Authors starting with C from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 837
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
| 1) |
Italians of Greater Cincinnati
|
|
|
Arcadia Publishing. Good 2008. Softcover. Ex-library copy. Laminated softcovers, top edge stamp and spine label. Usual marks to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading copy. ; Images of America: Ohio; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Catalogue Sommaire Des Manuscrits Indiens Indo-chinois & Malayo-polynesiens
|
|
|
Paris. Good+ 1912. Softcover. French language only. Original paper wraps chipped at spine ends, light edgewear and age-toning, front cover separating at spine about 2 inches down. Historian David K. Wyatt's copy with his ink name and date on front endpaper, else interior fine, clean and tight. Unread copy as pages still uncut. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Line of Love
|
|
|
London: John Lane Company. Good with no dust jacket 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by H. L. Mencken. 361 pp. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Blue hardcovers good/fair, spine sunned, bottom corners lightly rubbed, light discoloration bottom front cover. Front endpaper rubbed, else interior very good: crisp, clean and tight. Very nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hudson, Ohio And The Underground Railroad
|
|
|
Hudson, OH. Good 1992. Softcover. Ex-library copy. Softcovers rebound in hardcover, usual stickers and labels inside and out. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Three Religious Leaders Of Oxford And Their Movements: John Wycliffe, John Wesley, John Henry Newman
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, rear cover scratched. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Major Conelly's Front Line Fighters, France And Belgium: Glorious Record First Batallion 148th INF. 37th DIV
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH. Good with no dust jacket 1919. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by Conelly on front fly page. Fold-out panoramic photo of soldiers in rear. Paper covered boards with black and white pastedown on front cover. Corners just rubbed through, paper split at joint with spine and front cover about 2 inches down from top. First gathering loosening, else interior very good, clean and sharp. ; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 86 pages; Signed by Auth... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
Major Conelly's Front Line Fighters, France And Belgium: Glorious Record First Batallion 148th INF. 37th DIV
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH. Very Good with no dust jacket 1919. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Fold-out panoramic photo of soldiers in rear. Paper covered boards with black and white pastedown on front cover. Very little rubbing to exterior, clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. An excellent copy of scarce WWI history. ; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 86 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Origin And Development Of The Missionary Baptist Church In Indiana
|
|
|
Berne, IN: Author. Good with no dust jacket 1942. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are rubbed and worn, titles legible. Ink name on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. A nice reading or working copy. ; 8vo; 354 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
They All Fall Down: Richard Nickel's Struggle to Save America's Architecture
|
|
|
Washington DC: Preservation Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Morality, Responsibility, and the University: Studies in Academic Ethics
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press. Good 1990. Softcover. 273 pp. Good condition softcover. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Very few pages with ink notes/underlining, else fine. A great reading/working copy. . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Formulating X-Ray Technics
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Blue Book Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1950. Third Edition. Hardcover. 96 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers very good, extremeties gently rubbed, very faint soiling. Large blue ink name and address front inside cover, otherwise interior is mint: crisp clean and tight.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Golden Wings: A Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 232 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers very good, clean, corners and spine ends gently bumped and rubbed. Interior very good: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, tears and chips to spine ends. A good reading copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Over-the-rhine: A Description and History
|
|
|
Washington DC: USDI. Good with no dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Original softcovers rebound in library buckram with front cover retained. Usual library markings to exterior and interior, else clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 70 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Postman Always Rings Twice
|
|
|
Orion. New 2005. Reprint. Softcover. Unread copy. ; Read a Great Movie; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Evolution Of Religion (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volumes complete. Interesting association copy. This set was owned by the prominent Brooklyn, New York, Unitarian minister John W. Chadwick. It is signed and dated by him on the front free endpaper. An 1896 inscription gifted the set to Wayland L. Beers, another Unitarian minister. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Gentle wear to spine ends and corners. Interiors are clean and tight. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Revelation Of St. John The Divine
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers have few light spots and edgewear. Few pages with underlining, else interior clean and tight. Dustajcket edgeworn at spine ends and corners, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Trout Fly Fishing: An Expert Approach
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Derrydale Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Cream colored hardcovers have few light smudges, else clean and sharp. Interior like new. Dustjacket bright and clean, no wear. A nice copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Three Comedies (Studies in Romance Languages, Vol. 31)
|
|
|
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 206 pp. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine and flap joint extremeties, two small edgetears and creases.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 19) |
Tobacco Road
|
|
|
Savannah, Ga, U. S. A.: Beehive Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Photographs by Margaret Bourke-White. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket gently edgeworn, in new mylar cover. A clean copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tennessee: The Dangerous Example, Watauga to 1849
|
|
|
Aurora Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are little rubbed only. Front hinge slightly shaken, else interior clean. Dustjacket in mylar cover. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (411)Fine or New (127)
New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)$5-10 (181)
$10-25 (371)
$25-50 (146)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (683)Paperback (154)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (288)With dust jacket (416)
Signed (72)
Filter by country:
United States (837)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


