Authors starting with C from Funston's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Funston's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 846
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
| 1) |
An Outline of the Epistle to the Romans
|
|
|
Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot Binding is tight, some wear, owners' names on front endpaper, some foxing on top of the book, has a pleasing old-man book smell, "This epistle presents to us God's glad tidings, not exactly as preached to the ungodly, but as unfolded to saints. It begins on the note of divine calling.", no date but ca. 1926, 245 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fulness of God: An Exposition of Ephesians from the Greek
|
|
|
Moody Press, 1945. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. Previous owner's bookplate on the ffep. The dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on the edges. A detailed exposition of the Ephesian epistle from the original language that will benefit the reader's spiritual life. 160 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fulfilment of a Dream
|
|
|
Morgan and Scott Ltd. Spine is faded and has mark where library sticker has been removed. Library pocket inside front, library stamp on outside bottom of pages. Binding is tight and text is clean. Introduction by G. Campbell Morgan. Thrilling story of Christian missionary work in China. 268 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bible in Mission Lands
|
|
|
Fleming H Revell Co, 1947 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. Previous owner's name on the ffep. A look at the nature and inspiration of the Bible itself and then a study of the impact of God's Word on countries around the world. 128 pages.. Cloth. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bible In Mission Lands
|
|
|
Fleming H Revell Co, 1947 Binding is tight, light wear to edges, dust jacket shows usual wear - spine faded, "A thrilling story of the Bible throughout the world, how it has thrown light into the darkest corners, how it has stricken the world conscience because of the vast areas of illiteracy, gained adherents where the law forbade, even in Tibet, and surmounted the evil influence of paganism and skepticism. ...A revealing story for missionaries and a deep well of encouragement for all...", 128 pa... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bible in Mission Lands
|
|
|
Revell, 1947 Binding is tight and the text is clean. Spine and corners show light wear. Dust jacket shows edge wear and light chipping. Dust jacket spine and edges are faded. Picture on the front is bright and clean. A rare title by two missionary pioneers of the China Inland Mission. A thrilling story of the Bible throughout the world, how it has thrown light into the darkest corners, how it has stricken the world conscience because of the vast areas of illiteracy, gained adherents where the law forb... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 7) |
Romantic Italian Cookery: 100 Tested Recipes
|
|
|
Octopus Books Limited, 1985 Binding is tight, corners bumped, binding warped near page edges opposite the spine (probably from being scrunched on a bookshelf), "To help you enjoy the evening fully, this book reveals the secrets of planning and presenting a gorgeous 5-course menu, explains how to pace your time, and includes a useful guide to choosing your wine - Italian-style, of course.", 79 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Love and Grace in Marriage
|
|
|
Indiana: Fides Publ. Assoc., 1960 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. Previous owner's name on the ffep and the outside bottom of the pages. The ffep is price clipped. Covers a wide variety of topics relating to Christian marriage. 178 pages. Cloth. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Child's Guide to Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Baker & Taylor Company, 1908 Worn along the edges of the cover. Some scribbled marks on the cover and first page. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 253 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Between the Sexes: Foundations for a Christian Ethics of Sexuality
|
|
|
Fortress Press, 1985 Binding is tight, corners bumped, owner's stamp on front endpaper and page edges opposite the spine - personal library number taped to spine, covers rubbed, "It is about 'rights and wrongs' of relationships between women and men, and it is about how to make a good argument. At a funamental level, it is about the riskiness and promise of discovering just what makes Christian ethics Christian, and what constitutes a convincing case about right and wrong from a Christian p... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 11) |
Journey Into Light
|
|
|
Michigan: Zondervan Publ. House, 1968 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear and soiling on the edges. The dust jacket is worn on the edges and has several edge tears and small chips. A gift inscription and the previous owner's name and address on the ffep. This book is a deeply spiritual one that will yield its treasure to slow, thoughtful reading. It will stimulate those who want to know the Lord Jesus more intimately and are willing to leave their prete... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Prodigal Son ; The Christian ; A Son of Hagar
|
|
|
London, England: George Newnes, Limited Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Three fiction in one. 513 pgs.. Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Habec Ushma - Part 1
|
|
|
Didier, 1978 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, text in Hebrew, Lessons on something or other, reads from back to front, owner's name on rear endpaper, Book is filled with comical diagrams, includes Hebrew-English Glossary, 132 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 14) |
Habet Ushma Part 1
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company, 1966 Binding is tight and some text is marked in pencil. Spine and corners show signs of wear. A study and lesson book in the Hebrew language for children in Jewish classroom. Illustrated in cartoon form. 132 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Habet Ushma Part 1: Student Workbook
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company, 1971. The binding is tight. Seven pages have some pencil markings, otherwise the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. A study and lesson book in the Hebrew language. . Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Love You But You Drive Me Crazy
|
|
|
West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Gordon Soules Book Pub, 1981 Binding is tight. Some soiling and creasing to the covers. Corners bumped. Spine sun damaged. Owner's name neatly written on the front endpaper. "A very practical guide to caring for an adult relative or spouse.". Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Preaching Angels
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1954 Binding is tight, little wear, owner's name on front endpaper, "The purpose of this book is to aid the minister in enlarging his kit of preaching tools and in developing skill in their use. ...The thirty angels approach to preaching which are identified and illustrated in these pages are not new. All have been used with effectiveness,...", 126 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Let's Visit Brazil
|
|
|
New York, New York: The John Day Company, 1968 Has the regular markings of an ex-library book. A description of Brazil and it's resources, cities, history and people with both photographs and words. The spine has discoloured and the cover shows some shelf wear. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 96 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Epitome of Christian Experience in Psalm 32
|
|
|
Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis The cover is shelf worn and the spine is discoloured. The opening page has the previous owners stamps which have been whited out. The edges of the pages are discoloured. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 162 pages.. Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Because Ye Belong to Christ ; or, the Mutual Responsibilities of Believers to Each Other
|
|
|
Pickering & Inglis Binding is tight, corners bumped, spine darkend, owner's name on verso front endpaper, "Turn with me to the Gospel according to Mark, chap. ix. Read from verse 33 to 42. The subject announced for this meeting is taken from verse 41 - 'Because ye belong to Christ.' And I would at the outset inquire, What is the force of this word?", etc., no date but ca. 1890's-1900, 139 pages.. Cloth with Gold Guild. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)$5-10 (403)
$10-25 (296)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (410)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (846)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
