Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (337)Fine or New (66)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (301)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (194)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (190)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (24)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (424)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
CREOLES AND CAJUNS, Stories of Old Louisiana
NY: Anchor, 1959. 432 pp. First edition. #A179. 13 stories plus chapter of Creole slave songs. Historic southern writer who helped to establish Southern style. Volume is the first ever collection of Cable's stories which were written in the 1870's. A staunch defender of black culture and rights. Library stamp on upper edge and title page; no further library markings. Quarter-inch tear at foot of spine and middle of fore edge. Light edge and corner wear. Creasing across lower right coner of front cover. Coup... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
IN THE EMPIRE OF ICE
Cambridge MA: West End Press, 1980. 83 pp. Edition limited to 1200 copies. Opening poem in this collection is a knock-out. Edges are sharp, not in the least fuzzy, could still deliver a good paper cut. Spine faded, some light sunning to cover. Unread, binding tight, text clean and bright.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
TREATING MEN WHO BATTER: Theory, Practice, and Programs
NY: Springer, 1989. 250 pp. First edition. No Dj issued. Green, cloth boards with white stamping on cover and spine. Vol. 5 of publisher's Focus on Men series. Bibliography, index.. Hard Cover. Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
OLDE NEW ENGLAND'S STRANGE SUPERSTITIONS
Salem, MA: Old Saltbox Publishing House, 1990. 48 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Minor edge wear. Base of spine bumped, front edge w/a half-inch tear as result. Cover with some surface creasing/scratching.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
NEW WOMEN & NEW FICTION, Contemporary Short Stories By and About Women
NY: Mentor, 1986. 271 pp. Reprint. Very minor edge and corner wear. Very light reading crease.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILISATION: The Untold Story of Ireland's Historic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.
NY: Doubleday, 1995 242 pp. First editio. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography, chronology, index. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Dj with some light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 5.75" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
THIS IS MY LAND
NY: Random House, 1962. 200 pp. 260+ B&W aerial photographs of U.S. Caidin and Yarnell capture the essence of aerial photography not only as Americana, but as an artform. Blue, paper boards and red, cloth spine with lettering stamped in white, gold and blue. Boards are very lightly sunned upper edge. Gift inscription on front fep. Lower corner of front paste-down is lightly torn along hinge. Dust jacket: upper and lower edges chipped and worn (more so upper); 2-inch, closed tear lower front corner along... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
BAILTEAN - Villages/Towns
Glaschu, Ireland: Gairm, 1987. 51 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Gaelic poems with English translations on facing pages. 4-inch crease across lower right corner of front cover. Similar but lighter crease across back cover. Crease from thumbing middle of fore edge of back cover. Upper right corner of front cover bumped. Cross-crease near base of spine.. Trade Paperback. Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
COOKING LIGHT: THE LAZY GOURMET
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1997. 240 pp. First edition. Laminated pictorial boards. Profuse color photos. Appendices, index. Covers with light surface wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. 9" x 11". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
HOT KNICKERS
U. K.: Kamikazi Press, 1990. Unpaginated. First edition. Xerox production. Poems with an erotic edge. Copy folded in half for purposes of mailing.. Side-Stapled. Good. 8.5" x 11". Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
STRATEGIC CAPITALISM: Private Business and Public Purpose in Japanese Industrial Finance
Princetion NJ: Princeton University, 1993 373 pp. Second printing. Multiple tables and figures. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Text-edges with a touch of soiling. Dj: with very light edge and corner wear and a bit of rubbing on rear panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 6.5" x 9.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
MARINE DIESEL ENGINES: Maintenance, Troubleshooting, and Repair
Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing, 1987 153 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with white lettering on spine. Former library copy in library binding: with minimal markings: property stamp on front endpaper and 'Donated By' sticker on inside front cover. Otherwise, appears unread, unused.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 7" x 10". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
TWENTY-FOUR POEMS
Evanston, IL: Psychological Bagpipes Press, 1989. 67 pp. First edition. Press run not stated. Offset production. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light surface wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Lee Broede. 4.25" X 7". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
CLOSE CALLS AND FOOLHARDY ROMANCES: The Maturation of an Environmentalist
Fort Bragg, CA: Lost Coast Press, 1999. 217 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Signature and short inscription appear on dedication page. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Text-edges slightly soiled. Fore edge and lower margin of title page with surface creasing.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
FIREGOLD
Winslow Press, 1999. 286 pp. First edition. Young adult title. Signature and short inscription appear on title page. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light scratching. Reading crease along hinge of front cover.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Herve Blondon. 5.25" x 8.25". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
HARD TRANSPARENCIES (LILLIPUT REVIEW #19)
Highlands, NJ: Lilliput Review, 1991. 4 pp. Circulation: unstated, irregular. True to its name and stated intent, LILLIPUT only publishes poems of 10 lines or less (w/few exceptions). Sheet of copier paper folded into thirds. Light yellow paper w/dark background surrounding individual poems which are numbered. Lower left corner with a creased tip.. Broadsheet. Near Fine. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
PIG IN A PAMPHLET #15
Pittsburgh: Pig In A Poke Press, 1987. Unpaginated (16). Circulation: 300-400, varying frequency. 8.5 x 11 inch sheet of copier paper folded three times. Free-for-postage mini-mag active through much of 80's. Light wear about several folds from opening and closing. Half of cover lightly sunned. Inside cover also lightly sunned along fold.. Broadsheet. Very Good. 2.75" x 4.25". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
PIG IN A PAMPHLET #9
Pittsburgh: Pig In A Poke Press, 1984. Unpaginated (8). Circulation: 300-400, varying frequency. 4.25 x 11 inch sheet of copier paper folded twice. Free-for-postage mini-mag active through much of 80's. Lightly discolored throughout. Slightly "puffed" due to heat/light exposure. Bit of surface creasing here and there.. Broadsheet. Good Plus. Illus. by Mary Ann Henn, Mike Chesworth. 2.75" x 4.25". Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
HOT MEXICAN LOVE COMICS #2
Pasadena, 1997 Unpaginated (45 approximately). Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light surface creasing and scratching. Half-dozen small cross-creases along spine.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
MORIMONDO: Nella Storia E Nell'Arte
Milano: Abbazia S. Maria, 1981 33 pp. Reprint. Text in Italian. Multiple b/w photos. Upper right corner lightly bumped. Some light cross-creasing along spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 4.75" x 6.75". ... (more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) |









