| 1) |
The Pot-Luck Cookery Book
|
|
|
published by Maclaren & Company, London, no date given, approximately 1908 First Edition. Hardback. , scattered marks & foxing throughout, edges of pages slightly worn, corners bumped and binding loose and worn, just good condition. Octavo. , 160 pages Inside cover with advertisement, 2 colour plates, inside back cover also with advertisement. Cover illustration , brown cloth binding, N Harvey colour illustration to front cover, blank title to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
| 2) |
A Handbook of Warwickshire - ( Murray's English Handbooks )
|
|
|
Published by John Murray, London, 1908, (1899 on title page ) Reprint of First Edition. limp cloth. , head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, bottom edge to front cover rubbed, spine slightly faded, one map has a number of tears along folds, book in good+ condition a nice complete copy. small octavo (6.75 x 4.5 inches). , 140 pages with 20 introductory pages and 32 pages of advertisements at rear, illustrated with 6 maps and plans in text, 2 fold out colour maps of Birmingham and 2 14 x 20 colour maps of ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 3) |
Transport Treasures, some historic relics of British Transport
|
|
|
Published by The British Transport Commission, London, 1962 Second edition. Hardback. , ex lib stamps on front free end paper, verso of title page, first and last page, accession number on spine, otherwise good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 32 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 4) |
Florigraphia Britannica; or Engravings and Descriptions of the Flowering Plants & Ferns of Britain, [No. I, August 1835 - No. XX, May 1837, 20 issues in 1 binding]
|
|
|
Published by George Ridge, R. Groombridge, J. Menzies, W. P. Wakeman, Sheffield, London, Edinburgh, Dublin, 1835 - 1837 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, original paper to covers a little rubbed in places, spine lightly rubbed, small split in lower front joint, front and rear hinges cracked but firmly held, neat pervious owner's inscription to front free endpaper, pages and plates clean, in good+ condition. Octavo. , 216 pages, each volume has purple paper front and ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($201.03)
|
|
| 5) |
Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged, And Seven-Language Dictionary
|
|
|
Published by Encyclopedia Brittanica / Merriam Webster, London, 1986 Reprint. Hardback. , in very good condition, no visible damage on surfaces, some pages a little stained at top of volume two. 33 x 24 cm approx. , 3 volumes, 1010-1900 pages each, illustrated throughout with colour plates and black-and-white drawings within the text , brown imitation leather binding, titles printed on covers and spines in gilt, in very good condition ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.41)
|
|
| 6) |
A Photographic Portrait Print of Sir Edward Clarke Q.C
|
|
|
Published by Charles Newman and Company, London, no date given, approximately 1895 First Edition. Photograph. , photograph in fine condition, mount a little yellowed and marked at edges. page size 37.5 x 26.5 cm. , 22.5 x 18 cm black and white photographic print mounted on thick card with facsimile signature, tissue guarded, the plate is taken from Our Conservative and Unionist Statesmen ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.41)
|
|
| 7) |
A Photographic Portrait Print of Sir Robert Bannatyne Finlay Q.C
|
|
|
Published by Charles Newman and Company, London, no date given, approximately 1895 First Edition. Photograph. , photograph in fine condition, mount a little yellowed and marked at edges. page size 37.5 x 26.5 cm. , 22.5 x 18 cm black and white photographic print mounted on thick card with facsimile signature, tissue guarded, the plate is taken from Our Conservative and Unionist Statesmen ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.41)
|
|
| 8) |
Mistress Dorothy Marvin
|
|
|
published by Ward, Lock and Co, London, no date approximately 1920 Hardback. , book in good condition. Spine slightly sunned. Top and tail of spine bumped. Front and back free end papers have broad band of discolouration with foxing running into the first few pages of the book, front and rear. Rear endpapers and previous 2 pages h/no dustwrapper. Octavo. , vi, 430 pages. red cloth binding with black lettering to spine and upper cover. ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 9) |
Garden Colour
|
|
|
Published by J.M.Dent and Sons, Ltd, London, 1922 New and cheaper edition. Hardback. , book is in good condition. Cover is bowed slightly, with one small mark, occasional light foxingt, a nice bright copy/ no dustwrapper. Quarto. , 191 pages. 45 coloured plates. Index at rear. blue cloth binding with white lettering and decoration to front and spine. ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 10) |
Outlaws of Art [translated by Denis George]: Rembrandt, Goya, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Toulouse-Lautrec, Modigliani, Pascin, Utrillo, Soutine and de Stael
|
|
|
published by Elek Books, London, 1963 First UK Edition. Hardback. , light marks to cover, top and tail of spine slightly bumped, edges foxed, otherwise book in good condition/, dustwrapper chipped along top and lower edge, sunned at spine, with light foxing to bacl cover. Octavo. , 196 pages , grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 11) |
My Missal, A New Missal for Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year, in Strict Conformity with the Latest Roman Decrees and Embodying the Latest New Masses
|
|
|
, London: Published by B. Herder, , 1926. First Edition thus. Hardback. , book has a few light scuff marks, a little rubbing to top and tail of spine, previous owners name on front end paper, in good condition. 15 x 10 cm approx.. , xxxvi, 352 pages, black and white frontispiece, several illustrations in black and white, decorative engravings to text throughout , black cloth, gilt title on spine, blindstamped emblem to front ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 12) |
Manet 1832-1883
|
|
|
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1983 First Edition. Paperback. , the book is in a very good condition with slight rubbing to the spine and very slight creases to the bottom corners front and rear. 28 x 22 cm approx. , 548 pages, exhibition catalogue illustrated throughout in colour and black and white including bibliography , laminated pictorial card covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 13) |
The New illustrated Encyclopedia of Country Music
|
|
|
Published by Salamder Books Limited, London, 1994 Third Edition, revised. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, dustwrapper rubbed at edges, in good+ condition. 31 x 22 cm approx. , 208 pages, illustrated with numerous colour photographs , red covers with gilt titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 14) |
Ancient Maps & Atlases, [reprinted from the Transactions of the Birmingham Archaeological Society Vol. L. 1924]
|
|
|
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. , ex-library copy with usual labels and stamps at front, small label to lower spine, small stamp to plates, in good condition. 17 x 26 cm approx. , title page, pages 37-45, with plates 6-9, plus illustrations in the text, includes tipped-in presentation label from the author to Cheltenham Public Library (March 1936) , quarter green calf with green waxed cloth, gilt titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 15) |
Finding a Fairy
|
|
|
published by Mills & Boon Ltd, London, May 1922 Fourth Editon. Hardback. , lean to spine, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, cloth a litte spotted and darkened, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, book in good condition. 12mo. , 126 pages with 2 page publisher's catalogue at rear, illustrated with 31 black and white photographs , cream cloth with brown title to front and spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 16) |
Waves of Spirit
|
|
|
Published by Findhorn Press, Forres, Scotland, 1996 First Edition. Paperback. , Book in fine condition. Small rub at top of front cover and one small crease in rear cover/no dustwrapper. Octavo. , Practical ways to face today's life challenges. 127 pages. ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.06)
|
|
| 17) |
Is That Lamp Going Out?
|
|
|
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. , spine and corners rubbed, light foxing to first few pages, cover moderately marked, in good condition/, no dustwrapper. 19 x 13 cm approx. , 48 pages, with tissue-guarded tipped-in colour frontispiece , decorative paper on hardcover with gold titles, inset colour plate [enlarged part of frontispiece] beside title on front ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 18) |
Callimaque, les origines, reponse aux telchines, elegies, epigrammes
|
|
|
Societe D'edition Les Belles Lettres, Paris, 1948 Third Edition. Paperback. , cover slightly rubbed, internally clean and undamaged, book is in good condition. Octavo, 13 x 20 cm approx. , text in French and Greek, 330 pages include Preface and Introduction at front & Indices and Addenda at rear , card cover with black illustration and titles on front cover, black titles on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 19) |
Classics of Western Philosophy
|
|
|
Published by Hackett, Indianapolis, 1977 First Edition. Paperback. , cover rubbed at edges, creasing, corners bumped, interior of book neat, in very good condition. , 1007 pages illustrated with black and white photographic plates , laminated card cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.47)
|
|
| 20) |
Profile Publications Aircraft Series 55 red issues (including 1,2,3,6,and others to 202), and 3 blue issues ( 137, 207,& 219)
|
|
|
Published by Profile Publications Ltd, Leatherhead, 1964,65,66,67,68,69,70 First Edition. Paperback. , all issues are in good or good+ condition one or two have loose covers. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , each issue has 10 to 20 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and colour drawings to endpapers , stapled paper covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £165.00
($265.35)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (545)Fine or New (79)
New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (48)$10-25 (557)
$25-50 (323)
$50-100 (133)
$100-250 (96)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (921)Paperback (245)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (420)With dust jacket (407)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1196)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
