Authors starting with C from Turn-The-Page Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1169
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 58 Next
| 1) |
White Poppy: A Novel of the Opium Wars
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1985. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Light edgewear to jacket, book is clean, tight and unmarked with slight spine lean. New mylar cover. Very good historical fiction of the Opium wars.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blasphemy: Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 2002. A crisp, clean copy. x, 288 pp. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. The book takes us on a journey through the Christian West with braggarts, craftsmen, soldiers, sailors, and their coarse, forbidden exchanges. More than simply an exhaustive inventory of the uses of and bans on blasphemy, the book is a lively analysis of the relationship between the blasphemer, the machinery of language, and that of repression.. First American Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
In Perfect Timing: Memoirs of a Man for the New Millennium
|
|
|
Forres: Findhorn Press, 1998. Shallow reading creases to spine. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 462 pp. Photos. Index. Autobiography of the co-founder of the Findhorn Community.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Lion in the Way
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1982. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD/GOOD. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. 344pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Marrying Kind
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1980. 2nd printing of the first American edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 227pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Any Two Can Play
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1981. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear to top of rear panel, original price intact on front flap, offered in new mylar. 203pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Canary Yellow
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1965. 2nd printing of the first American Edition, half cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Small erasure mark to front endpaper, otherwise fine. Crisp, tight, square and unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine head, retains original price of $3.95 and is offered in new mylar cover. 256pp., dust jacket art by Mircea Vasiliu.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Coaches and Trains
|
|
|
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1965. Patterned paper over boards, rubbed along edges. 12 pp. of text, with 20 unpaginated color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wandering and Feasting : A Washington Cookbook
|
|
|
Pullman, WA, U.S.A.: Washington State University Press, 1996. First edition oversized trade soft cover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked. Contains over 200 contemporary recipes celebrating Washington's bounty. Well illustrated, contains histories of Washington communities. 334pp., index.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Four American Indian Songs: Founded upon Tribal Melodies
|
|
|
Boston: White-Smith Music Publishing Company, 1909. Printed wraps worn and nearly loose. Remnant stitched binding. 29 pp. Songs: From the land of the Sky-blue Water; The White Dawn in Stealing; Far Off I Hear A Lover's Flute; The Moon Drops Low. Harmonized and elaborated by Charles Wakefield Cadman, Op. 45.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stephen Crane
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1980. Blue cloth binding. 175 pp. Notes. Selected bibliography. Index.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Singleton
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Madrona Publishers, Incorporated, 1981. Unstated edition, presumed first. Hard cover with dust jacket - F/VG. Small chip to front panel of jacket. New mylar cover. 282pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Cable Car and the Dragon
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1986. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Byfield, Barbara Ninde. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Cable Car and the Dragon
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1986. Clean, no markings. Small scuff to front flyleaf. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Byfield, Barbara Ninde. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Baghdad-By-The-Bay
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1949. Tan cloth binding. Decorative endpapers: Telegraph Hill in front, The Bridges in back. Former owner's name stamped on front pastedown. 276 pp. Illustrations by Howard Brodie. Index. Dust jacket, with small chips at spine ends and corners, lightly sunned to spine, in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
San Francisco: City on Golden Hills
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1967. Full tan cloth binding, lightly soiled. 191 pp. Illustrations throughout.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Battle for Gaul
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. Full beige cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked copy. Map endpapers. 208pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, spine mildly sunned, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Much Laughter, a Few Tears: Memoirs of a Woman's Friendship With Betty Macdonald and Her Family
|
|
|
Vashon, Washington: Blue Gables Publishing Co., 1992. Signed by author on title page. Otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Wraps are sunned along spine, moderately rubbed at corners and edges. 159pp., b&w photographs. Author's warm-hearted, humorous recollections of her friendship with Betty MacDonald, author of The Egg and I and the edearing Mrs. Piggle Wiggle stories.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 19) |
Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna
|
|
|
In BIBA'S TASTE OF ITALY, the Sacramento chef brings Italophile cooks the recipes of her homeland, the Emilia-Romagna region ... read more
New York: William Morrow, 2001. Clean, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. 404pp, photos, index. Dust jacket has a couple short closed tears. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
|
|
|
This title examines the impact of Jesus on the Western world and provides a history of early Christianity. It follows the aut... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1999. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Decorative endpapers. 353 pp. Index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Cahill describes the people Jesus knew, the oppressive Roman political presence, Greek cultural influence and varied social and religious context of Judaism at the time Jesus lived. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1094)Fine or New (201)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (77)$5-10 (503)
$10-25 (395)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (873)Paperback (294)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (438)With dust jacket (899)
Signed (46)
With photos (43)
Filter by country:
United States (1169)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








