Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
A general abridgment of cases in equity, argued and adjudged in the high court of Chancery, &c. with several cases never before published, alphabetically digested under proper titles; with notes and references to the whole. And three tables, the first
|
|
|
London: [London] [vol. I:] In the Savoy: printed by and for Henry Lintot, law-printer to the King's most excellent Majesty. M.DCC.LVI. [vol. II:] In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, law-printer to the King's most excellent Majesty; for T. Waller, opposite Fetter-Lane, Fleet-Street. MDCCLVI. [1756], 1756. Book. Good. Leather. 4th Edition. Description: Folio (14¼ × 9¼ in): [28], 417, [27] p.; [26], 780 p. (verso of the first leaf of the second volume contains bookseller ads). Co... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 2) |
Principles of government: A treatise on free institutions. Including the constitution of the United States. By Nathaniel Chipman, LL. D
|
|
|
Burlington, [Vermont]: Burlington: Edward Smith, (Successor to Chauncey Goodrich.) 1833., 1833. Ex-Library. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Description: 8vo: viii, 144, 145a-188a, [145]-330 p. Half calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. · Condition: Ex-library, minimal markings (partial bookplate of Knights of Labor Public Library, Springfield, Ill. on front pastedown); label torn, boards reattached with masking tape. Light to moderate foxing. Usable.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Principles of government: A treatise on free institutions. Including the constitution of the United States. By Nathaniel Chipman, LL. D
|
|
|
Burlington, [Vermont]: Burlington: Edward Smith, (Successor to Chauncey Goodrich.) 1833., 1833. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo: viii, 144, 145a-188a, [145]-330 p. Contemporary sheep, rubbed at extremeties, gilt label. A few gatherings lightly toned, otherwise bright and clean. An attractive copy.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
A treatise on the law of bills of exchange, checks on bankers, promissory notes, bankers' cash notes, and bank notes. By Joseph Chitty, Esq. of the Middle Temple
|
|
|
Philadelphia: London, printed. Philadelphia: Re-printed, for P. Byrne. 1803., 1803. Book. Very Good. Leather. Description: 8vo (8½ × 5¼ in): ix, [1], 290 p. Contemporary sheep. · Register: 8º: [A]-K^4 [L]^4 M-2N^4 2O^2. · Condition: Large scrape on top board and moderate rubbing. Pages toned with scattered foxing. · Comments: Over all a very good copy of the first American edition, reprinted from the first London edition of 1799. Chitty on Bills was standard tex... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 5) |
Whitney & Co.'s law catalogue; containing lists of the English and American law reports. Abbreviations, digests of laws and decisions and the leading treatises upon various topics of the law [bound with] Law publications of Sumner Whitney & Co
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sumner Whitney & Co. Law Publishers, Booksellers and Importers, San Francisco. 1885. [and] San Francisco: Sumner Whitney & Co. 1885., 1885. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Pebbled cloth, stamped "Sumner Whitney & Co." on back and "Catalogue of Sumner Whitney & Co." on top board; boards lightly stained and slightly warped. 102, [3], 52 p. In the first part, prices are given for sets of the English reports and the leading textbooks; other books are unpriced; at ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
Three law tracts: I. The compleat copyholder; being a discourse of the antiquity and nature of manors and copyholds, &c. II. A reading on 27 Edward the First, called the statute de finibus levatis. III. A treatise of bail and mainprize. By Sir Edward
|
|
|
London: London: printed by his Majesty's law-printer; for J. Worrall, at the Dove, in Bell-Yard, near Lincoln's Inn. M.DCC.LXIV. [1764], 1764. Ex-Library. Good. Hardcover. Description: 8vo (8 × 5 in): xii, [4], 364, [4] p. Modern maroon buckram with contrasting gilt morocco labels. · Register: 8º: A-2A^8. · Condition: Ex-library; stamp of defunct library to title-page, page 49 and last page of text. Lacks the portrait frontispiece. Several leaves re-guarded with binder's... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
The first part of the institutes of the lawes of England. Or, a commentarie vpon Littleton, not the name of a lawyer onely, but of the law it selfe. Authore Edw: Coke Milite. The second edition, corrected: with an alphabeticall table thereunto added
|
|
|
London: London, printed by the assignes of Iohn More Esquire; and are to be sold by Richard More in S. Dunstans Churchyard. Anno 1629., 1629. Book. Good. Leather. 2nd Edition. Description: Sm. folio (10¾ ×7¼ in): [5], 395, [1]; [34] leaves. Early reverse calf. · Register: 2º: ¶^6 A-5G^4 ^2A-G^4 H^6 (this copy lacks ¶1, a blank; 4I1 not signed; 5G4 is the title-page for the table; table begins new register). · Condition: Joints starting to crack, chipping at h... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 8) |
The first part of the Institutes of the lawes of England: or A commentary upon Littleton, not the name of a lawyer only, but of the law it selfe. Authore Edw. Coke Milite
|
|
|
London: London, printed by M.F. I.H. and R.Y. assignes of I. More Esquire. Anno 1633., 1633. Book. Fair. Leather. 3rd Edition. Description: Folio (11½ × 7¾ in): [5], 395, [32] leaves, [1] folded leaf of plates, 1 port. Early calf. · Register: 2º: A-4C^6 [4D]1 (G1 signed 'H3'; N2 signed 'N3'; 3O2 signed 'Tttt2') (this copy lacks A1, the port. frontis. of Coke). · Condition: Rebacked in sheep, heavily worn, boards detached; lacks the portrait of ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 9) |
The first part of the institutes of the laws of England, or, A commentary upon Littleton, not the name of the author only, but of the law itself. Hæc ego grandævus posui tibi, candide lector, authore Edwardo Coke, milite. The ninth edition car
|
|
|
London: London, printed by William Rawlins, Samuel Roycroft, and H Sawbridge, assigns of Richard Atkins and Edward Atkins, Esquires. And are to be sold by Christopher Wilkinson, Richard Tonson, and Jacob Tonson; at the Black-Boy in Fleetstreet, within Grays-Inn Gate next Grays-In Lane, and at the Judges Head in Chancery Lane near Fleetstreet, M DC LXXXIV. [1684], 1684. Book. Good. Leather. Description: Folio (13 × 8 in): Modern quarter leather over marbled boards. · Condition: Corner of title-p... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
The second part of the institutes of the laws of England. Containing the exposition of many ancient, and other statutes; whereof you may see the particulars in a table following. The third edition. With an alphabetical table. Authore Edw. Coke. milite, I.
|
|
|
London: London, printed for A. Crooke, W. Leake, A. Roper, F. Tyton, T. Dring, T. Collins, J. Place, W. Place, J. Starkey, T. Bassett, R. Pawlett, S. Heyrick, and G. Dawes, booksellers in Fleetstreet, Chancery-Lane, and Holborn. 1669., 1669. Book. Good. Hardcover. 3rd Edition. Description: Folio (12 × 7¼ in): [10], 745, [1], [40] p. Modern blue cloth, gilt lettering on back, endpapers renewed. · Register: 2º: [pi]1 A-5A^4 5B^6(-5B6) 5C-G^4 (contains two copies of sheet 4T2.4T3 and s... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 11) |
The third part of the Institutes of the laws of England: concerning high treason, and other pleas of the crown, and criminall causes. Authore Edw. Coke milite, I.C. [bound with] The fourth part of the Institutes of the laws of England: concerning the juri
|
|
|
London: MDCXLVIII. [1648] Printed at London by M. Flesher, for W. Lee, and D. Pakeman., 1648. Book. Very Good. Leather. 2nd Edition. Description: Two volumes in one. Folio (11½ × 7½ in): frontis., [10], 243, [19] p.; frontis., [12], 364, [2] p. (index to Fourth Part not present in this copy). Contemporary calf, rebacked, endpapers renewed. · Register: 2º: [A]-22K^4 2L^6 (frontis. on [A]1; 2L6 a blank, present); A^6 B-2Z^4 3A^6 (frontis. on A1; 3A6 a blank, present). · ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 12) |
The first part of the institutes of the laws of England; or, A commentary upon Littleton: not the name of the author only, but of the law itself. Authore Edwardo Coke, Milite. The fifteenth edition; revised and corrected, with further additions of notes,
|
|
|
London: London: Printed for E. and R. Brooke, Bell-Yard, near Temple Bar. M,DCC,XCIV. [1794], 1794. Book. Good. Leather. Description: Three volumes, complete. 8vo (9½ × 6¼ in): lx, [2], [564]; [4], [492], [68]; [534] p. Contemporary calf; printed on wove paper. · Register: 8º: a-c^8 d^7 B-2N^8 2O^2; [pi]^2 B-2H^8 2I^6 a-d^8 e^2; [pi]^2 a^7 B-2K^8 2L^2. · Condition: Binding worn, joints cracked, third volume boards detached and lacking label; modern bookplate on front p... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 13) |
Systematic arrangement of Lord Coke's first institute of the laws of England. On the plan of Sir Matthew Hale's analysis; with the annotations of Mr. Hargrave, Lord Chief Justice Hale, and Lord Chancellor Nottingham; and a new series of notes and
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia: Alexander Towar, Book-Buildings, St. James Street. 1836., 1836. Book. Good. Leather. Description: Three volumes. 8vo (9¼ × 6 in): liv, 640; xiv, 564, 48; xiv, 480, 196 p. Contemporary calf, second volume rebacked, new labels for all volumes. · Condition: Pages of second and third volumes foxed and embrowned, worming to extreme upper corner of preliminaries of first volume; fore edge of third volume weak.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 14) |
A booke of entries: containing perfect and approved presidents of counts, declarations, informations, pleints, inditements, barres, replications, rejoynders, pleadings, processes, continuances, essoines, issues, defaults, departure in despite of the court
|
|
|
London, printed for the Societie of Stationers, Anno Dom. 1614., 1614. Book. Very Good. Leather. 1st Edition. Description: Folio (13¼ × 9¼ in): [10], 713, [1, blank], [10] l. (first and last leaves blank). Early calf, rebacked and recornered in sheep. · Register: 2º: A^6 ¶^4 B-6F^6 6G^4. · Condition: Boards worn, top board nearly detached. Light toning to pages. First and last blanks present. Paper fault 2X6 affecting a few letters in the text. · Comments: ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Quinta pars relationum Edwardi Coke Equitis aurati, Regij Attornati Generalis / The fift part of the reports of Sr. Edward Coke Knight, the Kings Attorney Generall. [STC 5504]
|
|
|
London: London printed for the Companie of Stationers. Anno Dom. 1605., 1605. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Modern quarter-leather over buckram, endpapers renewed. Ex-library, with small stamps on the verso of the title-page and on folio 39v. Lacks the tract "De iure Regis ecclesiastico," inserted between A8 and [2]B1 in most copies. Laid in is a draft manuscript report of a motion for arrest of judgment in R. v. Baker, K.B. Trin. 13&14 G.2 (1740), which was an information for a libel by George ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 16) |
A treatise on the police of the metropolis, explaining the various crimes and misdemeanors which at present are felt as a pressure upon the community; and suggesting remedies for their prevention. The second edition, revised and enlarged. By a magistrate
|
|
|
London: London: printed by H. Fry, Finsbury-Place, for C. Dilly, Poultry. MDCCXCVI. [1796], 1796. Book. Very Good. Leather. 2nd Edition. Description: 8vo (8 × 5½ in): [iii]-xviii, [6], 473, [1], xxviii p., folding table. Half-calf over marbled boards. · Register: 8º: [a]^8 b^4 A-2G^8 2H-K^4 (this copy lacks [a]1, the half-title, and 2K4, a blank). · Condition: Joints cracked, top board held by two cords. Half-title and final blank absent. · Comments: Second edition. &m... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 17) |
A treatise on the police of the metropolis; containing a detail of the various crimes and misdemeanors by which public and private property and security are, at present, injured and endangered: and suggesting remedies for their prevention. The fifth editi
|
|
|
London: London: printed by H. Fry, Finsbury-Place, for C. Dilly, Poultry. M.D.CC.XCVII. [1797], 1797. Book. Very Good. Leather. 5th or later Edition. Description: 8vo (8½ × 5¼ in): xxix, [7], 444, xxviii p., folding table Contemporary speckled calf, gilt morocco label, speckled edges. · Register: 8º: [a]-b^8 c^2 A-2E^8 2F-H^4. · Condition: Early bookplate on front paste-down. · Comments: Fifth edition. · References: ESTC T140441.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 18) |
A digest of the laws of England, by the right honourable Sir John Comyns, Knight, late Lord Chief Baron of his majesty's Court of Exchequer. The fifth edition, corrected, (with considerable additions to the text) and continued from the original editio
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: Philadelphia: J. Laval and Samuel F. Bradford, and Collins & Hannay, New-York. 1826., 1826. Book. Fair. Hardcover. Volume 8 (of 8) only. Contemporary calf, worn, chunk of backstrip missing. Heavy foxing and toning. The editor expains that the "Eighth Volume is a Digest of the modern cases in Chancery ... It would have interfered too much with the original to have introduced this enormous mass into the Text of Comyns." . ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Acts and laws of the state of Connecticut, in America [bound with] Acts and laws, made and passed in and by the General Court or Assembly of the state of Connecticut, in America, holden at Hartford (in said state) on the second Thursday of May, Anno Domin
|
|
|
Hartford, Connecticut: Hartford: printed by Hudson and Goodwin. M,DCC,XCVI. [1796] [and] Printed by Elisha Babcock., 1796. Book. Fair. Leather. 1st Edition. Contemporary calf, worn, top board detached, label missing. Moderate to heavy toning and foxing. A usable copy. This is the revision of the laws enacted in 1795. It includes the royal charter of Connecticut, the Declaration of Independence, the federal Constitution, the resolution of the federal convention, and Connecticut's ratification, but not th... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
A treatise on the constitutional limitations which rest upon the legislative power of the states of the American union. By Thomas M. Cooley, on of the justices of the Supreme Court of Michigan, and Jay Professor of Law in the University of Michigan [with]
|
|
|
Legal Classics Library, Gryphon Editions, 1987 reprint of Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. 1868., 1987. Book. Fine. Leather. Full leather, dyed blue, gilt lettering and decorations, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon book mark, acid-free paper. A fine photographic reprint of the first edition. The scholarly "Notes from the Editors" is a separate 24-page booklet.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![Whitney & Co.'s law catalogue; containing lists of the English and American law reports. Abbreviations, digests of laws and decisions and the leading treatises upon various topics of the law [bound with] Law publications of Sumner Whitney & Co Whitney & Co.'s law catalogue; containing lists of the English and American law reports. Abbreviations, digests of laws and decisions and the leading treatises upon various topics of the law [bound with] Law publications of Sumner Whitney & Co](http://i.biblio.com/b/691s/242820691-0-s.jpg)





![The third part of the Institutes of the laws of England: concerning high treason, and other pleas of the crown, and criminall causes. Authore Edw. Coke milite, I.C. [bound with] The fourth part of the Institutes of the laws of England: concerning the juri The third part of the Institutes of the laws of England: concerning high treason, and other pleas of the crown, and criminall causes. Authore Edw. Coke milite, I.C. [bound with] The fourth part of the Institutes of the laws of England: concerning the juri](http://i.biblio.com/b/670s/242820670-0-s.jpg)



![Quinta pars relationum Edwardi Coke Equitis aurati, Regij Attornati Generalis / The fift part of the reports of Sr. Edward Coke Knight, the Kings Attorney Generall. [STC 5504] Quinta pars relationum Edwardi Coke Equitis aurati, Regij Attornati Generalis / The fift part of the reports of Sr. Edward Coke Knight, the Kings Attorney Generall. [STC 5504]](http://i.biblio.com/b/542s/242820542-0-s.jpg)



![Acts and laws of the state of Connecticut, in America [bound with] Acts and laws, made and passed in and by the General Court or Assembly of the state of Connecticut, in America, holden at Hartford (in said state) on the second Thursday of May, Anno Domin Acts and laws of the state of Connecticut, in America [bound with] Acts and laws, made and passed in and by the General Court or Assembly of the state of Connecticut, in America, holden at Hartford (in said state) on the second Thursday of May, Anno Domin](http://i.biblio.com/b/730s/242820730-0-s.jpg)
![A treatise on the constitutional limitations which rest upon the legislative power of the states of the American union. By Thomas M. Cooley, on of the justices of the Supreme Court of Michigan, and Jay Professor of Law in the University of Michigan [with] A treatise on the constitutional limitations which rest upon the legislative power of the states of the American union. By Thomas M. Cooley, on of the justices of the Supreme Court of Michigan, and Jay Professor of Law in the University of Michigan [with]](http://i.biblio.com/b/608s/242820608-0-s.jpg)