Authors starting with C from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 278
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
PAYOLA!
|
|
|
Boston: Branden Publishing Co., 1989. The nationally-known radio programming director's first novel; First Printing of the First Edition, Signed and Dated by Cagle on fep; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor edge wear. Scarce. Collectable.. By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 2) |
MARSEILLES
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Pocket Cardinal 35006; the second novel in Caillou's mystery-adventure series featuring Mike Benasque, former OSS agent, now an out-of-work journalist, hired to pentetrate a French terrorist organization; cover art by Harry Bennett; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with very minimal surface and edgewear. Very Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass M... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
CLOUD NINE
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1983. Cain, a Mystery Writers of America Grand Master, wrote "Cloud Nine" in the late 1960's but it was not published until well after his death in 1977; First Printing of the First Trade Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE INSTITUTE
|
|
|
New York: Mason/Charter Publishers, Inc., 1976. A later work from the Mystery Writers of America Grand Master; First Printing of the First Edition; text very slightly cocked o/w clean, tight; dustjacket shows minor wear on edges and spine. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 5) |
THE MAGICIAN'S WIFE
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1965. A late novel from the legendary author of "Double Indemnity" and "The Postman Always Rings Twice," a suspense-thriller featuring Clay Lockwood, a business executive who finds himself in a love-hate relationship with Sally Alexis, the wife of a professional magician and the daughter of a woman uncertain of what she wants more -- to save her daughter or lure Lockwood into her own bed. Lockwood himself is certain of only one thing -- the magician must die. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
THE DIRTY WAR OF SERGEANT SLADE
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1664; Cameron's novel of tailgunner Sergeant Martin Slade, trapped behind enemy lines when his B-24 is shot down over Germany during WW II; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minimal surface and edgewear. Very Scarce. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
FILE ON A MISSING REDHEAD
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal R2013; Cameron's hard-boiled mystery novel featuring Nevada Highway Patrol Lt. Frank Talbot, hunting for a missing woman last seen in the company of a psychotic killer; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is tight, clean, square, lightly age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers showing only minimal surface and edgewear. Very Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. V... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 8) |
ANCIENT IMAGES
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. Campbell's ninth novel focuses on the discovery of a long-forgotten 1930's Boris Karloff/Bela Lugosi film that starts a cycle of death among those searching for it.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
JUICE
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. the Edgar Award-winning author's novel of "good time crime" in Los Angeles; First Printing of the First Edition. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 10) |
NIBBLED TO DEATH BY DUCKS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1989. the Edgar Award-winning author's sixth Jimmy Flannery mystery; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; A Fine in collectable coply in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
BONEYARDS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1992. the Edgar Award-winning author's story about a rogue cop in Chicago; First Printing of the First Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
THE GIFT HORSE'S MOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1990. Campbell's seventh mystery novel features Chicago sewer inspector and ward heeler Jimmy Flannery investigating the death of a woman who was more than a friend to more than one city politician; a small smudge on the front edge of the text o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 13) |
THE LION'S SHARE
|
|
|
Jimmy Flannery, is used to Chicago's political machine invading his workplace, the 27th Precinct. But when Congressman Leo Lu... read more
New York: Mysterious Press, 1996. The tenth novel in Campbell's Edgar Award-winning mystery series featuring Chicago Democratic Committeeman Jimmy Flannery; previous owner's name on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket slightly shelfworn. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 14) |
NIBBLED TO DEATH BY DUCKS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1989. The sixth novel in Edgar Award-winning Campbell's mystery series featuring Jimmy Flannery, Chicago sewer worker and Democratic ward politician; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, spine slightly cocked; dustjacket slightly shelfworn; still a very decent copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
JUICE
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1990. the award-winning Campbell, also author of the mystery series featuring Chicago precinct captain Jimmy Flannery, dissects the loan sharking industry in Los Angeles through the eyes and mind of another of his on-target characters, vice cop Eddie "Panama" Heath; text is clean, tight, with some spine lean; pictorial wrappers show minor surface and edgewear, no chips or tears. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 16) |
EXILE AND THE KINGDOM
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1958. Published the year after Camus received the Nobel Prize for Literature, this collection of short stories, translated by Justin O'Brien, is Camus' last book; the text is very slightly age-tanned, still clean and tight; the dustjacket shows slight wear at edges and corners; spine is browned and stained.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PLAGUE
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library/Random House, 1962. Perhaps this Nobel Prize winner's master work, this novel, set in Oran, Algeria, uses the bubonic plague to create a situation in which a variety of characters including a doctor, a journalist, a criminal and a priest are quarrantined, providing a perfect setting for Camus' exploration of their reactions to this imprisonment, which vary with the personality and philosophy of each; ML 109; second or third printing of the Modern Library edition; light green... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE SPRING CLEANING MURDERS
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1998. Cannell's ninth book is a humorous mystery featuring Ellie Haskell, amateur sleuth and heroine of the weight loss wars, who has dropped everything to investigate murder among the members of the Chitterton Fells Charwomen's Association; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Fine.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
GOODBYE, MS. CHIPS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2008. The twelfth mystery in Cannell's series of witty cozies featuring amateur sleuth Ellie Haskell, this time returning to her old boarding school at the request of the head mistress to find out who has stolen the school's Loverly sports trophy to find that a school girl prank has led to murder. A production error has left the last page of the text very slightly glued to the rear pastedown and a small wrinkle along the top inside edge of the back cover. This sma... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 20) |
THE TIN COLLECTORS
|
|
|
When he intervenes in a domestic brawl, LAPD detective Shane Scully winds up killing his former partner. Now that he's violat... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. From the author of "King Con" and "The Devil's Workshop" a mystery-thriller featuring Shane Scully, a Los Angeles Police detective hounded by Internal Affairs and trying desperately to save his career as he uncovers a conspiracy going all the way to the top of the LAPD; blue boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal shelfwear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)Fine or New (69)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (162)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (221)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (278)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

