cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from The New England Book Cellar

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar x


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Miss Milne and I
CAFFYN, KATHLEEN MANNINGTON

New York: Optimus Printing Co, 1895. Contributed to by Stephen Mannington Caffyn. "By the Author of " The Yellow Aster "" appears on front board and info page. There are no other dates given so it is assumed that this is at least the first American Edition. This title ran to 2 or 3 editions per the Australian Times 1926 "Who's Who" of authors. Extremely rare copy with decorative cloth boards. Some light markings and light staining, with quite bright and clear, elaborate des... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $790.00
2) An Aviator's Luck or the Camp Knox Plot : Aviator Series No. 3 Volume 2
COBB, FRANK CAPTAIN

The Saalfield Publishing Company , 1927. Beautiful red cloth boards with perfect edges and corners. Clean and without mark, literally. Black lettering and art to boards. Extremely tight binding and hinges. Page edges clean and tight. Pages clean, crisp but showing age due to low quality stock used by printer (would be the same with any copy of this volume) There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks to book other than owner name to inside front board and ffep. The jacket is bright and co... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Erni Cabat's Magical World of the Carousel
Cabat, Erni; Keremes, Constance Andrea

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Cabat Studio Pubns, 1990. Beautiful artwork throughout. Quite exceptional. The spine and hinges are as tight as can be. Coupled with clean page edges and pages. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are quite clean. Inside boards and end pages are spotless, absolutley no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind. A very nice jacket, nut there are three tears to jacket which have been neatly mented from underneath with frsh, clear tape. Some light edg... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) Eat these Words : A Delicious Collection of Fat-Free Food for Thought
Cader, Michael; Roth, Debby

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. Good clean boards with near perfect edges and corners. Clean and without mark, very presentable spine for shelf, prominent lettering. Perfect head and heel. Lightest signs of handling to exterior which is in excellent condition. Inside flawless Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. Pages clean, crisp and white. Angood, clean, solid copy of which a photo is available upon request.. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, Lonnie S. (illu... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) True Education Book Seven
Marion Ernest Cady

Mountainview, CA: Pacific Press, 1907. A finer copy likely cannot be found. Tight, unbroken spine and no reading marks. Bright, immaculate clean pictorial boards, absolutely no rubbing or scratching, very slightest hint of shelfwear. Same with spine, pristine condition with excellent edges and corners and flawless head and heel to spine. Beautiful artwork throughout in full color and b/w. The spine and hinges are as tight as can be. Coupled with clean page edges and pages. There is no indication of read... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Two Novels by James M. Cain: The Embezzler & Double Indemnity
James M. Cain

Triangle Books , 1940. In Whitman Classics style. Extremely tight binding and hinges. Perfectly presentable spine for shelf. There is a 3/4" tear to both the top of the front and rear boards which affects the very top of pages in that area in between. Pages turn fine, but it looks like something heavy was placed a some time. Great corners to boards, no distinct rubbing or scratching, clean and bright. Laminate peeling off near injured part of board. Bright color to boards and spine, no fading. C... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Manxman
Hall Caine

New York: The American News Company, 1899. Popular edition. A very nice copy in above average condition. Presentable spine for shelf, lightly but evenly tanned. Very clean decorative boards, very lightly handled. Excellent edges and corners to boards Clean, bright and unmarked with no distinct marks. No writing, stains, or marks of any kind other than owner name on ffep. Clean, crisp pages and page edges, no smudges or any reading marks, suprisingly little aging to pages other than the first 2 end pag... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Dynasty of Death
Taylor Caldwell

Pocket , 1957. July 1957 1st Cardinal Edition Printing. Excellent condition book. Appears to have been read, certainly not more than once or twice and gently placed back on shelf. Spine and hinges are tight as can be. Absoltely no creasing to spine or wrap. No marks, spotless, immaculate condition to glossy wrap. Wrap is still glossy, clean, bright, and colorful. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap near flawless as well, excellent edges and corners, cle... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Pinch
Larry Callen

Atlantic Little Brown & Co, 1975. First Edition Clearly Stated 02/75 1st printing, True First Edition. I will guarantee you this book has never been read. I know so because I bought these titles at the estate of a former employee of the publisher who told me so and had stacks of publisher boxes where these books were stored. The binding is as tight as one can be and still has new book "crackle" There is absolutley not a single flaw to mention regarding this book. Page edges are absolutley p... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Washington And Caesar
Cameron, Christian

Washington And Caesar
Stock photo.
The Caesar of the title is an African slave named Cese Mwakale, who is banished to the Great Dismal Swamp because he has disp... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2003. 1st printing indicated by numberline. NEW, UNREAD TITLE - Gift Quality. NOT a remainder. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book. Absolutley flawless, unread copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if you took it off the new bookstore shelf youself. Glossy, urubbed jacket, perfect boards and contents underneath. Literally without flaw. Individually inspected and described. Unlike he megasellers, this book is in han... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
11) Energy and Power
L. Sprague De Camp

Golden Press, 1962. No distinct flaw to this well preserved copy. but for the lightest rubbing/shelfwear to boards. Excellent hardcover copy. Straight and even, if it was read, it was done so very carefully as the boards and hinges are as tight-as-can-be, no signs of reading Boards and spine excellent, good edges and corners, with only the lightest wear and a very good head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Immaculate copy. Completely clean and without mark. Absolutley no writing,... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) Tower of Zanid
L. Sprague De Camp

Airmont Books, 1963. Has been poly-bagged for years, from a collection and I have inserted into new poly bag. Complete and unabridged and a very well preserved copy. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Sharp edges and corners to clean wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine. Absolutely no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Hinge and wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Light rubbing from shelfwear to ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) The Spell of Seven : Supernatural Stories of Swords & Sorcery
L. Sprague De Camp

Pyramid Books, 1965. 1st printing stated. In the annals of cool cover art, I don't think it gets much better than this '65 pb . Original cover price .50 Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Sharp edges and corners to clean glossy wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine. No distinct creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. No rubbing, bright and colorful with sharp edges and corners. Some reading creases to rear wrap. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Biology: Concepts and Connections
Campbell, Neil A

Biology: Concepts and Connections
Stock photo.
Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Co.,Subs. of Addison Wesley Longman,US, 2004. Fourth edition. Pefect head and heel to spine. Tight binding.Boards are clean, with excellent corners. Page edges, clean, tight, white and even with sharp corners. Pages clean, crisp and white, no reading marks. No writing, stains or marks of any kind to this textbook other than some single words highlighted in the first few chapters. Very light & sporradic; discreet. All excercises have been ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
15) Loony Coon : Antics of a Rollicking Raccoon
Sam Campbell

Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1954. From the estate of a former Little Brown & Co. Employee. Boxes of proofs, mistakes, and otherwise flawless first editions. Eighth volume in the Forest Life Series aka Green Forest Series. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Stamp on ffep states "The Colonial Press, Inc. This is an imperfect or over-stocked book made available to Colonial Press, Inc. employees for their personal use. Employees must not sell this book for profit or personal gain. EMPLOYEES MAY NOT TAKE... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
16) Loony Coon : Antics of a Rollicking Raccoon
Sam Campbell

Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1954. Original cover price to this flap is $2.50. Beautifully illustrated throughout. This book is in as perfect condition as you can image it. Very well preserved, clean and immaculate. Beautiful boards with perfect edges and corners. Clean and without mark, literally. Green boards with yellow lettering diagonally. Extremely tight binding. Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. No smudges or reading marks. Pages clean, crisp and white. There are absolutley no stai... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $148.00
17) Loony Coon : Antics of a Rollicking Raccoon
Sam Campbell

Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1954. Original cover price to this flap is $2.50. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Very well preserved, clean and immaculate. Beautiful boards with good edges and corners. Clean and without mark, literally. Green boards with yellow lettering. Tight binding. Page edges clean and tight. Pages clean, crisp and white. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks to book other than signature by author Sam Campbell on ffep in blue ink, no inscription, just his signat... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $119.00
18) Astrid : La Reine Au Sourire
Jeanne Cappe

London: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd, 1937. First English Edition. Binding and hinges are tight. Good boards with excellent edges and corners. Clean with some fading to top left front board, otherwise good. Jacket in good condition with some wear and ruffling along edges, a couple small chips and 2 1/2" tears that can be easily repaired from underneath with tape but is unnecessary. Jacket spine has clean distinct, prominent lettering making it presentable for shelf but has a large clear stain whic... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Constitution of the Roxbury Horse Guard : Instituted as a Corps of Cavalry, April 22, 1861. First Parade, Aug. 5, 1862 : Union, Liberty, and the Laws
Captain Francis H. Goss , Sergeant Geo. F. Henderson , Clerk P.L. Clark

Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son, 1882. Revised and corrected May, 1882. Gold gilt lettering "Constitution" and art of soldier with flag on horseback to front board. Clean front board and spine, excelletn head and heel to spine. Rear board lightly stained. The edges and nice and straight to these boards and the corners are in exceptional condition. Inside there are absolutley no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind. An excellent piece of the history of Roxbury, MA and Boston Massachusett... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
20) A Practical French Course
Cardon, Leopold

Silver Burdett and Company, 1917. Binding and hinges are tight. Clean boards with good edges and some wear to corners. The occasional checkmark throughout but no writing and checkkmarks are in pencil. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographic plates. Theresome pencil writing on inside board and end page which can be easily erased. A good, clean, solid copy of which a photo is available upon request.. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (29)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: