Authors starting with C from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 898
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
| 1) |
An Intellectual Primer
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1955. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. viii,88p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 2) |
C. S. Lewis: Images of His World
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1977. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. 192p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 3) |
G.K.C. Gilbert Keith Chesterton: Leben und Werk -- Eine Ausstellung der Inklings-Gesellschaft
|
|
|
Stadtsparkasse Aachen, 1989. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Eine austellung der Inklings-Gesellschaft in der Stadtsparkasse Aachen, Hauptstelle, Munsterplatz 7-9; 4.-18. Dezember 1989. An introduction to Chesterton, with reference to his life, works, and key associates. Booklet, stapled wraps. Bibliography of English publications, as well as works in German translation.. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 4) |
Liturgical Prayer: Its History and Spirit
|
|
|
London: Burns Oates and Washbourne Ltd., 1925. Gilt black cloth hardcover binding. Some slight mottling to covers, and a little rubbing to extremities. Edges and endpapers slightly darkened. Owner's names neatly to front endpapers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xiv,382p.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 5) |
Quakerism and Early Christianity/Quakers and the Religious Quest: Swarthmore Lecture 1956/1957
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Limited, 1957. Some rubbing, discoloration, bumping and soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 2 Volume set. Bibliography and Index. 69/48p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 6) |
Rubricae Missalis Romani, cum earum expositione in Locis Dubiis Inserta et Letteris Diversis Distincta, pro Facili Neomysterum Instuctione, ac Diversorum Dubiorum in Caeremoniis Missae Private Occurentium Resolutione, ex Variis Rubricarum Expositoribus
|
|
|
Avenione [Avignon]: Typis Francisci Seguin, 1820. Three-quarter leather binding showing wear to extremities and a 2cm chip to head of spine. Marbled boards, rubbed. All edges stained red-brown. Plain endpapers. Inkstamp of St. Michael's College, Toronto (no other library markings), and small owner's name. No half-title. Foxing to endpapers and text-block, but in general a tight, clean and unmarked copy. Index. iv,99pp.. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.05
|
|
| 7) |
The Lion and the Union: The Anglo-American War, 1812-1815
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1978. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now in removeable archival protector). Very neat. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. 340p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.28
|
|
| 8) |
The Mayflower
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some slight bumping to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now in removable archival mylar protector). Very neat. Endpaper maps. Bibliography, index. 392p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 9) |
The Lion and the Union: The Anglo-American War 1812-1815
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977. Hardcover. A clean, tight, and unmarked book in similar dustjacket. Very neat. Index, Bibliography. 340p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
Le Regime Feodal de l'Italie Normande
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Paul Geuthner, 1940. Library-bound photostatic reprint of the original edition. Ex libris, with some typical college library markings, but lightly used. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 145p.. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Thousandth Man: A Biography of James McGregor Stewart
|
|
|
Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 2000. Some minor wear to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 266p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Forgotten Patriots: Canadian Rebels on Australia's Convict Shores
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Robin Brass Studio, 1998. Slight rubbing to corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xii,276p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Freemasonry and the Anti-Christian Movement
|
|
|
Dublin: M. H. Gill & Son, 1952. Hardcover in dust jacket. Short closed tear to front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat, and only lightly used. Folding plate/frontispiece. Index. xxxii,271p.. Boards. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 14) |
The Horrors of Salem's Witch Dungeon (And Other New England Crimes & Punishments)
|
|
|
Peabody, Massachusetts: Chandler-Smith Publishing House, 1986. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. 56pp.. Third Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 15) |
The Gifts of the Jews
|
|
|
A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill un... read more
New York: Doubleday Image Inc.,U.S., 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Index. xii,301p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.32
|
|
| 16) |
Confronting Injustice
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1967. Ex libris (convent library), but lightly used. A clean and solid copy with unmarked, bright text, in price-clipped dust wrapper without label or library identification. Bibliography. xx,428pp.. First Edition. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.22
|
|
| 17) |
Pascal: The Emergence of Genius -- Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Index. 383pp.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.73
|
|
| 18) |
The Language and Imagery of the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1980. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper, and some underlining to two pages near beginning. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Index. viii,280p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 19) |
Game Fish of North America
|
|
|
Secaucus, N.J.: The Wellfleet Press, 1988. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.61
|
|
| 20) |
Einstein's Universe [The Layperson's Guide]
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House, 1982. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Index. x,154p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.76
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (637)Fine or New (100)
New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (103)$5-10 (206)
$10-25 (353)
$25-50 (139)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (595)Paperback (283)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (290)With dust jacket (441)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (898)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![Einstein's Universe [The Layperson's Guide] Einstein's Universe [The Layperson's Guide]](http://i.biblio.com/w/708/385/0517385708.gif)