Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Pat Zadina Books

Bookseller: Pat Zadina Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pat Zadina Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Yesterdays in Little Old New York (No 1 of 2500)
Callender, James H

New York: Borland Press, 1929 This is a limited edition of 2500 copies of which this is no (1). Book has a flexible leather binding with a gilt illustration of a man and a music scale with the words of "should auld acquaintances..." under the notes. Title in gilt - top edges gilt. Overall condition is good with wear to the top and bottom of spine and some wear to the bend in the cover's spine on the front - also some lifting to the cover from the cardboard that can be easily glued. Previo... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Three Minutes a Day, (Vol 30 & 33); Encyclical Letter "fides Et Ratio (On the Relationship Between faith and reason)"; Catholic Girls ( 4 books)
Catoir, McSweeney, John Paul II, Sumrall

Various This is a varied set of religious books for catholics and christians in general. The first book- Catholic Girls - has stories, poems and memoirs by louise Erdrich, mary gordon, audre Lorde, mary mcCarthy, francine prose and 47 others. The next two books are from the 3 minutes a day series - and they are yearly readings that are extremely uplifting and the last book is the small paperback of the enycyclical letter by Pope John Paul II re the relationship between faith and reason. One of the 3 min... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Larousse Encyclopedia of Archeology
Charles-Picard, Gilbert

London: Hamlyn, 1972. many illustrations, color plates, Great overview of the history and the field of archeology.. ISBN: 0600024253. 4th Impression. Cloth. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archeology. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Comparative Anatomy of the Domesticated Animals
Chauveau, A. (Professor at the Lyons Vet School)

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1886 There are 450 illustrations in this 957 plus page book. There are numerous fascinating ads at the back of the book. Some of the contents are: Definition and division of anatomy, enumeration and clasification of domesticated animals. Book 1 ( locomotory apparatus). Book 2 The Digestive Apparatus, Book 3 ( Respiratory apparatus), Book 4 Urinary Apparatus, Book 5 (Circulatory Apparatus). Book 6 Apparatus of Innervation, Book 7 (apparatus of sense), Book 8 Generative... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Fundamental Reference Sources
Cheney, Frances Neel

Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Amer Library Assn, 1980. This book is an introduction to selected sources of bibliographical, biographical, linguistic, statistical and geographic information. Ex-library with very minimal markings.. ISBN: 0838903088. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. REFERENCE BOOKS, Bibliographical, Biography, Statistics, Geography. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) China and Her Great Men (Maps and Illustrations)
Chi, Wang Shao

Taiwan: Chinese Association for the Advancement of Science Biographical Dictionary of celebrated people throughout China's long history. Profusely illustrated with people, maps, chinese art objects, etc. In a gold silk slipcase with bone clasp (one is missing). Also included in this edition is the Chinese translation as a separate booklet.. Decorative Cloth Slipcase. Very Good/Very Good,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Letters from New York -1st and 2nd Series (2 Vols)
Child, Maria L

New York: C.S.Francis & Co, 1847 A wonderful series - rare to find both together. Note - 1st series published 1847/2nd series published 1848. Some topics from the 1st series, Washington Temperance Society, Hoboken, Weehawken, The new year celebrations, agreat fire, origin of manhattan, staten island, Snug Harbor, Blackwell's Island, womens rights, indians. From the 2nd series--Christmas, Valentine's Day, Fourth of July celebrations, Union Park, Steamboat, Excursion, prision association. Book... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) English Country House Murders
Christie, Agatha; Godfrey, Thomas (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1990. Classic crime fiction of Britain's upper crust.. ISBN: 0445408456. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL TRADITIONAL BRITISH, Christie. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) The end of the Beginning and the Unrelenting Struggle Plus 3 postcards(2 Vols)
Churchill, Winston S

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1942 These are two 1st edition Churchill books - The unrelenting struggle (1942) first edition as stated and Thwe end of the beginning (August 1943) first edition as stated . These are ex library books from The Post Library in Fort Ontario, NY and from Camp Beale, California. There are also 3 post cards from Camp Beale - two (the same) showing an anti tank gun and one showing a tank overrunning a foxfole - probable training exercises??? for WW11. Usual ex library marking... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) Our Journey Around the World
Clark, Francis & clark, Harriet

Hartford, Conn: A.D. Worthington & Co. Publishers, 1895 Wonderfully illustrated book (200 engravings) and a colored map of the world (circa 1895) showing the authors' route. This was only sold by subscription when issued. Includes Harriet Clark's views of life as a traveller. Book is in very good condition with decorative end papers and has protective cover.. 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Cambridge
Clark, J.W

Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, 1908 Foxing on a few pages (possibly where bookmarks were kept). Library #'s but no other indication that it is ex-library. Cover is slightly faded - but otherwise in very good condition. Many illustrations. Great study of Cambridge.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
12) The Journal of Mrs John Amory (Katharine Greene) 1775-1777 with Letters from Her Father Rufus Greene 1749-1777
Codman, Martha

Privately Printed, 1923 Edited and arranged from manuscripts and illustrated from portraits in the possession of Mrs. Amory's great-Great-Granddaughter March C. Codman. Boston: privately printed (at the Marrymount Press 1923. Small quarto; pp. x, 101 pp.; 13 plates and 2 reproductions of diary pages. Black cloth with elaborate 18th century design stamped in gilt on covers and spine. Handmade paper. Unopened. Fore and bottom edge uncut. pastel pink, orange, green and blue marbled endpapers. Spine... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
13) Old New York (28 Replicas of the murals)
S. H. Kress and Company

New York: S. H. Kress and Company This is a booklet published by S. H. Kress and Co - who had a series of murals in their building by Trumbull and Gautier. This booklet represents in miniature the murals. They are also colored. Some of them are" New amsterdam in 1650, the tontine cofffee house, the government house near bowling green, looking up broadway, st paul's church, the custom house - to name a few. All pictures are in excellent condition - the cover of the booklet has some aging other... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Victory
Conrad, Joseph

New York: Modern Library, 1921. Reprint Edition. Good/Fair- Torn/upper Left Spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. , Literature, Modern Library, Language & Culture. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
15) The Bishop's peach and Other Stories
Cooke, Bill

Tipperary, Ireland: Walsh Printers, 2002 this is a collection of stories that was printed in a limited run of 1000 copies. Some of the stories, the lackey, friendly encounter in cork, the hospice nurse, poles apart, the bishop's peach, a cold day in moscow, mothering, precious time, a military surprise, 164 pages. The blurb on the back indicates that the book emanated from reminiscences of a different age and time. Not all of the tales are of times past. One of the most poignant is "the Hos... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Complete Guide to Jaguar Collectibles
Cooling, Ian;Mann, James

The Complete Guide to Jaguar Collectibles
Stock photo.
Bideford, Devon, Uk: Bay View Books, Ltd, 1998 Several thousand objects are displayed in this book - it is wonderfully illustrated with illustrations of sales brochures from the 1030's, paintings by names like Roy Nockolds and Michael Turner, sculpture, personal letters, jaguar miniatures. The fly leaf calls this a book an imaginary museum of treasures. 192 pages,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mann, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) A World of Great Stories
Haydn and Cournos

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1959 An international book of stories. Covers Europe, Orient, Latin America, United States, Canada and Russia. . 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good, Shelf Worn. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) The Complete Works of Shakespeare
Craig, W.J

Great Britain: Oxford, 1926. Interior of book is very good and tight. The cover is split at leather spine and cloth portion is worn. Book feels great when reading in this leather version.. First Edition. Half-Leather Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shakespeare. leather, Old, Antiquarian, Language & Literature, Language & Culture. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
19) All About Austria
Creed, Virginia

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950. Maps of Italy, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, etc on front and back end papers. Cover is worn.. Revised Edition. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Europe, Travel, Austria, Maps, History, Cartography, European History, AB2005. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.23
20) Stevenson's Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes and an Inland Voyage
Cross, Wilbur L

New York: Macmillan, 1933 This is a great small size pocket classic book with an introduction and notes by Wilbur Cross. The original date of publication was 1909 - and was reprinted due to its popularity and especially to its benefit to teachers. A list of the Macmillan Pocket Classics is on the first three pages. There are some stains on the cover otherwise in excellent condition.. MacMillan Pocket Classic. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: