 18cm. Trade paper with french flaps. Fine.. First Printing. French Flaps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Storm of Controversy: The Secret Avro Arrow Files Revealed
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1992 xi, 228pp.: ill.; 23cm. Black cloth with silver titles. Unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Where the High Winds Blow
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946 [viii], 215pp., [6]: ill. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on ffe. Light blue cloth with blue titles on spine and front board. Price-clipped dustwrapper with light chipping at head, tail and at corners. Light rubbing and edgewear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bear, Philip. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Honour, Family and Patronage
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1976 Study of Greek Sarakatsani Shepherds. x, 393pp.: ill., map. clean, no marks. Reprint edition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Great Year: Astrology, Millenarianism and History in the Western Tradition
|
|
|
This panoramic investigation of political and historical thought extends from ancient Mesopotamian times to the present day, ... read more
London: Arkana, 1994 xi, 696pp.; 21.5cm. Foredges reinforced with clear tape. Lightest of creasing to spine. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Plague
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959 285pp. 5th impression. Burgundy cloth with silver titles. Translated by Stuart Gilbert.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
L'Etranger
|
|
|
In this stylistically simple, first-person tale of an ordinary man unwittingly drawn into a senseless murder on an Algerian b... read more
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall viii, 182pp.; 20.5cm. Edited by Germaine Bree adn Carlos Lynes, Jr. An excellent teaching copy with footnotes and an extensive glossary. Beige paper covers with titles in blue and red to spine and upper cover. Former owner name ffe. Text in French, footnotes providing English translations for selected passages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
L'exil et Le Royaume
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, 1993 185pp.; 18cm. Folio 78. Clean, bright uncreased, unmarked copy. Top right corner of cover has a small crease else Fine.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
G. M. Trevelyan: a Life in History
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1993 xvi, 288pp.: ill.; 23cm. Black cloth spine with gilt titles, red boards. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![Images of America: Stratford [Connecticut] Images of America: Stratford [Connecticut]](http://i.biblio.com/z/669/500/9780738500669.jpg)




