Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from My Bookstore

Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Modern Scientific Whist
C,D,P. Hamilton

Brentano's, 1894. Green Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine/cover deco/lettering, 599 pgs w/owners name fep/inside cvr. Binding Tight, Spine/Covers/Corners Clean w/slight spotting btm cvr. 'Illustrated by over sixty critical endings and annotated games from actual play'. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Through the Gates of Gold, a Fragment of Thought
M.C

India: Theosophy Company (India) Pvt.Ltd, 1984. 2nd Indian Edn. Yellow soft cover w/blk lettering. has shelf/corner wear. Writings of a Visitor.**see photo**. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Space Pioneers
Carey Corbett - Space Cadet

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Blue Binding w/spine/cover lettering, Rocket Deco on cvr, blue illustrated endpapers, tpe, 210 pgs. Clean Tight Copy w/minor spine edge rub- No Marks or Dings - No DJ. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Glanzman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) The Ramakien, the Thai Epic
J. M. Cadet

Kodansha International Ltd, 1971. Red Cloth HC Binding w/blk spine/cvr lettering, 256 pgs illus w/the bas-reliefs of Wat Phra Jetubon, Bangkok. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. Priced Intact DJ has spine edge closed tears, corner tear, now in removable protective mylar. Oversized* X Shpg will apply to overseas orders.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Lost Pony (Somebody's pony)
Nancy Caffrey

Scholastic Book Services, 1963. Sixth Printing of this Edition. Pictorial softcover Number TW180 w/25 cent price on cover. Binding Is Firm w/crease along spine 64 pgs w/2-tone illustrations. Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks. Does the wonderful pony the twins found belong to someone else?. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Robert Doremus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Out of the Cracker Barrel: The Nabisco Story from Animal Crackers to Zuzus
William Cahn

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969. Stated 1st Printing.**see photo** Blue Hardcover w/silver spine lettering, gold Nabisco logo on cover. Gold endpapers, 367 pgs w/photos Clean Tight Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Aircraft Down! Evading Capture in WWII Europe
Philip D. Caine

Brassey's, 1997. First Printing. Tight Clean Copy - No marks - Appears Unread. Priced intact Clean DJ - ditto-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) The Caldwell Caravan
Erskine Caldwell

The Caldwell Caravan
Cleveland/NY: World Publishing Co, 1946. Rust Cloth HC Binding w/gilt lettring on spine, blue square/gilt deco on spine and cover, 436 pgs. Second Printing of this Edition -August 1946. Tight Clean Copy with fep missing. >no names or marks. Appears Fine. Priced Intact DJ with Author photo on back cover, has old tape repair to top spine, minor dings on edge, now in protective mylar sleeve. 'Containing two great novels, Tobacco Road and God's Little Acre, plus twenty short stories by a powerful Ame... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Massage Girl and Other Sketches of Thailand
John C. Caldwell

NY: John Day, 1968. Turquise Binding w/green spine lettering & endpapers, 255 pgs w/photos. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Priced DJ has minor shelf wear now in protective removable mylar. Pre-War stories of Thailand. **see photo**. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by Charles Wong. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) Space Patrol, The Official Guide to the Galactic Security Force
Steven Caldwell

Crescent Books, 1980. Black binding w/white lettering. Clean Tight Copy. w/64 illus pgs. Intact Clean DJ now in Protective removable Mylar **see photo**. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Illus. by Roy Virgo (DJ cvrs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
11) Young Man of Pais
Henri Calet

Young Man of Pais
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1950. Blue hard cover w/deco stripes on spine/cover, 256 pgs. Sound binding, no names. light edge/spine fade. Paper tan to inside cover from newspaper clipping (incuded).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) High Wind for Kansas
Mary Calhoun

High Wind for Kansas
NY: Wm. Morrow, 1965. Pictorial Cover mirrors DJ. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/mark - Appears New - Morrow Junior Books. Priced DJ has top spine edge rub, label stain on spine, now in protective, removable mylar. Juvenile/Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by W. T. Mars. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) The Young Racers
Harold Calin

The Young Racers
NY: Lancer Books, 1963. Pictorial Softcover based on the screenplay by Wright Campbell. 126 pgs w/green page edges. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Slight rub to back cover edge the only flaw. "He went through people as recklessly as he drove the high powered cars, until one day.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Histories of a Plague Year
Giulia Calvi

Histories of a Plague Year
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. Black HC Binding w/gold spine lettering, 288 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >No Marks. in Priced intact Clean DJ w/minor edge rub, closed tear on rear cover. Translated by Dario Biocca and bryant T. Ragan, with a foreward by Randolph Starn this book illustrates with narratives of historical documents The Social and Imaginary in Barogue Florence during 1630 - 1633.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
15) The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet
Eleanor Cameron

The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1966. First Printing - September 1966. Blue Pictorial Softcover, 172 pgs w/b&w illus Binding Firm, Covers have spine edge/corner wear, covers crease. SBS #TX913 w/50 cent price on cvr Juvenile/Fiction. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Robert Henneberger. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Beyond Silence
Eleanor Cameron

Beyond Silence
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1980. Stated First Edn, also 1st Printing. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks< Pale Blue Cloth HC Binding w/blackspine lettering, 197 pgs w/blue endpapers. Binding Firm, Covers & Spine Clean. Interior Pgs Clean w/library label inside cover, stamp btm pg edge/title pg. Priced intact DJ has discoloration mark where sticker was removed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Michael Heslop (DJ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) San Francisco: Port of Gold
William Martin Camp

San Francisco: Port of Gold
New York: Doubleday, 1947. Stated First Edition. Green hard cover has gold spine lettering & deco, map endpapers, 518 pgs including Index + full pg photo illustrations, including SF and the water front, April, 19, 1906 & The proposed World Trade Center of 1947. Clean Firm Copy w/slight btm edge rub. Priced Intact DJ is dust soiled w/spine discoloration, now in protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
18) The Crystal Desert; Summers in Anarctica
David G. Campbell

NY: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1992. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread - Pictorial Cover w/Uncorrected Proof Stamp on fep.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Exiled in Paris: Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Samuel Beckett, and Others on the Left Bank
James Campbell

After Gertrude Stein's "lost generation" left Paris, the Beats moved in, bringing James Baldwin, Richard Wright, Norman Maile... read more

NY: Scribner, 1995. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, w/some dog eared pgs. Priced Intact Clean DJ has minor back cover soil now in removable protective mylar. Literary scene in paris in 1946.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
20) Few and Far Between; Moments in the North Amreican Dessert
John Martin Campbell

NM: Mseum of New Mexico, 1997. First Printing. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks - 162 pgs. Exc Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Author (photos). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: