Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: L & D's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) Obscenity, Pornography, & Censorship
Cotham Perry C

Obscenity, Pornography, & Censorship
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1973. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, Not Stated. Copyright 1973 by Baker Book House Company. This lovely trade paperback book, 206 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "In this book he prefers to lay out his perspective on pornography, obscenity, and censorship in clear, unmistakable terms, un... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) God's Temples
Hendricks William C

God's Temples
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans , 1966. Good/No Jacket. This lovely trade paperback book, 63 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges and corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, light scarring to the front cover where price tag removed, store stamp on inside of back cover. God's Temples is an attempt to assist the Christian school and Christian parents in their task of sex education. It has been written for the student a... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Achievers: The Art of Self-Management for Success
Johnson Raymond C

The Achievers: The Art of Self-Management for Success
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1987 by Raymond C. Johnson. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-13556. This lovely hard cover book, 223 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Clip Art Image Library
Walnut Creek CDROM

The Clip Art Image Library
Walnut Creek, CA, USA: Walnut Creek CDROM, 1996. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 9. Copyright 1996 Walnut Creek CDROM. This lovely trade paperback book, 266 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. Version 2. A Collection of 6372 Clip-Art Images, with unopened CD in pouch on the rear endpaper.. ISBN: 1571760830. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Walnut ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Princess in Love : The Princess Diaries, Volume Lll
Cabot, Meg

Princess in Love : The Princess Diaries, Volume Lll
Stock photo.
This is the third entry in the series of books about Mia Thermopolis, a seemingly ordinary teenager who discovers that she is... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edtion, fourth printing. This lovely hard cover book, 229 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0060294671. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Meg Cabot, Princess in Love, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
6) Singleton
Cady, Jack

Singleton
Seattle, WA, USA: Madrona Publishers , 1981. Very Good/Good. Appears to be a First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1981 by Jack Cady. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-8117. This lovely cloth bound book, 282 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light surface soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Where Have I Been? : An Autobiography
Caesar, Sid with Davidson, Bill

Where Have I Been? : An Autobiography
Canada: Signet Book, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 286 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light spine creasing, light cover creasing, light spine cocking, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0451125010. Signet Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sid Caesar, B... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) The Cheetahs
Caillou, Alan

New York: The World Publishing Company, 1970. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 231 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, the pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alan Caillou, the Cheetahs, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Career in C Major and Other Fiction
Cain, James M

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1986. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 287 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0070095930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James M. Cain, Career in C Major and Other Fiction, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.60
10) Heathcliff
Caine, Jeffrey

Heathcliff
London: W. H. Allen, 1977. Good/Good. First British Edition. Copyright Jeffrey Caine, 1977. This lovely cloth cover book, 216 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, price clipped, light bumping to the cover edges, light... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) What Did I Do Wrong?: Mothers Children, Guilt
Caine, Lynn

What Did I Do Wrong?: Mothers Children, Guilt
New York: Arbor House, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1985 by Lynn Caine. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-24513. This lovely hard cover book, 296 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing a... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) What Did I Do Wrong?: Mothers Children, Guilt
Caine, Lynn

What Did I Do Wrong?: Mothers Children, Guilt
New York: Arbor House, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1985 by Lynn Caine. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-24513. This lovely hard cover book, 296 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Here is a book to g... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Temple of the Sun
Caldecott, Moyra

The Temple of the Sun
New York: Hill and Wang , 1977. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Moyra Caldecott 1977. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-4611. This lovely cloth cover book, 232 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Napa Valley Wine Tour
Jeffrey Caldewey

St. Helena, CA: A Vintage Image Book, 1981. This book is published by Vintage Image, copyright 1981 Vintage Image. Library of Congress Catalog Number 79-53697. This lovely trade paperback, 88 pages long, is in very good condition, with some shelf wear to the edges and corners of the covers, some minor chipping to the edges, no creasing of the spine. The pages are clean, tight and bright. Summary: You hold in your hands the Vintage Image guide book for the Civilized Wine Traveler. It is the authoritative di... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Sonoma-Mendocino Wine Tour
Jeffrey Caldewey

St. Helena, CA: A Vintage Image Book, 1982. This book is published by Vintage Image, copyright 1982 Vintage Image. Library of Congress Catalog Number 79-53698. This lovely trade paperback, 89 pages long, is in very good condition, with some shelf wear to the edges and corners of the covers, some chipping to the edges, some soiling and scratching to the covers, no creasing of the spine. The pages are clean, tight and bright. Summary: You hold in your hands the Vintage Image guide book for the Civilized Wine... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) The Weather Shelter
Caldwell, Erskine

New York and Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1970. Very Good/Very Good. Stated Second Printing - February, 1970. Copyright 1969 by Erskine Caldwell. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 73-83376. This lovely hard cover book, 190 pages long, is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, price tag residue on top corner of front cov... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Exile the Literary Quarterly Volume 17 Number 1
Callaghan, Barry (Editor)

Exile the Literary Quarterly Volume 17 Number 1
Toronto, ON: Exile Editions Limited, 1992. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Published 1992, Copyright Exile Editions Ltd., 1992. This lovely trade paperback book, 138 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, damping to the bottom corners. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. Contributions by Austin Clarke, David Wevill, Barry Scott Jenkins, Memnuna Vila... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Close to the Sun Again
Callaghan, Morley

Close to the Sun Again
Toronto, ON Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. Near Fine/Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1977 by Morley Callaghan. Canadian Cataloguing number C77-001310-4. This lovely cloth bound book, 169 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink to the top of the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderat... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Falcon Ring
Callan, Michael Feeney

The Falcon Ring
London: Robert Hale, 1981. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright Michael Feeney Callan 1981. This lovely cloth bound book, 207 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) The Callaway Diet: Successful Permanent Weight Control for Starvers, Stuffers, and Skippers
Callaway, C. Wayne

The Callaway Diet: Successful Permanent Weight Control for Starvers, Stuffers, and Skippers
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 0, published simultaneously in the United States and Canada. Copyright 1990 by C. Wayne Callaway, M.D. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-27893. This lovely hard cover book, 190 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light s... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (227)
$10-25 (142)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)
Paperback (121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)
With dust jacket (416)
Signed (27)
With photos (166)

Filter by country:
Canada (416)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: