Authors starting with C from Bookworm Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bookworm Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Bookworm Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 226
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Techniques for Evaluating Insect Resistance in Crop Plants
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 1994. 320pp, Illustrated with line drawings and black & white photographs. Name of former owner on front free endpaper. No other marks or tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Annotated Checklist of the New World Insects Associated with Prosopis (Mesquite)
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1977. 115pp, Technical Bulletin No. 1557. Several spots on fore edge. No marks or tears in text.. Paper Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 3) |
Buck Rogers. A Life in the Future
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, Inc., 1995. 312pp. Includes a 31 page reprint of the original 1933 comic. Very Good+. Cloth. Very Good+/Lightly Chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 4) |
Mignon
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press, 1962. 246pp. A fictional account of the Red River Expedition to Western Louisiana in 1864, Front hinge starting to crack. Unmarked text. Good-. First Edition. Hardcover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
Einstein's Universe. Relativity made plain--the amazing axhievement of Albert Einstein and what it means Today
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1979. Hardcover in an intact dustjacket, 154 pages. Book club edition. Condition: Very Good. Science.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 6) |
The Life Game. Evolution and the New Biology
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1974. A survey of evolution from the origins of life and mechanisms of its development to current experiments and future projections in the field of genetic engineering. 188pp, illustrated. Good+. Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 7) |
After the Seventh Day. The World Man Created
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. 448pp, profusely illustrated with maps photos and drawings. The story of man's achievements since the stone age. Calder discusses Egypt and the pyramids, the Incas and Aztecs, the Druids, the Carthaginians, and the Romans. Good+. First Printing. Quarter-cloth. Good+/Lightly Chipped and Sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 8) |
The Exoskeleton of the Corn Earworm Moth, Heliothis zea Lepidoptera: Noctuidae with Special Reference to the Sensilla as Polytubular Dielectric Arrays
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia, College of Agriculture Experiment Stations, 1969. 105pp, Illustrated with drawings and photomicrographs. Research Bulletin 54. External anatomy of the corn earworm moth. Former owner's name on front cover. No other marks, no tears.. Paper Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 9) |
Brother Bob: The Wit and Wisdom of the Famous Chaplain of Bourbon Street
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Impact Books, 1970. 79pp. Small hardback. Signed "Bro Bob" in red ink on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with photos. Very Good-. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Lightly Chipped and Rubbed Dus. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 10) |
Between Pacific Tides
|
|
|
Stanford, Ca: Stanford University Press, 1968. 614pp, illustrated with drawings, b&w and color photos. Olive cloth. A few small spots on fore-edge. A new edition of a classic work of marine biology. Revised by Joel W. Hedgpeth. Very Good+. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Lightly Chipped. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.55
|
|
| 11) |
Mr. Palomar
|
|
|
NY: Harvest/HBJ, 1986. 130pp. Translated by William Weaver. A metaphysical novel. Covers lightly spotted. Very Good. First Harvest/HBJ Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 12) |
The Ancient Engineers. Technology and Invention from the Earliest Times to the Renaissance
|
|
|
NY: Dorset Press, 1963. 408pp, illustrated. Near Fine. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ancient Engineers. The Builders of Egypt, Babylon, Greece, and India. Who Were They and How Did They Do it?
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1984. 450pp, illustrated. Very Good-. Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 14) |
Grammatical Man. Information, Entropy, Language and Life
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 319pp. Where linguistics meets physics. There is a small tear on the edge of the front cover. Very Good-. Soft Cover. Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 15) |
The Random House International Encyclopedia of Golf. The Definitive Guide to the Game
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1991. 335pp, Profusely illustrated in color with the loyouts of many famouse courses shown. No marks or tears. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Price-clipped Lightly Chipped . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Forty Acres and a Goat
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1988. 281pp. Very Good+. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 17) |
Auto-da-Fe
|
|
|
NY: Continuum. 464pp. Minor shelf wear. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 18) |
Inventing the Middle Ages. The Lives, Works and Ideas of the Great Medievalists of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1991. 477pp. Near Fine. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.70
|
|
| 19) |
Embryonic and Postembryonic Development of the House Fly
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1976. 69pp, Illustrated with drawings and photomicrographs. USDA, ARS Technical Bulletin No. 1519. No marks or tears.. Paper Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.41
|
|
| 20) |
Music for Chameleons
|
|
|
This collection of nonfiction pieces includes essays on Marilyn Monroe and Pearl Bailey, as well as Capote's celebrated chron... read more
NY: Random House, 1980. 262pp, New writing by Truman Capote, including "Handcarved Coffins. Experimental crime reporting. Black cloth. No marks or tears.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Price-clipped dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (145)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (226)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
