Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Cadron Books

Bookseller: Cadron Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cadron Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Select Orations of Cicero
C. D. Yonge, Ed

Harrisburg, PA: Handy Book Company. Undated. Literally translated with explanatory notes. Dark green covers worn and somewhat discolored; interior spine separated; some pages loose but majority intact. Good reading copy. 253 pp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Vanished Kingdoms: A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China & Mongolia 1921-1925
Mabel H. Cabot

NY: Aperture Foundation, Inc., 2003. Stated First Edition. Chronicle of Janet Elliot Wulsin's expedition to the far reaches of Tibet, China and Mongolia in 1923 under the aegis of The National Geographic Society to study the people and the region. Black covers; slightly bumped corners; bright gilt lettering on spine; unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 190 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 11-1/2 X 10. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
3) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Stock photo.
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahil... read more

NY: Talese/Doubleday, 1995. Stated First Edition. Black covers show slight shelf wear; unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked; 246 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
4) After the Tassel Is Moved: Guidelines for High School Graduates
Caldwell, Louis O

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1979. Deluxe Edition, First Printing, December 1979. Contents: That bittersweet moment; where to now? work toward a goal; more important than a career; consider the wilderness way; on making decisions; how far to turn the screw; you can't take it by correspondence; questions and answers; go claim your mountain. Pictorial covers and text clean, unmarked, unread. 88 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jan VanderLugt. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) If on a Winter's Night a Traveler; The Baron in the Trees; Invisible Cities
Calvino, Italo

If on a Winter's Night a Traveler; The Baron in the Trees; Invisible Cities
Stock photo.
Calvino's anti-novel is about the efforts of his two characters--a man called only The Reader, and the Other Reader, a woman ... read more

Orlando, FL: Harcourt, 1981. Three volumes in slipcase each with pictorial soft covers; crisp, unmarked, minor shelf wear. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) Country Chic: Country Style for Modern Living
Campbell, Alexandra; Bauwens, Liz

Country Chic: Country Style for Modern Living
Stock photo.
The country look from frontier to high-tech is showcased in this lush decorating book, which is lavishly illustrated with gor... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 2001. Stated First Edition. A re-interpretation for today's interiors of new and traditional elements of country style. Lavender covers, text and unclipped dustjacket has minor shelf wear; some pages have been creased by paperclips. 160 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) The Dallas Cowboys, 1967 Outlook Magazine
Dave Campbell

Waco, Texas: Southwest Sports Publications, Inc., 1967. This is a limited edition of a publication which was discontinued after several years at the request of Dallas Cowboys football team. Quarterback Don Meredith is on the cover with the quotation, "I want to be first, nowhere else." Includes original business reply cards from Sports Illustrated and a recap of the 1966 football season with recap of each game by Head Coach Tom Landry. Original cover price $1.00. 96 pp.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) Past and Present
Thomas Carlyle

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1947. The Modern Readers' Series, 341 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 X 7. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Scottish and Other Miscellanies
Thomas Carlyle

London: J.M.Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1950. Essays on Burns, Scott, Scottish historical portraits projects, etc. Everyman's Library No. 703. Introduction by James Russell Lowell. Orange cloth with minor discoloration; marked '12' on spine. 339 pp. Some underlining and marks, otherwise very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Sartor Resartus
Thomas Carlyle

London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1959. Everyman's Library No. 278. Introduction by W.H. Hudson. Includes 15-page publisher's catalog. 474 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Some markings, minor cover discoloration and wear.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4 X 7. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) The French Revolution, Complete and Unabridged
Thomas Carlyle

NY: The Modern Library Giant. Undated. Carlyle's greatest book exemplifying his shrewd insight into character and his skill in bringing history to life. Discrete Ex-library. Gray covers crisp & clean, very minor fraying top & bottom of spine; former owner's name and penciled notes on front endpapers; the stamped word "Discard" on front endpapers are the only ex-library indications; unclipped dustjacket shows some shelf wear and minor chipping along sunned spine marked 'G13&#... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) TCU Football 2000 Media Guide
Trey Carmichael

Ft. Worth, Texas: TCU Athletics Media Relations, 2000. Contents include: 2000 Schedule, 1999 Results, Leadership Council, Night of Champions, Heisman History, '38/'35 National Champs, Frogs in the Pros, 2000 Outlook, 2000 Horned Frogs, 1999 in Review, 2000 Opponents, Records/History, etc. Spiral bound, glossy covers in As New condition. l308 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Life in France Under Louis XIV
John Laurence Carr

NY: Capricorn Books, 1970. Third Printing. Study of the social life at every level during the reign of Louis XIV, utilizing a wealth of source material; contains 125 illustrations from contemporary paintings, engravings and drawings. Pictorial soft covers and text crisp, unmarked. 176 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) We'll Meet Again
Philippa Carr

Violette Denver pursues her chance at happiness and love in war-torn Europe.

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Ex-library w/stamp, sticker; some scuffing to front cover; otherwise unmarked; unclipped, unmarred dustjacket in protective mylar. Suspense, intrigue & romance in WWII. 304 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75 X 8.75. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) The Russia House
John Le Carre

The Russia House
Stock photo.
A beautiful young Russian woman asks a disillusioned alcoholic English publisher to publish secrets of Russian intelligence. ... read more

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Stated First Edition. Le Carre's thrilling spy/anti-spy novel. Dustjacket as new & unclipped. Book unmarked & as new except for some discoloration/fading of cover. 353 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Studies in English Literature 1500-1900, Vol.XII, No.4, Autumn 1972
Carroll Camden, Ed

Houston, TX: Rice University, 1972. Autumn issue devoted to 19th century. Contents includes following articles: "Coleridge and the Spiral of Poetic Thought," "Byron's Longbow and Strongbow," "Byronic Lyrics for David's Harp: The Hebrew Melodies," Drama and Rhetoric in Lamb's Essays of the Imagination," "Imagery of Color and Light in Scott's Narrative Poems," etc. Unmarked, excellent condition.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 6 X 9. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) It Seemed Like Nothing Happened: The Tragedy and Promise of America in the 1970s
Peter N. Carroll

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Social, political and cultural history of the 1970s. Ex-library w/stamps & sticker; dustjacket unclipped. 421 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 X 9. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Christi Carter's Art of Accessorizing
Carter, Christi

Christi Carter's Art of Accessorizing
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, 2004. Stated First Edition. The granddaughter of the founder of Home Interiors and Gifts provides a beautifully photographed four-step approach to applying the finishing touches to a room by choosing and using accessories to make every room comfortable and distinctive. Glossy pictorial covers, text and dustjacket crisp and unmarked; 192 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Foods & Wines of Spain
Penelope Casas

The Foods & Wines of Spain
Stock photo.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Stated Third Printing. Discover what traditional Spanish cooking has to offer in over 400 superb recipes revealing its extraordinary spectrum of flavors, aromas and textures; Craig Claiborne's introduction calls this book 'a jewel to be added to the crown of culinary literature'; includes a comprehensive survey of Spanish wines and sherries. Glossy pictorial covers and text crisp, unmarked, unread; unclipped dustjacket has minor discoloration on rear cover; 457 pp.. Hard Cover. V... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
20) The Foods and Wines of Spain
Casas, Penelope

The Foods and Wines of Spain
Stock photo.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Stated Third Printing. Described by food legend Craig Claiborne as 'a jewel to be added to the crown of culinary literature.' Glossy pictorial covers and text crisp & unmarked; unclipped dustjacket shows minor shelf wear & some discoloration on back cover. 457 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (92)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: