Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Fairlane Books

Bookseller: Fairlane Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Fairlane Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 3417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 171 Next
1) Cameo: A Bedside Book (No. 4)
C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd

C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd. Softcover. Good. G, no DJ, wraps worn, and rubbed, spine chipped, pages sl. tanned, 103 pp. , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.42
2) EVERYMAN'S DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS & PROVERBS
BROWNING D C

J M DENT, 1955-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good BLUE CLOTH Hard Cover, no dust jacket, SPINE COV CRACKED AT TOP, TEXT FINE , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.82
3) CHINESE COOKING MADE EASY
CHANG ISABELLE C

Paperback Library, 1967-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good+, Softcover, Gently read and kept, , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.11
4) The Eclogues and Georgics of Virgil
C. Day, Translator Virgil; Lewis

Doubleday Anchor, 1964-01-01. Paperback. VeryGood. VG, TEACHERS COPY - PENCIL UNDELINING AND MARGIN NOTES , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.52
5) Guide to the Wellington Museum: Apsley House
C.H.; Percival,, H.V.T. Gibbs-Smith

Crown, 1971. Paperback. New. BRAND NEWSatisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Background Papers on the Earth Sciences in Canada
C.H. Smith, Editor

Geological Survey of Canada. Paperback. Good. Covers sunned, spine edges sl. cracked, cover edges rubbed and sl. cracked, binding tight, text clean and bright, previous owner's signature in front, 318pp. A collection of articles. , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $22.12
7) The Canada Book of Prose and Verse: Selected Short Stories
C.L. Bennet, Lorne Pierce, and Dora Whitefield (editors)

Macmillan/ Ryerson. Hardcover. VeryGood. 1938. 8 tall, cover shows shelf wear, faded, soiled, corners bumped, heavy fraying along the edges, spine is bumped, o/w in fair condition, binding is loose, some pages loose, text is yellowed, some pages have bumped and creased corners, previous owner's , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.52
8) The Face of Canada
C.L., Gerard Filion, Gregory Clark, Marjorie Wilkins Campbell, and Roderick Haig-Brown Bennet

Clarke Irwin & Company, 1959. Hardcover. LikeNew/VG. VG jacket, chipped , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.02
9) A Sense of Urgency Memoirs of a Canadian Merchant
C.L., Illustrated by Macdonald, Grant Burton

Carke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1952. Hardcover. LikeNew/LIKE NEW. Original Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition . portrait frontis, by Cleve Horne & illustrations by Grant Macdonald, 363 p, front cover sl. spotted, name on blank fly leaf. , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.32
10) The Story of Our British Ancestors for the Young
M.C

1927. Paperback. LikeNew. Pictorial Cover. First Edition 12mo - over 6 3/4 - 7 3/4 tall. Fine book, ex-British-Israel lib stamp, 86 pgs., plus adsSatisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
11) Collaboration Through Writing and Reading: Exploring Possibilities
National Council of Teachers of English~Berkeley Center for the Study of Writing University of California~University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign C

Natl Council of Teachers, 1989-11. Paperback. VeryGood. 9" VG, no DJ, binding is tight, text is clean and bright, 284 pp. , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
12) TODAY'S VOCATION CRISIS: A Summary of the Studies and Discussions at the First International Congress on Vocations to the States of Perfection, December 10-16, 1961
C.P. and Germain Lievin, C.SS.R., eds. Godfrey Poage

Westminster MD: The Newman Press, 1962. Hardcover. VeryGood. VG, no dust jacket, , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $21.01
13) Kennedy by Theodore C, Sorensen
Sorensen Theodore C

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965-01-01. Hardcover. VeryGood/VG. 1st edition (stated), VG with VG dust jacket, , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.39
14) Kennedy by Theodore C, Sorensen
Sorensen Theodore C

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965-01-01. Hardcover. VeryGood. 1st edition (stated), VG Hardcover in VG dust jacket, , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.39
15) Corrosion of Metals : A Series of Five Educational Lectures
C.W. ; Larrabee, C.P.; Binder, W.O.; Burghoff, H.L.; Dix Jr, E.H. Borgmann

american Society for Metals, 1946. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.82
16) Gods, Graves, & Scholars: The Story of Archaeology
C.W.(translated from the German By E.B. Garside), Illustrated with 49 Photographs and 72 Drawings. Ceram~Illustrated

Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Hardcover. LikeNew. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1952, N, 8.6 tall, blue hardcover with silver pictorial on cover, ***NF/--***, cover shows normal shelf wear, sl. faded, corners sl. rubbed, o/w in near fine condition, binding is tight, front detached endpaper removed, oSatisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
17) THE MODERN WORLD BOOK OF MOTORS
LAURENCE H. CADE

SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO, 1000. Hardcover. Good. 1949, painting on cover dated 1949 , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $16.59
18) WOMEN AND MARRIAGE IN VICTORIAN FICTION
JENNI CALDER

THAMES & HUDSON LTD, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. VERY GOOD, Softcover, , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.12
19) NEVER VICTORIOUS NEVER DEFEATED
TAYLOR CALDWELL

POPULAR, 1954-01-01. Paperback. VeryGood. 1st edition (stated), VG, Softcover, , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.98
20) FINAL HOUR
TAYLOR CALDWELL

Fawcett, 1974. Paperback. VeryGood. .VG+, Softcover , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $13.22


Results 1 - 20 of 3417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 171 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1031)
Fine or New (450)
New (339)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (739)
$5-10 (588)
$10-25 (932)
$25-50 (418)
$50-100 (479)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (170)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1744)
Paperback (1301)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (684)
With dust jacket (912)
Signed (77)

Filter by country:
United States (3417)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: