Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Basics of Consequentialism, with an Introduction to Physical Philosophy and Featuring The Genesis Model of Vecton Theory
Cale, David Lee

Parsons, WV: McClain Publishing, 1980. 173pp. Brown Cl. Scuffing light wear and fading to wraps; bds. are sl. edgeworn and bumped. . 1st Ptg., No Add'tl Ptgs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Tuning in to Nature: Solar Energy, Infrared Radiation,&the Insect Communication System
Callahan, Philip S

Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Devin-Adair Pub, 1976 240pp. Green cloth. "The story of a twenty-year pioneering adventure in which he succeeded in unraveling the mysteries of insect infrared communications and navigational systems." Wraps lightly soiled, scuffed and chipped. Boards bumped and edgeworn; edges foxed; interior clean. In Brodart.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Mayan Calendar and the Transformation of Consciousness
Calleman, Carl Johan

The Mayan Calendar and the Transformation of Consciousness
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Bear & Co, 2004. 295pp. Demonstrates that the Mayan calender marks the transformation of human consciousness rather than planetary changes. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) The 3 Halves of Ino Moxo: Teachings of the Wizard of the Upper Amazon
Calvo, Cesar

The 3 Halves of Ino Moxo: Teachings of the Wizard of the Upper Amazon
Stock photo.
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions, 1995. 259pp. The celebrated Peruvian poet's account of his journey into the Amazon to meet the Black Panther, Ino Moxo and the ayawashkha session that followed. Edgewear; notation on fly-leaf, interior o/w tight and clean.. 1st Am. Edition. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Land of the Camel: Tents and Temples of Inner Mongolia
Cammann, Schuyler

NY, NY: The Ronald Press Co., 1951. 200pp. Black cloth; gilt to bds. and spine. A travel memoir and sociological observation of Mongolian life in the 1940's. V. light wear.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Singerman
Campbell, Hazel

Yorkshire, England.: Peepal Tree Books, 1992. 153pp. + glossary. A collection by a Jamaican writer. Light wear and soiling to edges. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) Baroques
Careri, Giovanni

Baroques
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2003 Still in original shrinkwrap. Black glossy photo-illus. dj w/white lettering, over black boards. Default shipping rates may not apply; please enquire.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Ferranti, Ferrante. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Revive Us Again: The Reawakening of American Fundamentalism
Carpenter, Joel A

Revive Us Again: The Reawakening of American Fundamentalism
Stock photo.
Religious historians in the U.S. often point to the 1925 Scopes "Monkey Trial" as the high water mark for American fundamenta... read more

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1999. 335pp. Explores the "lost years" of fundamentalism and its current re-revival. Light curl to wraps.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Saint of the Wilderness
Carr, Jess

Radford, VA: Commonwealth Press, 1974. 441pp. Beige cl. bds. The biography of Robert Sayers Sheffey, an itenerant preacher who traveled the circuit of Virginia and West Virginia. Bumping to spine, corners crips; discoloration to bdds.; slightly musty; wraps are a little dingy, rubbed and edgeworn; int. tight and clean. . 1st Ptg., No Add'tl Ptgs.. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Dutch Republic in Europe in the Seven Years War
Carter, Alice C

Coral Gables, Florida, U.S.A.: Univ of Miami Pr, 1971. Black cloth; 181pp. Light wear to edges; mod. rubbing at corners; slight roll; interior tight and clean. . 1st Am. Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Reinforced Concrete
Caughey, Robert A

New York, NY: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1936 Burgundy buckram w/ gilt titles. 292 pp. B&W illus & diagrams w/ 8 fold-out plates. Hinges are tight and text is clean. Former owner's signature on FFEP.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) A Bold Stroke for a Wife (Regents Restoration Drama Series)
Centlivre, Susanna

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1968 Grey cloth over boards w/gilt lettering; spine slightly cocked and bumped at head and heel; light foxing to reps. 112 pp. Appendix.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Foundations of the Nineteenth Century (in Two Volumes)
Chamberlain, Houston Stewart

London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1911 Blue-gray cloth over boards w/gilt lettering. Volume One: Spine cocked and cracked, plus sunned; bumped and slightly rubbed at extremities; ffep and rfep heavily offset; eps and several leaves at beginning and end of text block heavily to moderately foxed; edges of text block foxed w/ foxing occasionally encroaching into the margins of the leaves. Volume Two is quite similar, with the differences being that the foxing is slightly lighter and the boards are moderate... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
14) From Subjects to Citizens : Honor, Gender, and Politics in Arequipa, Peru 1780-1854
Chambers, Sarah C

From Subjects to Citizens : Honor, Gender, and Politics in Arequipa, Peru 1780-1854
Stock photo.
PA: Pennsylvania State University, 1999 Tiny edgewear, reading crease, scattered underlining. 296 pages. Map, figures, tables, bibliography, index.. Stiff Wraps. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
15) Three Thousand Years of Urban Growth
Chandler, Tertius; Fox, Gerald; Mumford, Lewis

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science & Technology Books, 1974 431 pp. Tan boards, red titles. Plain white paper DJ, yellowed at extremeties. Book has slight musty odor, but it is not overwhelming.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) The Mystic Mantra: Om Mani Padme Aum
Chaney, Robert

Upland, California, U.S.A.: Astara, 1999. 100pp. Chaney presents to Western readers the power and meaning of the Om Mani Padme Aum chant. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
17) Akashic Records: Past Lives & New Directions
Chaney, Robert

Upland, California, U.S.A.: Astara, 1996. 90pp. Chaney offers a guide to access your past lives and karmic "record." With this knowledge you have the power to make conscious decisions for your future. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) It is time, Lord
Chappell, Fred

It is time, Lord
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1963 183pp. Blue bds. backed in blue cloth w/ gold and silver gilt; cover is blind stamped. Bumping to heads of spine; ding on top edge; moderate rubbing to dj. spine due to water damage. Sadly the dj. has 2'' loss at the spine head also due to water damage. The same accident has effaced a portion of the author's name on the spine, as well as mottled the cloth. Other than that the dj. has only minor soiling and wear; price of $3.95 is intact. Gift inscription on FFE... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Meaning and Myth in the Study of Lives : A Sartrean Perspective
Charme, Stuart L

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1984 In original shrinkwrap. Striped turquoise dj w/white lettering over turquoise boards. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) Saint on Guard
Charteris, Leslie

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1944 Precedes the UK edition. Red cloth, black lettering, light edgewear, slightly shaken, store stamp on ffep (dated 1944). DJ heavily worn, chipped at spine ends, old tape. Corners are clipped but price is intact. Wartime production standards, ad for victory bonds. 424 pages. Contains two novelettes: "The Black Market" and "The Sizzliing Saboteur.". 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $53.95


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: