Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Your search returned 396 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Marriage Contracts Among the Tiwi
Goodale. Jane C

Condition: See description

Goodale. Jane C. Marriage Contracts Among the Tiwi. Reprinted from: Ethnology, Vol. 1, No. 4, Oct. 1962. pp452-466, includes additional notes tipped in at rear, no wrps, stapled. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $35.00
2) The Silver Stalliion. A Comedy of Redemption. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape
Cabell, James Branch

Condition: See description

London:: John Lane the Bodley Head,. 1928.. First edition. The absolutely fantastical illustrations by Frank Pape make this retelling of an 18th century French legend a delight. The Silver Stallion was part of what would eventually be the eighteen volumes of myth, symbolism, legend, and fantasy entitled "The Biography of the Life of Manuel" set in the mythical medieval province of Poictesme. A map of the region of Poictesme by Phillip Borsdale, ca. 1679, is reproduced inside the front and back c... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Old Creole Days
Cable, George W

Condition: See description

New York:: Scribners,. 1906.. Hardcover. This is the first illustrated edition by Albert Herter. 8vo, b&w frontis, 234pp, teg. Pale green cloth decorative gilt covers w magnolia in round border & floral motifs at each corner of front cover. Spine very slt rubbed at ends; o/w very good. Internally, very good. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $45.00
4) Recueil des Voyages qui ont Servi a l'Etablissement... la Compagnie
Caillous, Pierre, publ

Condition: See description

Recueil des Voyages qui ont Servi a l'Etablissement... la Compagnie
Caillous, Pierre, publ. Recueil des Voyages qui ont Servi a l'Etablissement... la Compagnie des Indes Orientales... Pierre Caillous', Rouen 1725. Volume III only, with 14 maps & prints of the Straits of Magellan, Sri Lanka, Borneo & Malacca. Sml. 8vo, frontispiece (2) 484pp, (14) & 14 maps & prints, all edges red. Period half sheep & speckled boards, red title label, gilt decorated spine. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $450.00
5) Past All Dishonor
Cain, James M

Condition: See description

New York:: Knopf,. 1946.. Hardcover. Cain, James M. Past All Dishonor. Alfred Knopf, NY 1946, (1st & 2nd printing before publication). 8vo (xii) 233pp, (i) colophon. Orange buck, decorative red dj with title in off white on red spine, vg+ condition. The original price is intact. Internally, a very clean and bright copy. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Colonial Captivities, Marches and Journeys
Calder, Isabel M

Condition: (Very good + )

New York:: Macmillan,. 1935.. First edition. Very good +. 8vo, b&w frontis, b&w illus. Brown cloth cover with title in gilt on spine. Cloth covers very good; internally, toned, but no fox spotting. The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America published this collection of unpublished journals, surveys and letters; the selection of these was made by the chief of the Division of Manuscripts in the Library of Congress. The volume includes Military Captivities, such as of Major John Smith, Colon... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $60.00
7) A House in the Uplands
Caldwell, Erskine

Condition: See description

Hardcover. Caldwell, Erskine. A House in the Uplands. Duell Sloan & Pearce, NY 1946, 1st edition. 8vo, 238pp, green cloth & pic dj, vg+/vg+. Dj is not price- clipped; price of $2.50 on flap. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Place Called Estherville
Caldwell, Erskine

Condition: See description

Paperback. Caldwell, Erskine. Place Called Estherville. Early paperback by Corgi Books. Cover art by Michael Codd, of a naked blonde woman, and a black man looking over his shoulder at her. Themes of the South, sex, black/white relationship. Pristine condition. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Dear and Glorious Physician
Caldwell, Taylor

Condition: (Very good in good + dj )

Garden City:: Doubleday,. 1959.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in good + dj. 8vo, 574pp. Green cloth cover with quarter black buckram spine. Title in gilt on green ground on spine. Original price clipped dj with white title on green ground; title in yellow-gold on green spine. Dj is lightly rubbed at top of spine. Story of the life of St. Luke. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $45.00
10) My Fourth Tour in Western Australia
Calvert, Albert F

Condition: See description

Calvert, Albert F. My Fourth Tour in Western Australia. Heinemann, London 1897. (xxix) 360 pp, 14 pp ads, f & fold. map & 10 plts, ills. throughout. Two toned blue buckram, nicely rebacked laying down orig. spine, good+. Numerous encounters with the aborigines. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $350.00
11) Exploration of Australia
Calvert, Albert F

Condition: See description

Calvert, Albert F. Exploration of Australia. London 1901. Meggitt copy. Vol. 1 (x) + 238pp + (18)pp ads. F+ folding map. 14pp ills. Vol. 2 xiv + (4)pp ads. Green covers inner hinge starting o/w G+ F7821. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $250.00
12) The Aborigines of Western Australia
Calvert, Albert F

Condition: See description

Calvert, Albert F. The Aborigines of Western Australia. Simpkin, Marshall, ..., London 1894. 15th edition. iv + 55pp. Purple cloth covers w/ gold stamping on cover and spine, little marked at edges, hinge loose o/w vg. F7810. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $125.00
13) The Failure of the Philosophers to Sail With Cook in the Resolution. RGS monthly issue
Cameron, H

Condition: See description

London:: Royal Geographical Society,. 1950.. Paperback. pp 49-54 in the RGS Journal for Sept. 1950. Ills in text. Orig. blue printed paper wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Antarctica: the Last Continent
Cameron, Ian

Condition: See description

Hardcover. Cassell, London, 1974 w d/j vg+ . Spence 241. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
15) To the Farthest Ends of the Earth; the History of the Royal Geographic Society
Cameron, Ian

Condition: See description

Hardcover. Macdonald, London, 1980 w d/j. Most of the expeditions to the Antarctic were sponsored by the RGS. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
16) To the Farthest End of the Earth; the History of the Royal Geographic Society
Cameron, Ian

Condition: See description

Hardcover. E.P. Dutton, New York, 1980 vg+. Most of the expeditions to the Antarctic were sponsored by the RGS. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Lost Paradise; the exploration of the Pacific
Cameron, Ian

Condition: See description

Hardcover. Salem House, Topsfield, 1987 w d/j vg+. Section on James Cook. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Adoration of the Soldiers, L'Adoration des Soldats
Cammaerts, Emile

Condition: (Very good + )

London:: Longmans & Green,. 1914.. Hardcover. Very good +. '"The Adoration of the Soldiers" is a short mystery play which was suggested to M. Cammaerts during a visit he paid to the Belgian trenches in Christmas Week'. Folio, 55pp, b&w frontis, with b&w illus, tipped in, throughout. Illustrated by Louis Raemaekers. In both English and French, with the English text on the left page and the French on the right. Off white boards with decorative gilt title and illustration on front... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $125.00
19) The Crystal Desert. Summers in Antarctica
Campbell, David G

Condition: See description

Hardcover. Boston 1992. 308pp, ep maps. Hardboard a bit marked, vg dj. The Antarctic Peninsula. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Crystal Desert; Summers in Antarctica
Campbell, David G

Condition: See description

Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1992 w d/j. ... more information

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: