Authors starting with C from Nothing Like A Good Book
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Leavings
|
|
|
Greenwood Village, Colorado, U.S.A.: Starsend Creations, 1997. No hardcover edition. Unread. A collection of short horror fiction from one of the better writers in the field.. True First Edition, First Prinitng. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Night Prayers: A Vampire Novel
|
|
|
Having been recently turned into a vampire, but not given any instruction on how to deal with it, Allison Garret does what an... read more
Burr Ridge, Illinois: Design Image Group Inc, 1998. Stoker Award Winner P.D. Cacek's journey through the underbellly of L.A. full of bible thumping preachers, exotic dancers, and vampires. A few light sctahces to rear wrapper.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
My Brother's Keeper
|
|
|
Pulphouse Pub, 1992. First separate edition. Thin paperback. Unread. Reprint of a great short story by the author of Mindplayers and Patterns. Light wear to rear flap.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tea from an Empty Cup
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1998. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Pat Cadigan's absorbning cutting-edge novel in the next dark chapter of the future of virtual reality, when the line between physical existence and computer enhanced experience is blurred and reality can nol onger be trusted.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Horses of the Night
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A philanthropist life begind to fall apart when he makes a deal with the dark side. Another compelling novel from the author of the accalimed Ghostwright. Slight bump to top rear corner, light rubbing to rear flap. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Off Season: A Victorian Sequel
|
|
|
A curse laid on the town of Point Vestal makes time behave very oddly indeed: ghosts from a hundred years ago play pool with ... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1995. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Point Vestal sits on the edge of the Pacific, suffering from the effects of a curse from long ago. Ghosts walk among the living, and time operates differently for everyone. Some live in 1995, others in 1973, and others in the year 1893. Until Joel-Andrew, a preacher comes into town, and things start to change... Light bumping to spine, light rubbing to flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Nea... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
McDowell's Ghost
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1982. In a clear protective mylar cover. Early nove lfrom the author of 'Off Season'. Dan McDowell is pursued by the spectral image of great-grandfather and compelled to repeat a family horror too awful to comprehend. Rubbing to both flaps, wear to dj spine and tail of dj spine, small cip to topedge of rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Enchanted Isle
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1985. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. James M. Cain, the author of The Postman Always Rings Twice, tells the story of Many, a confused sixteen year-old runaway who gets in over her head in a bank robbery gone bad. Rubbing, minor scratch and crease to flaps of dj, small nick to front board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Serenade
|
|
|
World Publishing / Tower, 1945. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Fifth printing. The book shows the typical ""Tower Books"" page yellowing; Other than slight yellowing, the pages themselves are in excellent condition. DJ in good shape considering its age (55 years). Wear at head and heel of spine and a one-inch tear a top of dust jacket cover. General soiling to boards. Small tears along top of dust jacket. James M. Cain. the celebrated author of The Postman Always Rings Twice,... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Voice They Hear
|
|
|
Geoff Davenport, a happily married man and respected TV journalist, seems to have everything going for him. But after complet... read more
New York: Forge, 1998. Slight soiling to flaps, creasing on front flap along spine. Another novel of suspense from one of the modern masters in the field. Someone is killing couples in the Windsor area, selecting them carefully, and Geoff , a happily married man, thinks it could be his brother Ben. Uncorrected Proof. Plain Light Blue Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ancient Images
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1989. Review copy with publisher's material laid-in. A beautiful copy in a clear protective mylar cover. In this finely crafted novel of horror by the master of the genre, a sole surviving print of a long-forgotten Bela Lugosi film is found, and suddenly disappears, and then the cycle of death begins. light handling wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The One Safe Place
|
|
|
An American family in London has a run-in with criminal Phil Fancy and finds that the media excoriates them as the villains w... read more
New York: Forge, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The Travis family have just moved to England from the U.S., but nothing could prepare them for the downward spiral of revenge that begins with a simple fender bender. Another intense well-written suspense novel from one of the best. Light bump to spine ends, light rubbingto flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Waking Nightmares
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Collected here are twenty short stories of suspense and horror that could only have been created by the master of quiet horror. Light shelf wear to spine ends, some rubbing to both flaps of dj,. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Count of Eleven
|
|
|
After a string of unfortunate incidents, an obsessive shop owner receives a chain letter advising him that his luck will chan... read more
New York: Tor Books, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this ultimate novel of terror from one of the top writers in the field of horror, Jack Orchard is a family man who happens to be as familiar as your next-door neighbor, and also happens to be a serial killer who kills for his own reasons. Light wear to spine ends of sj, siome rubbing to flaps. light bumping to spineends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ancient Images
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1989. In a clear protective mylar cover. In this finely crafted novel of horror by the master of the genre, a sole surviving print of a long-forgotten Bela Lugosi film is found, and suddenly disappears, and then the cycle of death begins. Light bumping to spine ends, a touch of soiling top yop text block, light wear to spineends of dj.. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ghosts and Grisly Things
|
|
|
This is collecton of 20 short stories by award-winning horror master Campbell, including one, "Ra*e," which is published here... read more
Nottingham, UK: Pumpkin Books, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread, A touch of wear to one corner. A collection of twenty-one stories including one orginal novella from one of the best writers of dark fiction.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Strange Things and Stranger Places
|
|
|
This is a collection of 10 shorter works--one of which is science fiction--by horror master Campbell.
New York: Tor Books, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A collection of short fiction includng the novellas 'Needing Ghosts' and 'Medusa' from one of the masters of the horror genre. Light rubbing to slaps.Light wear to head os pine and two corners.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Height of the Scream
|
|
|
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976. Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New Dust Jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Arkham House only printed 4000 copies of this landmark collection of fiction. Ramsey Campbell's collection of 18 horror stories including the classic title story is excellent throughout. Urban horror at its most paranoid and chilling, from the best in the genre.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blue River
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Selected by Granta magazine as one of the 20 best young American authors, this is a nice copy of the author's highly acclaimed first novel which explores the lives and relationship of two estranged brothers , Lawrence and Edward, the first a down-on-his luck drifter, the latter a doctor, after they meet for the first time in fifteen years and confront both the past and the present. Curl, light creasing to top corner of wrapper and first fifty pages.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Blue River
|
|
|
Canin's expansion of his short story, "American Beauty," from EMPEROR OF THE AIR.
Houghton Mifflin. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Selected by Granta magazine as one of the 20 best young American authors, this is a nice copy of the author's highly acclaimed first novel which explores the lives and relationship of two estranged brothers , Lawrence and Edward, the first a down-on-his luck drifter, the latter a doctor, after they meet for the first time in fifteen years and confront both the past and the present. DJ has slight edgewear and rubbing, and head of spine slight... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (174)Fine or New (119)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (40)
Filter by country:
United States (178)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



