Authors starting with C from Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art x
Results 1 - 20 of 805
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
Death At Midnight: The Confession of an Executioner
|
|
|
Donald A. Cabana, now an instructor of criminal justice at the University of Southern Mississippi, was a prison warden during... read more
Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1996. Copy has bumped endspines and lightly bumped corners with a bright DUST JACKET. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The High Place
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. Copy is #565/2000 with lightly bumped corners and endspines, and very slightly browned spine. A handsome volume!. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. VG. Illus. by Frank C. Pape. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gallantry
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. Copy is bound in red cloth with a darkened spine, stamped front board, gilt upper text extremity, bumped and lightly worn endspines, corners, and lower fore-edge of the boards. Copy has some faint staining of the front endpaper. . Hard Cover. VG-. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
The High Place: a Comedy of Disenchantment
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1923. Copy is #899/2000. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with stunning endpapers by Pape, text and illustrations (tissues all present). The DUST JACKET has a bright front panel with chipped endspines, and a large portion of the back panel missing. . First Edition (Limited). Hard Cover. VG+/GD. Illus. by Frank C. Pape. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Old Creole Days
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1906. Copy has a gilt decorations at the spine and front board, bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, some faint soiling of the cloth, and the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. . Hard Cover. VG-. Illus. by Albert Herter. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Differential Diagnosis (Volume II) Presented Through an Analysis of 317 Cases
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders, 1915. Copy is bound in purple cloth with a slightly sunned spine, bumped endspines and corners, and a faintly smudged spine title pastedown. . Hard Cover. VG. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Differential Diagnosis Presented Through an Analysis of 385 Cases
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders, 1913. Copy is bound in purple cloth with a slightly sunned spine, bumped endspines and corners, and a faintly smudged spine title pastedown. . Second Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. VG. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Differential Diagnosis Presented Through an Analysis of 385 Cases
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders. Copy is bound in purple cloth with a slightly sunned spine, bumped endspines and corners, soiled boards and a faintly smudged spine title pastedown. . Second Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. VG. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Darkness In My Pockets
|
|
|
San Francisco: Gallimaufry, 1976. Copy has bright wraps and spine, lightly bumped endspines and corners. . First Edition Paperback. Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dancing and Dancers Of Today: The Modern Revival of Dancing as an Art
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1912. Copy has a yellowed spine with an upper spine chip, bumped and lightly frayed endspines, bumped corners, partially split hinges, cracked endpaper hinges, and the frontispiece loose from the bind (but present). Copy comes housed in a dust jacket fashioned by our on-site artisan.. Hard Cover. GD+ to VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Photography as a Fine Art
|
|
|
New York, New York: Amphoto/American Photographic Book, 1972. Copy has lightly bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, a slightly tanned spine, chipped endspines and upper corners, and several small closed tears at the panel extremities. . Reprint. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Trattoria Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1992. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Charles Waller. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Payola!
|
|
|
Boston: Branden Publishing, 1989. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing bumped and scuffed endspines. Copy is SIGNED by the Author to a Kansas City radio personality, Mike Murphy. . SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Sketchbooks of Picasso
|
|
|
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. Copy is clean and bright with lightly bumped corners and the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Debra Winger: Hollywood's Wild Child
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Copy has bumped endspines and corners. . First Edition. Wraps. VG. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The History Of The Union Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1989. Copy is clean and tight with the bright DUST JACKET showing a bumped upper endspine and corners. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Postman Always Rings Twice
|
|
|
In 1934, fired from Paramount Pictures where he had been writing screenplays, Cain published THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE, ... read more
Caedmon Audio. Copy is on 3 CDs in a VG box. . VG. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Argentina
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn, 1991. Book on argentina for young people, in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/No Jacket. 8v0. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Studies On Vertebrate Neurogenesis
|
|
|
Springfield, Il: Charles C Thomas, 1960. Copy has bumped endspines with the DUST JACKET showing a heavily yellowed spine. . Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trout & Salmon Of The World
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Wellfleet, 1990. Copy has lightly scuffed endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing lightly bumped endspines and corners. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (794)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (273)
$10-25 (345)
$25-50 (109)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (577)Paperback (202)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)With dust jacket (359)
Signed (101)
Filter by country:
United States (805)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



