cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Saucony Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 762
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) The Grandissimes: A Story of Creole Life
Cable, George Washington

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. First edition w/ same date on t.p. and c.p. Dark olive cloth, gilt decorated, decorative endpapers. Rubbed edges and extremities, frayed spine ends. Slight lean, toned interior, but overall clean and serviceable copy. ix,448 pp., ads at rear.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) Kincaid's Battery
Cable, George Washington

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Red cloth, binding design of flowers, cannon balls, and ramrods by Margaret Armstrong. Lightly rubbed edges and extremities, lightly soiled, moderately soiled spine panel. Tipped-in signature of author on oaktag note card on FEP. BAL 2376; Gullans & Espy 58. Civil War novel set in Carrollton, Louisiana (now part of New Orleans).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Alonzo Kimball. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) Bylow Hill
Cable, George Washington

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Red cloth, stamped in black and gilt, top edge in gilt. 1st edition: May 1902. Light shelf wear, moderately sunned spine panel. 1902 gift inscription on front flyleaf. vii,215 pp., illus. w/ 6 color plates. BAL 2371.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. Illus. by F. C. Yohn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Strange True Stories of Louisiana
Cable, George Washington

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. Tan cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt, with front cover pastedown illus. Considerable exterior wear, with frayed spine extremities and soiling, exposed corners. Former owner signatures on front pastedown and early blank, also book shop address stamp. ix,350 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Curiously, one leaf (list of illustrations, facing p. 1) is bound in upside down -- likely a cancel inserted incorrectly? Interior generally clean, with minor edge... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) Rutas de America: El Folklore, La Musica La Historia, La Leyenda Las Costumbres
Cabrera, Ana S

Buenos Aires: Peuser, Ltda., 1941. No. 2643 of an unspecified edition. Stiff ivory paper wraps, illus. Lightly soiled, a few light creases, some wear at corners. 242 pp., illus. Clean interior. Text in Spanish.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Cezanne
Cachin, Francoise, Isabelle Cahn, Walter Feilchenfeldt, Henri Loyrette, and Joseph J. Rishel; Paul Cezanne; Jane Watkins with W. Douglass Paschall (editors); John Goodman (transl.); Anne d'Harnoncourt and Nicholas Serota (pref.)

This book is the catalog of the first major retrospective exhibition of Paul Cezanne in the last half century, which opened a... read more

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1996. Catalogue to accompany the Philadelphia installation of the traveling exhibition also mounted in Paris and London, 1995-96. Color illus. wraps. Two creases to a mildly curled/leaning binding, else only slight shelf wear, small notch along bottom front edge, slight creasing at bottom front corner. 600 pp., 227 catalogued works, essays, chronology, exhibition list, names and works index, concordance, well illus. w/ color plates, some b&w.. First Editi... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) The Life of Jesus
Cadoux, C. J

West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican/Penguin, 1948. Pelican A 189. Mild shelf wear. Slight surface paper loss along joints, a bit chipped at spine extremities. 224 pp., map. Contents toned but otherwise intact.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
8) Archaeological Studies of the Susquehannock Indians of Pennsylvania: Safe Harbor Report No. 2, Archaeological Section
Cadzow, Donald A

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1936. Light blue covers. Significant lean, with portion of title lettered in ink on blank spine panel. Light binding creases, with partial separation along joints near extrems. Moderately toned spine panel. Covers themselves decent, as is interior. All foldouts fully intact, including large foldout at rear. Significant investigation in the Susquehanna River, of particular interest to Lancaster, York, Dauphin County collections.. First Edition. Origin... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Archaeological Studies of the Susquehannock Indians of Pennsylvania: Safe Harbor Report No. 2, Archaeological Section
Cadzow, Donald A

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1936. Light blue covers. All foldouts fully intact, including large foldout at rear. Significant investigation in the Susquehanna River, of particular interest to Lancaster, York, Dauphin County collections. Back cover shows very slight detachment along rear joint, with frayed rear joint edge and extremities, slight loss along lower spine, modestly soiled wraps. Easily rebound, if desired, retaining original wraps.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) American Masters of Painting, Being Brief Appreciations of Some American Painters, Illustrated with Examples of Their Work
Caffin, Charles H

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1913. x,195 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, with decoration in green. Cloth is flecked in a few spots on both panels, with rubbed spine extremities and corners, modest shelf wear. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. A small b&w portrait of George Innes has been tipped in along the top edge of the first page of text (p. 3) devoted to his biography. Chapters on Innes, La Farge, Whistler, Sargent, Homer, Abbey, Fuller, M... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) The Story of American Painting: The Evolution of Painting in America from Colonial Times to the Present
Caffin, Charles H

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1907. Apparent 1st edition, with printing date of Oct. 1907 given on copyright page. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, top text block edge in gilt. xiii,396 pp., illus. w/ several dozen b&w plates. Rubbed corners and spine extremities, modest shelf wear. Former owner name stamp and signature on front endpapers. Scattered light pencil underlinings and marginal brackets. One detached plate leaf has been reinserted, and text block edges are a bit uneven, suggesting pos... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) A Year From Monday: New Lectures and Writings By John Cage
Cage, John

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1967. Black cloth. 167 pp., illus., illus. endpapers. Ex-library copy, typically marked/stamped though exhibiting only minimal wear. Stamped text block edges, dust jacket showing light rubbing along flap folds and call label on lower spine panel but nicely preserved in Brodart sleeve. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Italy Al Dente: Pasta, Risotto, Gnocchi, Polenta, Soup
Caggiano, Biba

Italy Al Dente: Pasta, Risotto, Gnocchi, Polenta, Soup
Stock photo.
Perfect pastas, gnocchi, soups, risottos, polenta--all the favorites of Italian cuisine, cooked simply and correctly. Include... read more

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1998. Tan 1/4 cloth, light tan paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. xiii,386 pp., color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) A Matter of Taste: A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Gernon Collection of Books on Food and Drink
Cagle, William R.;Stafford, Lisa Killion

New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1999. 2nd edition (1st thus), revised and expanded. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed at bottom text block corner, essentially as issued. xxiii,991 pp., illus.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) At Home with James Buchanan [SIGNED]
Cahalan, Sally Smith

Ephrata, PA: Science Press, 1989. Dark blue cloth, stamped in gold foil. Oblong format. Annual keepsake volume. No. 522 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies. 120 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Very slightly rubbed at corners and extremities, bottom corners lightly bumped, else virtually as issued. SIGNED by author on title page.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Early Art in Greece: The Cycladic, Minoan, Mycenaean, and Geometric Periods, 3000-700 B.C. [7 May - 11 June 1965 Exhibition, Emmerich]
Cahn, Dr. Hebert A. (guest curator);

New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1965. Stiff pictorial wraps. Booklet. Exhibition catalog. Slight handling wear, nearly as issued. 51 pp., b&w plates, map; 140 catalogued works, all captioned, many illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) The Louisiana Iris: The History and Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids
Caillet, Marie, and Joseph K. Mertzweiller (editors)

Hardy and adaptable Louisiana iris are featured in this comprehensive book, which covers their history as well as their breed... read more

Waco, TX: Society for Louisiana Irises/Texas Gardener Press, 1991. Dark rose cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued, in dust jacket. xiv,226 pp., fully illus. in color.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Serenade
Cain, James M

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Black cloth, lettered and decorated in silver foil. Modest binding lean and shelf wear, corners slightly bumped, lightly rubbed at head of spine. Stated first edition. 314 pp. Small soilmark on one rear blank, else clean interior. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Career in C Major and Other Stories [Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 22]
Cain, James M

New York: Avon Book Co., 1945. Digest-size softcover. Modest lean, as typically found, with some overall handling wear, but still nicely preserved. A few light creases, rubbed edges. 132,[iv] pp. Interior somewhat toned but clean.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Upper White River District, Yukon
Cairnes, D. D

Ottawa, Canada: Canada Department of Mines, Geological Survey, 1915. Geological Survey Memoir 50; No. 51, Geological Series. GPB, 1915, No. 1385. Front cover, frontis., and title pg. supplied in facsimile, originals lacking; map missing from rear pocket. Paper loss along spine panel, approx. 3/4 lacking, though undermesh is intact and binding solid, ideal for rebinding, rear cover present. Interior a bit toned but clean. Excellent binding copy.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 762
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: