Authors starting with C from marigold-books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: marigold-books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: marigold-books x
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
| 1) |
Spirit and Nature: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good+/Fair. 1955. Cloth. Dustjacket age- & shelfworn; sunned, scuffed, edgeworn; remains sound. Book in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 3 full pages of illustrations. 492 pp. With contributions by C. G. Jung, C. Kerenyi, Walter Wili, Max Pulver, Hugo Rahner, Fritz Meier, Paul Masson-Oursel, Ernesto Buonaiuti, Werner Kaegi, Friedrich Dessauer, Erwin Schrodinger, Adolf Portmann. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 2) |
Rainer Maria Rilke: A Centenary Essay
|
|
|
London: The Macmillan Press Ltd. Good/Good. 1976. Cloth. Dustjacket with light shelfwear, edgewear, sunning; sound. Minor foxing to front inner flap. Pages clean & bright throughout. 118 pp. The author suggests an overall view of Rilke's poetic vision. In particular he discusses the dominant images and ideas of the later Rilke, and analyses the central concerns of the two famous cycles: the Duino Elegies and the Sonnets to Orpheus. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 3) |
The Golden Staircase: Poems & Verses for Children
|
|
|
London & Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Decorative Cloth. Undated, but 1946 pencilled on fep. Green cloth covers with gilt decoration; sunned spine with lightly worn extremities; corners bumped and lightly worn; some scuffing, a tad grubby on occasion; sound overall. Fore edge with some scuffing. A blue lightly-pencilled note on title page. Pages with the odd minor scuff; overall in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. B & w illustrations throughout text, and on inner ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($15.01)
|
|
| 4) |
Birds Nest
|
|
|
Ashington: Mid Northumberland Arts Group. Fair. 1973. Hard Cover. Covers ageworn, scuffed, chipped, small piece missing from top spine, corner/edgewear. Internally, creasing to front board. Pages lightly tanned; the odd small mark, pretty good overall. Poems edited by Anne Tibble. 70 pp. "Both in country and in city the majority of us know less and less about birds whose calls or whose songs we must hear every year of our lives. It is as if half the world lay hidden from human eyes and ears. Perh... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.51)
|
|
| 5) |
'Itching After Rhyme': A Life of John Clare
|
|
|
Tunbridge Wells, Kent: ParaPress Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 1898594686 In very good condition throughout. 130 pp. With 16 plates, 12 of which are in colour. A clear and sympathetic account of the poet's life. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.35)
|
|
| 6) |
The Power of Dreaming
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN, USA: Llewellyn Publications. Good. 1997. Trade Paperback. 1567181759 Bar the odd faint top corner crease, in v. good condition throughout. Third Printing. "Whatever else dreams may be, they are most certainly a powerful path of wisdom available to the whole of the human race. They open us to the power of symbols, which in turn opens us to ever-widening potential in our lives." . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 7) |
The Penguin Book of Women Poets
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane. Good/Good. 1978. 0713910801 Dustjacket with light edge- & cornerwear; pretty good overall. Pages with the odd faint crease; in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 400 pp. This unique anthology, representing the work of women poets of many centuries and many cultures, reveals the major contribution women have made to literature. Includes, among very many others, Sappho, Hroswitha, Li Ching-chao, Anna Akhmatova, Stevie Smith and Sylvia Plath. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.34)
|
|
| 8) |
The Bloodaxe Book of Contemporary Women Poets
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Bloodaxe Books. Good. 1985. Trade Paperback. 0906427800 1985 second impression. Covers with faint edgewear; minor mark to fore edge. Pages clean & bright throughout, a nice copy. 240 pp. Introduction by Jeni Couzyn. Generous selections, and self-penned essays on their work, by the leading British women poets: Sylvia Plath, Stevie Smith, Kathleen Raine, Fleur Adcock, Anne Stevenson, Elaine Feinstein, Elizabeth Jennings, Jenny Joseph, Denise Levertov, Ruth Fainlight, Jeni Couzyn... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (8)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
