cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Line of Love
Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard

New York Harper & Brothers 1905 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. Light shelf wear, touch of rubbing and tiny nick in onlay, barest hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, cream ink decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 290pp. Illus. (color plates). Beautifully illustrated by Pyle and printed in the Victorian style with a floral border in soft orange on ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Gallantry An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece
Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard (illus)

New York Harper & Brothers 1907 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, owner stamp on verso of frontispiece, crease in frontispiece tissue guard, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green cloth boards, gilt lettering, silver gilt decorative elements, beige ink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, tipped in plates, tissue guard, teg. 8vo. 334pp. Illus. (color plates). Verso of frontispiece shows stamp that reads "This book belongs to REFERENCE LIBRARY HAR... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
3) Chivalry
Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard; Lawrence, W. Hurd (illus)

New York Harper Bros. 1909 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good (Very Good+/Near Fine Textblock). No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to the white boarder of the front board, hint of foxing at frontispiece boarder, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, white and green ink decorative elements, textured, marbled endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front
Cabot, Richard (preface)

Boston, MA W.A. Butterfield 1916 [1917] Hardcover Sixth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front (Quantity available: 2)
Cabot, Richard (preface)

Boston, MA W.A. Butterfield 1916 Hardcover Fifth Printing Very Good+. No DJ Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w pl... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Peace
Cadman, S. Parkes

New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1929 Hardcover Third Printing Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear (tips through), gilt at spine toned, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, purple paper boards, gilt lettering and texture pattern on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Inscribed by the author in 1929.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Peace
Cadman, S. Parkes

New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1929 Hardcover Fifth Printing Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of sun at top, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, purple paper boards, gilt lettering and texture pattern on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Inscribed by the author in 1932.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) The Sea War in Korea
Cagle, Malcolm; Manson, Frank

Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1957 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of glue toning at pastedowns, small spot of sun matching chip in DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, one moderate chip near heel at front, minor toning at spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, whilte ink lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 555pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Serenade
Cain, James M

Cleveland World Publishing 1937 [1943] Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+ in Good + DJ Light shelf wear, bottom corners through, small, closed tear at heel, leaves age toned, else tight and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, chipping (mostly limited to head and heel), moderate tear at rear repaired with aging tape, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 314pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M

New York Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Hardcover Reprint Near Fine in Very Good DJ Very minimal shelf wear, one corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light creasing at edges, a few minor chips, spine sun bleached. Black decorative boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed red. 188pp. First Photoplay Edition. "The Novel on which M-G-M Based Its Motion Picture Starring Lana Turner and John Garfield" Turner and Garfield on ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Man Who Photographed The World: Burton Holmes Travelogues, 1892-1938
Caldwell, Genoa (ed)

New York Abrams 1977 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Fine DJ. Touch of dust staining at top of text block, hint of foxing at top edge of preliminaries, ghost of a bookplate lift at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 319pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ) Introduction by Irving Wallace. Holmes purchased his first camera in 1883 and continued to snap until his death at 88. A remarkable collection of imag... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Saranac Lake: Pioneer Health Resort
Caldwell, Mark

Manlius, NY Historic Saranac Lake 1993 Original Wraps First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. vii. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Double-page map. A history of the Trudeau Sanatorium treatment center for tubercolosis patients started in the early 1880's and the village of Saranac Lake that grew to accommodate its patients. With a list of properties nominated to the State and National Register of Historic Places.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Ellison's Invisible Man
Callahan, John F

Washington DC Library of Congress/Wolfe Editions 2001 Staplebound Wraps First Edition/Limited Edition. Fine in Wraps; Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and unmarred. White paper wraps, black DJ printed with silver ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 43pp. Notes. Limited edition of 1000. Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Inscribed by author (5/3/2002). An exceptional copy of this rather scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) Baroque Baroque: The Culture of Excess
Calloway, Stephen

London Phaidon Press Inc. November 17, 1994 Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has very minor shelf wear. 240pp. 1.29 x 11.80 x 10.24 Inscribed by author to friend. Author was curator of paintings at the Victoria & Albert Museum, London. In defining the new Baroque as Baroque Baroque, Stephen Calloway explores the extravagance of the culture it has created and the eccentric, opulent and entertaining characters who adhere to its precepts in the arts, ente... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) Whisper of the Muse The Overstone Album & Other Photographs
Cameron, Julia Margaret Pattle

Malibu John Paul Getty Museum 1986 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light sun bleaching at spine and minimal edge wear. Brown cloth boards, embossed (decorative). 103pp. 0.50 x 11.50 x 9.50. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Limited edition of 4000 copies. A lovely copy of a rather scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) The Piano: "Special Edition" produces for Cannes Film Festival
Campion, Jane; Chapman, Jan

Strasbourg Imprimerie RŽgionale 1993 Original Wraps First Edition/Limited Edition Near Fine in Wraps Light shelf wear and rubbing, focused at head, heel and tips, else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 60pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "Special Editions" of 400 copies produced for Cannes. This very scarce volume was produced for Cannes, where the film won the Palme dÕOr. The film went on to win Academy Awards for the director, Jane Campion (Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) and... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) Hillsboro People: With occasional Vermont Verses by Sarah N. Cleghorn [Association Copy]
Canfield, Dorothy

New York Henry Holt and Co. 1915 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, head and heel show light fraying, small bookseller's plate at rear, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 346pp. plus ads. Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to lifelong friend and renouned poet Arthur Guiterman. Lovely bookplate indicates it "From the Library of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." A history,... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Robert Capa: Photographs
Capa, Cornell

Robert Capa:  Photographs
Stock photo.
New York Aperture 1996 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, grey ink lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An as new copy of this remarkable collection of images.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Letterheads: One Hundred Years of Great Design 1850-1950
Carbarga, Leslie

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1992 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 6mo. 119pp. Illus. (color plates). Wonderful collection and review of letterheads from "the golden era." A near pristine copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Native Nations: First Americans As Seen By Edward Curtis
Cardozo, Chistopher (ed.)

Native Nations:  First Americans As Seen By Edward Curtis
Stock photo.
A gallery of Edward Curtis's magisterial turn-of-the-century photographs of North American Indians.

Boston Bulfinch Press October 19, 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small soft crease on the upper corner of the front flap, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Folio. 160pp. A near pristine copy containing some of the most exceptional Curtis photographs that made up his 20-volume study of the Indians of North America. The plates are reproduced in Quadratone, providing for stunning, period reproductions.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (187)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: