Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Blue Jacket Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) English Opening
Cafferty, Bernard

Nottingham: The Chess Player. Good+. 1977. Soft Cover. 0900928921 . Trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Binding is tight. Wraps are lightly soiled. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) A Critique of Violence
Caffi, Andrea

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Clean red cloth boards, tight binding, square spine; no highlighting, underlining, or notes. DJ is complete but has water damage along the bottom edge. Introduction by Nicola Chiaramonte, translation by Raymond Rosenthal. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) Desire of the Everlasting Hills
Cahill, Thomas

Desire of the Everlasting Hills
Stock photo.
This title examines the impact of Jesus on the Western world and provides a history of early Christianity. It follows the aut... read more

New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385482515 . First printing. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear. Third volume in Cahill's Hinges of History series. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) The Louisiana Iris: The History and Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids
Caillet, Marie and Joseph K. Mertzweiller (editors)

Hardy and adaptable Louisiana iris are featured in this comprehensive book, which covers their history as well as their breed... read more

Waco, TX: Texas Gardener Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0914641093 . An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Otherwise unmarked, clean, and tight, in a clean dust jacket that is glued down to the boards. A comprehensive guide to history and culture of the Lousiana iris. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Mignon
Cain, James M

New York: The Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. Black cloth spine over red patterned boards. Binding tight and square, text unmarked. Light foxing to front endpapers and some wear to the spine ends. In a clean, priced dust jacket with rubbing and tiny chips at the corners, as well as chipping and creasing to the top of the spine. Also some spotting to the top of the front flap. Protected by a mylar cover. A tale of introgue involving a bea... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Shadow of a Crime
Caine, Hall

New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good. Hard Cover. Undated reprint edition. Maroon cloth boards are lightly rubbed, with some wear showing at corners and head and tail of spine. Gilt lettering on spine remains bright. Binding is tight, text free of highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks. 335 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Deemster: A Romance of the Isle of Man
Caine, Hall

New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good. Hard Cover. Undated reprint edition. Maroon cloth boards are lightly rubbed, with some wear showing at corners and head and tail of spine and a dew scratches on the front board. Gilt lettering on spine remains bright. Binding is tight, text free of highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks. 361 pp, plus an A.L. Burt catalog bound in. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) A Son of Hagar
Caine, Hall

New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good. Hard Cover. Undated reprint edition. Maroon cloth boards show light wear and both hinges are broken. 455 pp. A reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Communication, Citizenship, and Social Policy: Rethinking the Limits of the Welfare State
Calabrese, Andrew; Burgelman, Jean-Claude (editors)

Communication, Citizenship, and Social Policy: Rethinking the Limits of  the Welfare State
Stock photo.
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 084769108X . Clean, tight trade paperback with light wear to the covers. No highlighting, underlining, notes, or other marks to the text. A collection of essays addressing the role of government in communication policy-making and the relation of communication policies to the welfare state. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Philosophy of the Infinite: A Treatise on Man's Knowledge of the Infinite Being, in Answer to Sir William Hamilton and Dr. Mansel
Calderwood, Rev. Henry

London: Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1861. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards how moderate general wear and rubbing. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Previous owner's bookplate on the front paste down. Calderwood argues that knowledge of the infinite, though imperfect, is real and ever-increasing and that Faith implies knowledge. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Metrological Tables: Numismatic Notes and Monographs, No. 154
Caley, Earle R

New York: The American Numismatic Society. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. 122 pages, in printed wrappers. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with light cover wear. Ownership stamp on front and rear covers. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Our Origin and Destiny, an Evolutionary Perspective on the New Millennium
Callahan, Kathy L

Our Origin and Destiny, an Evolutionary Perspective on the New Millennium
Stock photo.
Virginia Beach, VA: A.R.E. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0876043686 . A clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Tweed Ring
Callow, Jr., Alexander B

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1966. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with moderate cover wear. No marks of any kind to text. A study of New York City politics and social history during the period (1866-71) when Boss Tweed's notorious organization plundered the city. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Charlie Calvert's Borland C++ Builder 3
Calvert, Charlie

Charlie Calvert's Borland C++ Builder 3
Stock photo.
This book provides in-depth coverage of Borland C++ Builder 3 for experienced computer professionals, with practical advice a... read more

Sams Publishing/ Borland Press. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 0672312654 . Clean, tight copy with light external wear, unmarked text. CD-ROM is missing. Presents focused, in-depth explanations of the core features and complexities of Borland C++ Builder 3. 1182 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Revolution and Counter-Revolution
Calvert, Peter

Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. New. 1990. Soft Cover. 0816618860 . Trade paperback, Brand . Re-examines the place of revolution in modern social theory and at the same time reasserts the need for systematic study in the social sciences. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Arakawa
Calvino, Italo; Gins, Madeline

Berlin: Daadgalerie, Berliner Kunstlerprogramm Des DAAD. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 3893570225 . Exhibition Catalog, Daadgalerie, Berlin, 30 June-5 August 1990. 45 pp, with black and white plates. Text in German. Clean wraps with light wear, solid binding, unmarked text. Introduction by Calvino, essay by Gins. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Hundred and the Hundred Rolls, an Outline of Local Government in Medieval England
Cam, Helen M

London: Methuen. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. With 11 Illustrations and two maps. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings and lacking the front free endpaper. Red cloth boards show moderate general wear. Binding is solid, text is unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Revolution Through Peace
Camara, Dom Helder

New York: Harper Colophon. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with light external wear; tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Translated from the Portuguese by Amparo McLean. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) The Later Roman Empire: AD 284-430
Cameron, Averil

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 238 pp. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with slight cover wear. Name stamped on top edge. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Mystery of the Iron Box
Campbell, Bruce

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Binding is tight, text unmarked. There is rubbing to the spine and bumping to the corners. Previous owners' names written on front free endpaper, and front flyleaf. Number 7 in the Kent Holt Mystery Series. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)
Fine or New (31)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)
Paperback (148)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (20)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (389)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: