cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 477
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) LEGER (A SPECIAL ISSUE OF "CONNAISSANCE DES ARTS")
CABANNE, PIERRE; FAUCHEREAU, SERGE; DESCARGUES, PIERRE; HENDEL-SAMSON,BRIGITTE; PAILLAT, EDITH

PARIS, FRANCE: CENTRE GEORGES POMPIDOU. FINE IN GLOSSY PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1997. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDITION OF THIS RETROSPECTIVE ON FERNAND LEGER . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK OR READER'S CREASING TO THE SPINE. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) SOMETHING ABOUT EVE: A COMEDY OF FIG LEAVES
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH

LONDON: JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD LT. VERY GOOD WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1927. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: DREAMS, FANTASY NOVEL, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) OLD CREOLE DAYS
CABLE, G. W

OLD CREOLE DAYS
NEW YORK NY: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS. FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB MAY 1879. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FIRST ISSUE WITHOUT ADS AT THE BACK OF THE TEXT OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST PUBLISHED BOOK. BAL 2330 . PUBLISHER'S ORIGINAL DARK PEACOCK BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER WITH VIGNETTE OF MOSS COVERED TREES AND PELICAN IN BLACK ON UPPER COVER, AND BLUE COATED ENDPAPERS PRINTED IN RED WITH A SCALLOP SHELL PATTERN. OTHER THAN SOME DUST TO THE UPPER EDGE OF THE TEXT BLOCK, AN EXCEPTIONALLY NICE BRI... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
4) THE BATTLE FOR GAUL
CAESAR, JULIUS

BOSTON: DAVID R. GODINE. NEAR FINE IN A NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1980. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: A NEW TRANSLATION BY ANNE & PETER WISEMAN WITH ILLUSTRATIONS SELECTED. ISBN: BY BARRY CUNLIFFE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT BUT THERE ISSMALL BINDING ERROR THAT MIMICS A BUMB TO THE BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNER OFTHE TEXT BLOCK. D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP REAR FORE-EDGE CORNER,AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) A YELLOW ASTER
IOTA (KATHLEEN MANNINGTON CAFFYN)

LONDON: HUTCHINSON & CO.. VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1894. ISBN: 12TH EDITION COMPLETING FIFTEENTH THOUSAND / ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN. ISBN: 1894 IN TRIPLE DECKER FORMAT. NICELY BOUND IN FULL LEATHER WITH RAISED BANDS, GILT SPINE TITLES, ALLEDGES GILT, AND MARBLE ENDPAPERS BY ZAEHNSDORF. BOOK'S SPINE IS DARKENEDWITH COVERS LIGHTLY SOILED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OF ONE OFTHE MOST POPULAR "NEW WOMAN" NOVELS.. Keywords: VICTORIAN FICTION, NEW WOMEN NOVELIST. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) IRISH ESSAYS
CAHILL, KEVIN M

NEW YORK NY: JOHN JAY PRESS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1980. SECOND EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 08/85 ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASA SHORT TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL WITHMODERATE RUB TO THE EDGES, CORNERS AND PANELS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.A EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: IRISH ESSAYS, SIGNED, MEDICINE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) MAN, PLAY AND GAMES
CAILLOIS, ROGER

NEW YORK NY: SCHOCKEN BOOKS. VERY GOOD IN PRINTED WRAPS. PUB 1979. PAPERBACK. TRANSLATION BY MEYER BARASH OF "LES JEUX ET LES HOMMES" PUBLISHED IN 1958 BY GALLIMARD, PARIS . FIRST SCHOKEN BOOKS EDITION OF A BOOK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED BY "THE FREE PRESS" IN 1961. OTHER THAN A SHORT CREASE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FORE-EDGE CORNER OF THE REAR COVER AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND UNMARKED COPY. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE DREAM ADVENTURE
CAILLOIS, ROGER (EDITOR/CONTRIBUTOR)

NEW YORK NY: ORION PRESS (THE). NEAR FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 1963. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN ASLIGHT TAP TO ONE OF THE CORNERS. D.J. IS A BIT WORN AT THE CORNERSWITH SMALL PIECES MISSING AT THE ENDS OF THE SPINE PANEL, A COUPLE OFSHORT EDGE TEARS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT,UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: LITERARY ANTHOLOGY, DREAMS, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) CLOUD NINE
CAIN, JAMES M

NEW YORK NY: MYSTERIOUS PRESS (THE). FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AFTERWORD BY ROY HOOPES. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: CRIME NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) MIGNON
CAIN, JAMES M

NEW YORK NY: DIAL PRESS (THE). F/G+. PUB 1962. FIRST EDITION. D.J. IS WORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE HEEL WITH A TRIANGULAR PIECEMISSING AT THE SPINE TOP THAT SPIKES TO 1/2" AT THE FRONT SPINE EDGE,SURFACE CHIPPING OF THE VERTICAL FOLDS, A SMALL ABRASION ON THE SPINEPANEL, AND LIGHT EDGE WEAR ON THE EXTERIOR EDGES THAT INCLUDES A COUPLESHORT TEARS AT THE TOP EDGE.. Keywords: NOVEL, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) THE MAGICIAN'S WIFE
CAIN, JAMES M

NEW YORK NY: DIAL PRESS (THE). F/VG+. PUB 1965. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS SOME LIGHT RUB TO THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A FEW TINYTEARS AT THE SPINE-ENDS, A 3/4" TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, ANDSOME LIGHT RUB TO THE EDGES OF THE FRONT PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) THREE OF A KIND
CAIN, JAMES M

THREE OF A KIND
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NF/VG. PUB 1943. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: 1ST STATE D.J. IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED THUS RETAINING THE $2.75 ORIGINAL. ISBN: PRICE WITH THE $2.50 STAMPED PRICE AT BOTTOM OF FLAP. D.J. HAS A BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS, SPINE-ENDS, AND VERTICAL FOLDS WITH SOME SOILING OF THE REAR PANEL, SOME TINY EDGE TEARS ALONG THE TOPEDGE, AND A CREASE TO THE FRONT FLAP. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVELLAS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
13) GALATEA
CAIN, JAMES M

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NF/VG. PUB 1953. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR VERY SLIGHT SPINE SUNNING. D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORNAT THE CORNERS WITH A ONE INCH TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL WITHASSOCIATED CREASE, WITH A COUPLE OF VERY SMALL EDGE TEARS AND A TANNEDREAR PANEL. A NICE COPY. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) THE BUTTERFLY
CAIN, JAMES M

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/VG+. PUB 1947. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF RUB AT THE CORNERS WITH SHALLOW SURFACECHIPPING AT THE ENDS OF THE SPINE PANEL, SURFACE WEAR AT THE FRONTFORE-EDGE FOLD, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY ATTRACTIVE CLEAN AND TIGHTCOPY OF THE BOOK WITH A JACKET THAT IS UNFADED AND VERY CLEAN WITHOUT ANYMARKS OF ANY KIND.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) THE BUTTERFLY
CAIN, JAMES M

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NF/NONE. PUB 1947. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. AN EXCELLENT COPY WITH PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. . Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) THE BUTTERFLY
CAIN, JAMES M

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/VG+. PUB 1947. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH A TRACEOF FOXING TO THE REAR ENDPAPER. D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORN AT THE CORNERS WITHA TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE REAR SPINE CORNER, SOME LIGHT RUB TOTHE VERTICAL FOLDS, STAINING TO THE VERSO OF THE D.J. THAT IS INVISIBLEFRONT THE RECTO, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN BRIGHT ANDUNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE & DOUBLE INDEMNITY
CAIN, JAMES M

FRANKLIN CENTER, PA: THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FINE WITHOUT D.J. AS ISSUED. PUB 1988. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY OF MYSTERY MASTERPIECES / THE TWO FRONTISPIECE. ISBN: ILLUSTRATIONS BY BILL NELSON. GILT TITLED AND DECORATED BROWN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH ALL EDGESGILT, INLAID SHEETS FROM LOS ANGELES STAR ON THE FRONT AND REAR COVERS,AND PATTERENED ENDPAPERS. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OF THESETWIN CAIN CLASSICS.. Keywords: MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) THE PRODIGAL SON
CAINE, HALL

THE PRODIGAL SON
NEW YORK NY: D. APPLETON AND COMPANY. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1904. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH WITH TITLES AND DESIGN TO SPINE AND UPPER COVER STAMPED IN GILT AND ORANGE. BOOK HAS JUST A TOUCH OF CORNER RUB BUT OTHERWISE A FINE COPY. AN EXCEPTIONALLY NICE COPY WITH BRIGHT GILT SPINE TITLES. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
19) FINANCING THE AMERICAN DREAM: A CULTURAL HISTORY OF CONSUMER CREDIT
CALDER, LENDOL

PRINCETON NJ: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. THE FIRST BOOK-LENGTH SOCIAL AND CULTURAL HISTORY OF THE RISE OF CONSUMER CREDIT IN AMERICA . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) FINANCING THE AMERICAN DREAM: A CULTURAL HISTORY OF CONSUMER CREDIT
CALDER, LENDOL

PRINCETON NJ: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH SLIGHT LIFTING OF LAMINATE ALONG BOTTOM EDGE OF REAR PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 477
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (172)
$25-50 (166)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (394)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (46)
With photos (38)

Filter by country:
United States (477)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: