Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Minnie 'N Me: Where's Fifi? FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CALDER, LYN

Western Pub. - "A" in Front, 1992. Little Golden Book #100-77. Minnie's little dog Fifi wins a ribbon all by herself at the Dog Show. . ISBN: 0307301052. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Little Golden Books, Minnie Mouse, Fifi, Disney Characters. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTEEN HOLES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CALLAHAN, TOM and DAVE KINDRED

David Kindred and Tom Callahan play 18 holes of golf in 21 countries on four continents. Includes stops at Augusta National, ... read more

DOUBLEDAY , 1994. 237 pages, some Black & White Photographs interspersed. In 1993, David Kindred and Tom Callahan set off on their own incredible journey: in 69 days they went around the world to play 18 holes of golf in 21 countries on four continents. Their humorous adventures and antics are recorded in this book.. ISBN: 038547315X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Golf Courses, Humor. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Sleepytime ABC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CAMPBELL, JANET

Western Publishing, 1991. Little Golden Book #202-57, fully color illustrated by Jean Chandler. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0307002020. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jean Chandler. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Children's, Little Golden Book. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Carpe Diem: Seize the Day FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CAMPOLO, TONY

Word Pub. - Later Printing, 1994. 234 pp. Book is Good+, D/J is Good. If you are depressed, stressed, or just feel that something essential is missing in your life, let this book show you how to take delight in life and make the most of every day that you are given.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Wake Up America! Answering God's Radical Call While Living in the Real World FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CAMPOLO, TONY

Harper San Francisco, 1991. 188 pp. Campolo issues a prophetic call for commited Christians to wake up and minister to those who have been excluded from the American dream. Book is in Very Good+ condition other than being just a little canted, D/J is Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) 20 Hot Potatoes Christians are Afraid to Touch FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CAMPOLO, TONY

20 Hot Potatoes Christians are Afraid to Touch
Stock photo.
Word Publishing - Later Printing, 1988. 235 pages. In Very Good+ condition. With insight and clarity, Tony Campolo confronts today's "hot" questions that many Christian leaders prefer to steer clear of. Such as: How do we answer the challenge of AIDS?, What about women preachers?, Should we pull our kids out of public school?, "When is it OK to tell the doctor to pull the plug? + much more.. ISBN: 0849935059. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Baptist Authors, Christian Ethi... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Steven Caney's Toy Book (More than 50 Toys to make from things you already have around the house) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CANEY, STEVEN

Workman Pub. Co. - Later Printing, 1972. 175 pages, illustrated throughout with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Includes instructions for Discovery Toys, Pretending Toys, Games, Building Toys, Action Toys and Design Toys. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0911104178. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Hobbies, Toy-Making, Toys. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) Great Buildings of the World: Baroque Churches FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CANNON-BROOKES, P. and C

Great Britain: Paul Hamlyn , 1969. 189 pages, Index, Glossary, 180 pages Black & White Photographs and Plans and 12 full-page Color Plates; End Papers are Maps. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Very Good. Describes how Baroque developed in Rome in the 17th century, how it spread to northern Italy and later to Germany, Austria and Bohemia; and in the 18th century mingled with the Rococo style. Twelve superb churches have been chosen to illustrate this theme. Includes masterpieces of the Italian architects Bern... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Nature of the Judicial Process FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CARDOZO, BENJAMIN N., LL.D

The Nature of the Judicial Process
Stock photo.
Yale University Press - Paperback Reprint, 1949. 180 pages. Re: Benjamin Cardozo, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court 1932 - 1938, describes conscious and unconscious processes by which a judge decides a case. Outside of book is in Good condition , Inside is Very Good, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0300000333. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political Science, Judges, Supreme Court Justices. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) "Mac" Conversations About Management FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CARLISLE, ELLIOTT

McGraw-Hill, 1983. 128 pp. Re: How real managers cope with real problems in Industrial Management. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good (Two 1/4" closed tears at bottom edges).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) Butterfly Kisses Inspired by the Song Written by Bob Carlisle and Randy Thomas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CARLISLE, ROB AND BROOKE

Butterfly Kisses   Inspired by the Song Written by Bob Carlisle and Randy Thomas
Stock photo.
A father reminisces about the childhood of his daughter. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Golden Books, 1997. Color illustrated Boards with gold foil spine, fully color illustrated by Carolyn Ewing. Re: Love between father and daughter, based on a No. 1 hit song. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Carolyn Ewing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Here Come the Littles (World of Littles Book) Based on the ABC-TV Special FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CARLSON, LORENTZ (Adapted by)

Here Come the Littles  (World of Littles Book)  Based on the ABC-TV Special
Scholastic - Second Printing, 1984. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully illustrated with Color Drawings. Re: The Littles (Television characters who are just a few inches tall, have tails, and live inside the walls of houses) go on their biggest adventure -- a race against time to save their home. . ISBN: 0590331493. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Children's Television Series Characters, Adventure Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) The Fall of the House of Hutton FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CARPENTER, DONNA SAMMONS and John Feloni

Henry Holt, 1989. 322 pp, Index. Re: The fall of stockbrokers E. F. Hutton & Co. Book is in Good condition (small tear at back bottom corner, some markings on bottom spine cloth part, D/J is Good (tiny light chips at top edges and one light chip at bottom back left corner). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Stop Aging Now! The Ultimate Plan for Staying Young and Reversing the Aging Process (Based on cutting-edge research revealing the amazing antiaging powers of supplements, herbs & food) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CARPER, JEAN

In this guide to antioxidants, Carper argues that free radicals cause far more damage than wrinkles and grey hair and may act... read more

Harper Collins, 1995. 354 pp, Index. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Very Good+. Jean Carper reveals how you can combat aging, as well as the diseases that accompany it, by taking specific vitamins, supplements and herbs and eating an antiaging diet.. ISBN: 0060183551. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Aging Process, Diets, Vitamins, Supplements, Eating, Foods. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) TREASURED TALES: GREAT STORIES OF COURAGE AND FAITH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CATHON, LAURA E. and THUSNELDA SCHMIDT (COMPILED BY)

Abingdon Press, 1960. 256 pages, Index. **SIGNED** by both authors on title page; also, inscribed by Laura Cathon on ffep as follows: "For My Good Friend Dena Who is a Real Story-Teller Laura". Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Fair. A collection of tales about heroes, noble deeds, strong decisions, bold actions and great accomplishments. From such authors as Eleanor Farjeon, Henry Van Dyke, Walter de la Mare, Maud Lindsay, James Baldwin + many more. A source of inspiration for ages 8 and up.. S... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Winning Strategies for Capital Formation: Secrets of Funding Start-ups and Emerging Growth Firms Without Losing Control of Your Idea, Project or Company FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CHANDLER, LINDA

Winning Strategies for Capital Formation: Secrets of Funding Start-ups and Emerging Growth Firms Without Losing Control of Your Idea, Project or Company
Stock photo.
This book focuses on the thought processes involved in planning financing and obtaining capital. It considers both the determ... read more

McGraw-Hill, 1997. 219 pp, Index. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good. Author presents her strategies for seeking capital to launch your idea, company or business.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Forever Fit The Lifetime Plan For Health, Fitness and Beauty FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CHER; Robert Haas, M.S

Bantam Books, 1991. 342 pp, Index, Appendix I - IV, a few Bl & Wh Photographs of Cher, Bibliography, Recipes. Book is in Very Good condition except for a light dent at top front, D/J is Very Good. A program to achieve a healthier way of living, especially tailored for a working woman's demanding schedule.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Hide and Speak. How to Free Ourselves From Our Secrets FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CHERRY, KITTREDGE

San Francisco: Harper, 1991. 155 pp, Bibliography, Appendix. Author helps you to unlock your personal secrets that govern your life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) How to Keep God Alive From 9 to 5 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CHERVOKAS, JOHN V

Doubleday, 1986. 115 pages. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Good. John Cherbokas's illuminating and entertaining book offers us food for thought and meditation to carry us through our business day. He takes us through a typical business day and provides us with inspiring prayer and invites us to consider our opportunities to include God in our day, which can make the day better, brighter and more productive.. ISBN: 0385233272. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiritual Lif... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Jim Henson's Muppets in Fozzie's Last Lap: A Book about Not Giving Up FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
CHEVAT, RICHARD

Grolier, 1993. Shiny color illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated by Joel Schick. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. A book in the Values to Grow On series that shows Fozzie Bear's determination to make the swim team, even though it is very hard for him.. ISBN: 0717282996. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joel Schick. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Values, Swimming, Practice, Determination, Fozzie Bear, Jim Henson, Sesame Street Muppets. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (7)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (119)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: