Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (145)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (40)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (222)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Mildred Pierce
New York: Penguin, 1946. 260 pages. A successful business woman and her not so successful personal life, as she struggles with loss and a disastrous relationship with her daughter. Illustrated wraps with white and black lettering, author biography on back cover. Lamination lifting from cover, corners curling, some edge wear, small tears in spine, interior pages browning.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
This Very Earth
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948. 254 pages. A family's ruin centers on a man who only wanted to hunt possums but is forced into other roles against his will. Red cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine, blue top edge. Cover spotted, particularly at spine, some edge wear and corners slightly bumped. Interior pages tanning, former owner's name on front fixed endpaper.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
Captains and the Kings
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1976. 816 pgs., bibliography. Family saga about a penniless Irish immigrant who dreams of success and power in America. His ambitions span the century as he schemes to place his son in the White House as the first Catholic President of the United States. Corners are creased, slight staining on back cover, tattered front end page, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 4) |
The Late Clara Beame
New York: Fawcett Crest. 143 pgs. A departure for the great romance writer, a haunting mystery set in a family mansion at a Christmas gathering. One heavy crease across front cover, cover browning and a little scrubbed; yellowed tape at base of spine. Pages browning slightly, owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
This Side of Innocence
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. 499 pgs. Gray cloth binding with burgundy lettering on front cover and spine, red on top of pages. Corners bumped, cover darkened with normal shelf wear, front hinge weak. Front end paper missing, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
A Prologue to Love
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. 724 pgs. Tiny tear at bottom of spine, cover discolored, pages yellowing slightly. Owner's name inside front cover.. 8th Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 7) |
The Balance Wheel
New York: Pyramid Books, 1970. 509 pgs. One powerful man's struggle to save his son and his country from war. Cover is creased, front cover edge chipped at right bottom corner, owner's name inside front cover.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
The Earth is the Lord's
New York: Pyramid Books, 1976. 512 pgs. Historical novel of the life of Genghis Khan, conqueror and king. Cover is creased, chipped at spine and worn at edges, owner's name inside front cover. Seller's stamps inside front cover, price marked on bottom edge of pages.. 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
The Sound of Thunder
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. 570 pgs. Front cover scrubbed, creases in spine, white back cover discolored. Edges of pages stained, owner's name inside front cover.. 9th Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
Wicked Angel
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1967. 176 pgs. Hauntingly strange story of a beautiful child with a tragic flaw. Cover has slight creases, staining, owner's name inside front cover.. Third Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
The Turnbulls
New York: Pyramid Books, 1976. 512 pgs. Cover heavily creased, inked figures on back cover and dirt. Owner's name inside front cover. A few pages inside folded over.. 15th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 12) |
To Look and Pass
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1973. 286 pgs. Story of a man who deals with life and loss at the turn of the 20th Century. Cover torn at spine, rubbed covers and creases in spine, owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 13) |
Grandmother and the Priests
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1963. 431 pgs. Stories of scandal and saints, told by an excellent writer with wit and drama. Illustrated wraps with green and red lettering, red page edges, Fawcett Crest M745, 95 cent cover price. Cover worn and darkened at edges, cover roughened and scrubbed with part of lettering missing on front cover, reading crease in spine, back cover soiled at spine edge, interior pages lightly tanning.. Fourth Printing. Vintage Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 14) |
A Pillar of Iron
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1965. 700 pgs. Sweeping historical novel set in Rome and telling the story of Cicero, statesman and leader who tried to save his republic from the selfish tyranny of her enemies. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, red top edge. Some spotting of cover, stains and spotting along page edges, interior pages bright. Illustrated jacket with tan and green lettering shows some edge wear at spine and front edges, wear at top and bottom of spine.. Book Clu... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 15) |
Poetry and Criticism of the Romantic Movement
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1932. 881 pages, indexed. Comprehensive study of the beautiful and haunting poems of the romantics. Brick coth binding with embossed lettering on front cover. Cover is partly torn from book, no spine cover and front cover loose, cover discolored, scratched and stained, interior pages lightly tanned, usual library markings.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 16) |
Caligula and Three Other Plays
New York: Vintage, 1958. 302 pgs. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. Includes also The Misunderstanding, State of Siege and The Just Assassins. Cover darkened, light reading crease in front cover near spine, pages browning, some underlining of text.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
Apaches
Carcaterra's novel, set in the underworld of New York City, is about a group of controversial cops.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. 336 pgs. The story of an extraordinary band of cops that can no longer work for the department as they set out to solve a kidnapping that turns into something even more deadly. Red binding with gold lettering. Both book and jacket are in excellent condition with jacket showing slight edgewear, not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
Return of the Outlaw
New York: Bantam, 1957. 150 pages. A man turns his back on his family and their thriving cattle ranch and becomes an outlaw, only to return despite the dangers to himself to save his brother. Illustrated cover with white lettering. Cover shows some wear, creases at corners and a few dings, back cover darkened, reading creases in spine, interior pages browned but still easily readable.. Probable First Edition. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
For Lilias
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 424 pgs. Green cloth cover is stained and discolored, probable water damage. Pages inside slightly damaged and creased in first two chapters.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 20) |
Becoming Georgia
New York: Berkley Books, 2003. 327 pages. Georgia Kennedy turns her life upside down to claim her inheritance, only to discover that Cougar Barnes is out for more than just a gold claim. Illustrated wraps with red and white lettering on cover. Reading creases in spine, light edgewear, interior pages bright.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$2.00
|










