Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Tarmans Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Tarmans Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Tarmans Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 426
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) A Study in Dissent The Warren-Gerry Correspondence FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
C. Harvey Gardiner, Editor

Southern Illinois Univesity Press. As New/As New. 1968. Hard Cover. hardback book and dust jacket in fine, clean and as new condition, 269 pages, scholarly text, covers 1776-1792 . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Valley Railways - Trolleys of Harrisburg's West Shore FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
C. L. Siebert, Jr. and Richard H. Steinmetz

Published by the Authors. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1982. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author history of trolleys on Harrisburg's West Shore, Pennsylvania, 108 pages, black and white photos, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light sunfading and soiling to the yellow covers . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) A Synopsis of Canadian Marine Zooplankton FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
C. T. Shih, A J. G. Figueira, E. H. Grainger

Fisheries Research Board of Canada. Very Good/No Jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Bulletin 176, 264 pages, softcover format, color map present and clean, former owner name blacked out, corners bumped, light soiling. Bottom of spine dented and cover has short tear at bottom. No underlining . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Manual of Built-Up Roof Systems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
C. W. Griffin, Jr

McGraw-Hill Book Company. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1970. Hard Cover. 241 pages, some soiling and edgewear to the dust jacket, small tear and wear at top of spine, the covers and contents are fine, an American Institute of Architects manual, detailed discussion of each built-up roofing component - structural deck, vapor barrier, thermal insulation, membrane including the new elasomeric membrane materials, and flashing. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) An Interdisciplinary Bibliography of Freshwater Crayfishes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
C. W. Hart, Jr. And Janice Clark

Smithsonian. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. (Astacoidea and Parastacoidea) From Aristotle through 1985, 438 pages, softcover format nearly fine except for former owner's name on title page . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Honore Daumier : Painter Of the Human Comedy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabanne, Pierre

Honore Daumier : Painter Of the Human Comedy
Stock photo.
VILO. New/New. 1999. Hard Cover. 2719104868 hardback book and dust jacket in original shrinkwrap, no remainder marks . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
7) Vanished Kingdoms: A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia 1921-1925 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabot, Mabel H

Vanished Kingdoms: A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia 1921-1925
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, VA: Aperture Foundation Inc.,U.S.. New/New. 2003. Hard Cover. 1931788081 hardback book with dust jacket in new condition in publisher's shrinkwrap . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Wildlife Extinction FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cadieux, Charles L

Stone Wall Press. New/New. 1991. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0913276596 hardback book with dust jacket in new condition, author takes a look at endangered North American wild animals as a prognosis for the future and then looks at conservation efforts around the world, 259 pages, illustrations by wildlife artist, Bob Hines . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Illustrated Games of Patience FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lady Adelaide Cadogan

Prentice Hall. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1969. Hard Cover. Dedicated by Permission To His Royal Highness Prince Leopold, K. G. , 1st American Edition, this is a reprint of a book published in 1875, hardback book with dust jacket, 48 pages, 7 3/8 by 9 3/8 inches, the dust jacket has soiling and edgewear with small tears repaired using archival tape, the covers have light shelfwear with a small scuff on the front, the contents are clean and in near fine condition, an aristocratic guide to the variations... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub. Fine/Fine. 1994. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1555911862 1st printing, number line is complete, hardback book in fine and clean condition, dust jacket has light rubbing, 265 pages, this is the 3rd book in the authors' series on relating the ancient wisdom of Native North American stories to the natural world that unifies plants, humans, and all living things, environmentalism and stewardship principles applied . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Conquest of Gaul FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Julius Caesar

Barnes and Noble. New/No Jacket. 2005. Trade Paperback. 0760768951 trade paperback in new condition . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Scholar Painters of Japan: The Nanga School FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cahill, James

Asia Society and NYGS. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 0878480382 exhibition catalog, 135 pages, softcover format, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, the covers show light fading and edgewear, contents include Beginning of Nanga, Ikeno Taiga and his followers, Yosu Buson and his followers, Uragami Gyokudo, Mokubei and Chikuden, Spread of Nanga . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Aircraft Down!: Evading Capture In WWII Europe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caine, Philip D

Brasseys. Fine/Near Fine. 1997. Hard Cover. 1574880861 hardback book is in fine and clean condition, the dust jacket has light rubbing and edgewear, black and white photo illustrations, 285 pages, author is a retired USAF Brigadier General, pilot and history professor . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Our Common Ground FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caines, Bruce

In this collection of photographs, Caines has set out to visually explore what it means to be African American. He presents p... read more

Crown Pub. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1994. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 051788075X Portraits of Blacks Changing America, softcover format book, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light rubbing and edgewear to the covers . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Mana Paradize FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caks, Aleksandrs

Daugava. Good/No Jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. illustrations by Niklavs Strunke - some in full page color, poetry and illustrated, appears to be 1/2000 copies, gift inscription, covers sunned and soiled, soiling and spots to front endpaper, contents clean and unmarked, illustrations are colorful, language is Latvian, printed in Stockholm, Sweden . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Ruin of Kasch FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robert Calasso

The Ruin of Kasch
Stock photo.
In this brilliant work, Roberto Calasso cracks the code of what Baudelaire named the Modern--the increasingly murderous perio... read more

Harvard University Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1994. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 0674780264 hardback book is fine, no remainder marks, dust jacket has light edgewear, focuses on period before and after the French Revolution, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) World Food Cafe: Global Vegetarian Cooking FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caldicott, Chris; Caldicott, Carolyn

World Food Cafe: Global Vegetarian Cooking
Stock photo.
This compilation of delicious and (mostly) unusual vegetarian recipes from around the globe includes an eggplant dish sold on... read more

Soma Books. Fine/Near Fine. 1999. Hard Cover. 1579590608 hardback book with dust jacket, 192 pages, approximately 7 7/8 by 10 inches, well illustrated in color. Wonderful color photography and interesting recipes, well presented by these two world travelers who share a savory and eclectic collection of their favorite vegetarian dishes gathered from their journeys. Restaurant in England. 200 color photos. 100 recipes. The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing and edgewear at the top of the sp... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Wish You Were Here FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jack Hiddlestone and Maryellen Calemmo

Lackawanna Co. Historical Society. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. A Picture postcard history of Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, black and white vintage cards reproduced, Scranton to Carbondale; Moosic to Thornhurst; LaPlume to Cortez; Dunmore to Moscow, 230 pages, corners lightly bumped otherwise condition is as new . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
19) Egyptian Designs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Calhoun, Catherine

Egyptian Designs
Stock photo.
Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House Publishers, Incorporated. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1998. Later Printing. Soft Cover. 0880450126 softcover format, international design library resource book, 39 plates, top page edges book club stamped, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) I Remember Union: The Story of Mary Magdalena FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Calhoun, Flo

All Worlds Pub. Near Fine/Very Good. 1992. Hard Cover. 1880914069 The dust jacket is shabby with soiling, edgewear, bends and several tears repaired using archival tape; the covers are near fine with light edgewear; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 489 pages, approximately 8 3/8 inches wide and 10 ¾ inches high, with some black and white illustrations. Mary’s story begins in Zero B.C. in the Swing between Worlds, as Jesus Christ, Judas Iscariot, and Mary Magdalena design... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 426
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (414)
Fine or New (194)
New (57)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (285)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (357)
Signed (37)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (426)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: