Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA

Bookseller: Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2298
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 115 Next
1) WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR: THE NORMAN IMPACT UPON ENGLAND
Douglas David C

Berkeley, CA: University of CA Press. Good plus condition: some underlining in red ink./--. 1964. 8vo., 476 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) RE-ARCHITECTURE : OLD BUILDINGS NEW USES
CANTACUZINO, SHERBAN

New York, NY: Abbeville Press. VG/G. 1989. 1st. Amer Edit. Cloth. 4to., 224 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) RE-ARCHITECTURE : OLD BUILDINGS NEW USES
CANTACUZINO, SHERBAN

New York, NY: Abbeville Press. F/VG. 1989. 1st. Amer Edit. Cloth. 4to., 224 pp., still in shrinkwrap . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) RE-ARCHITECTURE : OLD BUILDINGS NEW USES
CANTACUZINO, SHERBAN

New York, NY: Abbeville Press. F/G. 1989. 1st. Amer Edit. Cloth. 4to., 224 pp., still in shrinkwrap . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) BURIED TREASURE; OR, OLD JORDAN'S "HAUNT"
CASTLEMON, HARRY

Philadelphia, PA: PORTER & COATES. G/--. Cloth(Hrdcvr). BOY TRAPPER SERIES . 12mo., 290 pp, cover frayed and worn some, corners bumped, pages yellowed some, . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) CONCISE MANSHI-RUSSIAN DICTIONARY WITH A GRAMMATICAL OUTLINE
CHERNETSOV, V. N., I. YA. CHERNESTOVA

Moscow-Leningrad, USSR. G/--. 1936. Cloth (Hardcov. 12mo., 115, Corners slightly rubbed, pages slightly yellowed, color illustration (unrelated to content of book? pasted to back i . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTICS, PART I
CHIKOBAVA, A. S

Moscow, USSR. Fair/--. 1953. Cloth (Hardcov. In Russian. . 8vo., 243, Corners rubbed, cover slightly faded, front inside hinge beginning to break, pages slightly yellowed. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) PROBLEM OF LANGUAGE AS THE SUBJECT OF LINGUISTICS
CHIKOBAVA, A. S

Moscow, USSR. G/--. 1959. Cloth (Hardcov. In Russian. . 8vo., 179, Corners slightly rubbed, pages slightly yellowed. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) IBERO-CAUCASIAN LINGUISTICS
CHIKOBAVA, A. S

Fair/--. 1958. Offprint. Softcover or W. In Russian; offprint from Izvestiy Akademii Nauk SSSR Otdelenie Literary i Yazyka, vol XVII no 2, March-April 1958. . 4to., 113-130, Corners and edges rubbed, cover and pages slightly yellowed, vertical wrinkle/fold through book, last two pages s . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) BEHAVIORISM IN UNDERSTANDING THE ESSENSE OF LANGUAGE
CHIKOBAVA, A. S

Fair/--. 1958. Offprint. Softcover or W. In Russian; offprint from Nauchnye Doklady Vyshchei Shkoly, Filologicheskie Nauki, 1958. . 8vo., 19-28, Corners and edges slightly rubbed, cover and pages slightly yellowed, vertical fold through book. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) DRAWING TOWARD BUILDING : PHILADELPHIA A
COHEN, JEFFREY A./O'GORMAN, JA

Philadelphia, PA: Univer. of Pennsylvania Pr.. G/G. 1986. ........ Boards. 8vo., 0, spine on jacket faded, corner bumped . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) GARDEN TRELLIS - DESIGNS TO BUILD & VINE S TO CULTIVATE
COOK, FERRIS

GARDEN TRELLIS - DESIGNS TO BUILD & VINE S TO CULTIVATE
Stock photo.
This charming book shows how to build nine simply elegant trellises and incorporate them into the garden, and also includes i... read more

New York, NY: Artisan. G/VG. 1996. First Printing. Cloth. Exquisitely illustrated by the author with 30 plant profiles and nine designs for building a trellis. . 8vo., 96pp., Owner's bookplate; very lightly cracked . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) HISTORICAL DISCOURSE OF THE WYALUSING PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH DELIVERED SEPTEMBER 5, 1869, BY THE PASTOR
CRAFT, D. REV

Towanda, PA: Bradford Reporter. VG/--. 1870. Leather. Nicely bound in green leather with some guilt tooling - Wyalusing Church in guilt on front cover. Errata slip in rear. "Presented by the Author at ... Oct 16 - 1871" . 8vo., 127 pp., Light rubbing, contents very clean . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
14) O IS FOR OUTLAW
CRAFTON, SUE

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co.. Fine/Very Good. (1999). First Edition. Hardcover Clot. 8vo., 318 pp., looks brand new . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) O IS FOR OUTLAW
CRAFTON, SUE

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co.. VG/G. (1999). First Edition. Cloth(Hrdcvr). 8vo., 318 pp., book is in good condition. dj worn around edges . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) BETWEEN FRIENDS Letters of James Branch Cabell and Others
Cabell, James B.; Colum, Padraic and Margaret Freeman Cabell, editors

New York, NY: Harcort, Brace & World. VG/G. (1962). First Edition. Cloth. Introduction by Carl Van Vechten. Includes a list of James B. Cabell's books. . 8vo., 304 pp., Ownership, something removed from and stuck to front endpaper; else, vg copy; dj lightly frayed at spine with tea . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) CREAM OF THE JEST A Comedy of Evasions
Cabell, James Branch

New York, NY: Robert M. McBride & Company. Good plus condition: spine faded, hinge cracked, margins yellow/. 1927. 2nd Illus. prt. 8vo., 243 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) LETTERS OF JAMES BRANCH CABELL, EDITED BY EDWARD WAGENKNECHT
Cabell, James Branch; Edited by Edward Wagenknecht

Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma. VG/VG. (1975). First Edition. Cloth. 8vo., xvii, 277pp., Cover has white markings and part of former dj; else, vg condition; dj price clipped . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) FIGURES OF EARTH a comedy of appearances
Cabell, James Branch illust: Pape, Frank C

New York, NY: Robert M. McBride. Good plus condition-spine faded and scuffed/--. 1927. 8vo., 274 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) GRANDISSIMES a story of creole life
Cable, George W

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good condition-white spots on cover, corners curled, yellowed/--. 1889. 12mo., 448, 8 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 2298
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 115 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: