Authors starting with C from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Van Gogh
|
|
|
Paris, FR: Finest S. A. /Editions Pierre Terrail. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 205 pages; Van Gogh was a tormented soul, soft and a rebel at the same time, very much characterized by contrasts, of withdrawals and of intense excitements; Vincent Van Gogh the artist willl live a passionate adventure, one of an "art-possessed" man always on the verge of madness. One has to beware of legends and in Van Gogh's case of romantic... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Rise of David Levinsky
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row. Fine with no dust jacket. c1960. Reprint. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.0 x 5.3 x 1.3 inches; 530 pages; Acclaimed by literary critic Carl Van Doren as "the most important of all immigrant novels, " The Rise of David Levinsky takes place amid America's biggest and most diverse Yiddish-speaking community during the early twentieth century. David Levinsky, a young Hasidic Jew struggling to ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 3) |
Michael Caine - Acting in Film : an Actor's Take on Movie Making (The Applause Acting Series)
|
|
|
New York: Applause Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. February 1, 2000. Revised Edition. Softcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book, except where a sticker removed part of the finish. ; The Applause Acting Series; 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches; 163 pages; A master actor who's appeared in an enormous number of films, starring with everyone from Nicholson to Kermit the Frog, Michael Caine is uniquely qualified to provide his view of making movies. This new revised and expanded edition features great photos... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.02
|
|
| 4) |
El Papa En Cuba: La Paloma de la Libertad
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Dax Books, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. Coating on bottom edge of front cover peeled and edges slightly worn; otherwise, in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book, in spanish. Extra-large; Color Photographs; 63 pages; Numerous color photographs taken during the Pope's visit to Cuba. Text in Spanish. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.89
|
|
| 5) |
Will the Real John Callahan Please Stand Up? : a Quasi Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. Some rubbing of the covers. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; Remainder; Cartoons; 8.2 x 8.3 x 0.7 inches; 209 pages; The title of this book is just the kind of gag that made John Callahan famous: he can't stand up because he's paralyzed from the neck down. ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 6) |
The Real Spiro Agnew: Commonsense Quotations of a Household Word
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Editor: "Jim Calhoun Oct. 21, 1970" on front free-end page. Rubbing to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.3 x 5.8 x .6 inches; 127 pages; Bigot? Racist? Yokel? Fool? Clown? Polarizer? Ignoramus? Neanderthal? Village Idiot? Spiro Agnew, the most controv... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.89
|
|
| 7) |
Little Bunny (Chubby Shape Board Books)
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Little Simon. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Board book. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Clean, unmarked interior. Front book cover appears to have been chewed on. ; Chubby Shape Books Series; Color Illustrations; 5.6 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches; Unpaginated pages; On a bright Spring day, fluffy Little Bunny takes his favorite animal friends a fun-filled picnic. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 8) |
Amphibians and Reptiles of Northern Guatemala, the Yucatan, and Belize (Animal Natural History Series, 4)
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. February, 1999. First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Animal Natural History Series; Trade PB; 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.9 inches; 380 pages; Amphibians and Reptiles of Northern Guatemala, the Yucatan and Belize--Frogs, toads, salamanders, caecilians, turtles, lizards, crocodiles, and numerous species of snakes in the Peten region of northern Guatemala and adjacent terrain in ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.87
|
|
| 9) |
AP - European History - The Best Test Preparation For The Advanced Placement Examination
|
|
|
Piscataway, NJ: Research & Education Association. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Some rubbing to the cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 9.9 x 6.7 x 1.7 inches; 592 pages; This book can be used for self-study or by any class preparing for the AP European History exam. The book is the product of a massive effort to provide six complete practice tests base... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 10) |
Confederate Navy Quizzes and Facts
|
|
|
Shippensburg, Pa.: Burd Street Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. December 11, 2000. Not Stated. Paperback. Near fine condition, except where a phone number was written on top of the book. Slight crease at the top of the front cover, some shelfware.; . ; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches; 170 pages; Test your knowledge of the Confederate navy in America's most intriguing war. Who commanded the CSS Virginia when she battled the USS Monitor in the first ever clash between armored warships? Who in... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 11) |
A Spirit Of Golf: Stories From Those Who Love The Game
|
|
|
Fairfield, Conn.: JMC Publishing Services. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Unused and unmarked book. Pages clean, white and crisp. Black and white photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 1.01 x 8.83 x 5.98; 288 pages; PGA Endorsed! Dozens of stories, including those by Arnold Palmer and Ben Crenshaw, plus celebrity golfers such as Clint Eastwood and Bill Gates! Heart-warming, humorous, inspirational and, most of all, true stories from the world of golf. Whether they in... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 12) |
MERRY CHRISTMAS, FROM BISCUIT
|
|
|
Harperfestival. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused and unmarked book.; Hardcover; Cartoons; 0.44 x 8.83 x 8.79; Unpaginated pages; Follow Biscuit and the little girl as they make a very special present for Grandma and Grandpa--a Christmas photo album filled with alll of their favorite Christmas memories! At the end of the book, there is a special section to add your own holiday memories, making this Christmas ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.73
|
|
| 13) |
American Covered Bridges: a Pictorial History
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. September 1, 1995. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket torn at upper front corner and rubbing to all outside edges. Rubbing to book cover corner edges and spine. Worn through the colored layer on the bottom middle front book cover 1/2" in length. Otherwise, the book is in good condition, with minimal shelf wear, and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. Extra Heavy!; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 9.0 x 13.2 inches; ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 14) |
Shadow Of The Hegemon
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books; 1. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused and unmarked book. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ; The Ender Series; Vol. 6; 1.27 x 9.56 x 6.48; 365 pages; Orson Scott Card finally explores what happened on earth after the war with the Buggers in the sixth book of his Ender series, Shadow of the Hegemon. This novel is the continuation of the story of Bean, whi... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 15) |
Physics for the New Age
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Ex-school library book; however, unmarked copy. Heavy shelf wear to covers. Some page edges bent for place marks. Yellowing of page edges. Otherwise, in good condition, with clean/unmarked pages. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 1.375 x 6 x 9 inches; 656 pages; From the preface: The most obvious features of this text is its organization around the interpretive principles and generalizations o... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 16) |
Simple Settings of American Folk Songs and Rhymes: For ORFF Ensemble: Book 1 (CDEGA Pentatonic)
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Magnamusic-Baton Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Paperback. Spine repair. Library name and/or card number stamped and/or written on several pages of book, including title page. Pen markings on back book cover. Extra tall book. ; Ex-Library; 9" x 12" ; 17 pages; Tasteful, simple arrangements of many favorites for use in the classroom. Teaching technique addressed to teacher on inside front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 17) |
Petticoats, Politics, and Pirouettes: Oklahoma Women from 1900-1950
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Southern Hills Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Inscribed by Author on the Half Title Page: "Hope you enjoy! Glenda Carlile". Some wear to book cover edges; otherwise, in excellent condition. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; .25" x 5.5" x 8.5"; 122 pages; Oklahomans in petticoats have excelled and have been recognized all over the world for their outstanding achievements, 1900 to 1950 was a t... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.90
|
|
| 18) |
The Idealists
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. February 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with some shelf wear. ; Lenin, Vladimir Ilic; 1.00 x 9.75 x 6.50; 288 pages; The Revolution was a time in Russia when long-suppressed hopes suddenly seemed attainable, when these hopes were either to become realities or be crushed. The Idealists is the story of Marina Nevsky and her family. Born in Paris at the turn of the twentieth century, Marina knows only the revolutionary milieu o... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 19) |
The "American Way": Family and Community in the Shaping of the American Identity
|
|
|
Wilmington, Del.: Intercollegiate Studies Institute. Fine in Fine dust jacket. November 1, 2003. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 8.0 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches ; 211 pages; The United States of America is arguably more family-centered than any other Western nation. If polling data can be trusted, the vast majority of Americans-a higher percentage than in any other nation-would rather build society around the family and the church than around the individua... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.89
|
|
| 20) |
It's My Life
|
|
|
Sisters, OR: Multnomah Publishers Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Third Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Diary of a Teenage Girl; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 0.69 x 8.28 x 5.24; 245 pages; Sixteen-year-old Caitlin struggles with her feelings about her best friend's pregnancy, boys who tempt her to break her vow not to date, non-Christian friends, and what God may be calling her to do with her life. This emotional sequel to Diary of ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (8)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (153)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















