Authors starting with C from bookstuffshop
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 157
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Advanced Inorganic Chemistry: A Comprehensive Text
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. Good. 1972. Cloth Hard Cover. 1972 Hardback BOOK in cloth hardcovers. A bit bumped to corners & edges. Used appearance. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Dustjacket bumped & worn to corners & edges with used appearance. Book Extract; From DJ; ADVANCED INORGANICCHEMISTRYA COMPREHENSIVE TEXTThird EditionBy F. Albert Cotton andGeoffrey WilkinsonHere is the third completely revisedand expanded edition of the leadingtextbook in the field. It retains thesame comprehensiv... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.09)
|
|
| 2) |
Cooking with Hellman's Mayonnaise
|
|
|
Good Books. Good. 1992. Paperback. 1992 Paperback with some bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, covers grubby, used appearance. Pages slightly tanned to edges but clean, flat & tightly bound, front end page marked where it stuck to front cover but does not interfere with contents, great recipe ideas. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.98)
|
|
| 3) |
The Owner's Comprehensive Guide To Training And Showing Your Horse
|
|
|
Bison Publishing. Good. 1991. First Edition. Printed Boards. 1991 Hardback BOOK in colour printed covers bumped to spine ends, slight tilt to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract;The best, most effective way to train any animal is to under-stand its natural instincts. By understanding what motivatesan animal, you will have a better idea of how it will reactwhen you introduce it to a new concept. Horses are motivated byfear and the herd instinct.Horses fear the unknown. The training pro... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.87)
|
|
| 4) |
Let's Visit Sri Lanka
|
|
|
Burke Publishing. Good. 1979. Decorative Cloth. 1979 Let's Visit Series. BOOK in printed pictorial cloth hardcovers, some bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, dent to middle of bottom edge of back cover, slightly used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to very edges but clean, flat & tightly bound, good clean copy, great book.Synopsis;Describes the geography, history, religion, government, education, recreation, legends and festivals of the island country off the south coast of In... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.94
($3.13)
|
|
| 5) |
Microsoft WORKS at Work
|
|
|
Addison Wesley. Good. 1991. Paperback. 1991 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges with used appearance, light creasing to covers, slight curl to cover edge. PAGES clean & tightly bound, but with slight bend to page edges. A good reading copy. Book Extract;from back cover; You need a book that makes your work easier, not more difficult. A bookthat's designed for easy access and simple answers. A book that keepsyou out of trouble, but is ready to help if trouble finds you.MICROSOFT WO... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.08)
|
|
| 6) |
Obsession
|
|
|
HarperCollins. Good. 1985. Paperback. 1985 slight bumping to cover corners & edges. reading creases to spine. Pages clean, flat & tight . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.98)
|
|
| 7) |
Pop-up Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Campbell Books. Good. 1994. First Edition. Printed Boards. 1994 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers slightly bumped & worn to corners. 10 pages, 5 pop-ups with one large dinosaur figure straddling the opening & 6 flaps to lift with dinosaur facts with each creature. The Tyrannosaurus is creased at the leg so doesn't stand as firm as he should, the Parasaurolophus has the same crease, but has had a little clear added to fix his posture, all the fact flaps are in excellent condition. A usable pop... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.88
($3.03)
|
|
| 8) |
Unsolved Murders and Mysteries
|
|
|
Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. 1991 1991 Edition in hardback by Treasure Press,192 pages,no dustjacket but do not think this copy should have had one,some very slight bumping to corners,pages clean and tight,great copy,fascinating book . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.87)
|
|
| 9) |
Vanishing Point
|
|
|
Heinemann. Acceptable. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 1982 Ex Library. BOOK in library rebound dark brown hardcovers, small creases to spine ends, tilt to spine. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tightly bound, some spotting to margins but does not interfere with text, grubby to edges of page block but internally good clean copy. DJ bumped & worn to corners & spine ends, sellotape marks in places, slight nibbling to corners of spine, well used appearance. Book Extract; MAURICE CRILLON - a brill... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.92
($3.09)
|
|
| 10) |
A delivery of Furies
|
|
|
Companion Book Club. Good. 1961. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1961 BOOK in red cloth hardcovers bumped to corners, wear to spine ends, faded to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; I came in from the hard sunlight and paused for a momenton the edge of the great, cool pool of the hotel lobby. Thepause was less for my eyes to settle to a new focus after thebrilliance outside than for my mind to brace itself, withouthurry, to the pleasure in this moment of coming back.Dropping my... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.98)
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of the Motor Car
|
|
|
Wills & Hepworth. Good. 1962. First Edition. Printed Boards. 1962 A Ladybird 'Achievements' Book. Ladybird Series 601. BOOK in printed board hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tight, good clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.94
($7.96)
|
|
| 12) |
Gardening Step By Step
|
|
|
Sundial. Good. 1982. Paperback. 1982 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges with used appearance, light creasing to covers, faded to spine. PAGES slightly tanned to edges alittle bumped to corners, but clean & tightly bound. Synopsis; This beautifully illustrated St Michael book, now in paperback, hasstep-by-step instructions with colour diagrams clearly explaining such basicgardening techniques as digging, planting and pruning as well as providing fullinformation on how to improve so... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.87)
|
|
| 13) |
Spy Who Came in from the Cold
|
|
|
Ulverscroft Large Print. Acceptable. 1976. Hardcover. 1976 Ex Library. Ulverscroft Large Print Series. BOOK in library rebound red hardcovers, tilt to spine. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight, well thumbed to margins in places but good clean copy. DJ worn, bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, 7cm tear to bottom right of back cover.Synopsis;From the author of THE HONOURABLE SCHOOLBOY, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY and SMILEY'S PEOPLE, a thriller about an intelligence agent who ha... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.96
($16.04)
|
|
| 14) |
The Little Drummer Girl
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Good. 1984. Paperback. 1984 Paperback with some bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, reading creases to & towards spine, tanning to covers, used appearance. Pages well tanned especially to edges but clean, flat & tight, good clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.98)
|
|
| 15) |
Alice in Wonderland
|
|
|
Magna Books. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 1993 Magna Fairy Tale Classics Series. Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, lovely condition, very slight bumping to corners. PAGES beautifully clean, flat & tight, appears unread, very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.41
($5.49)
|
|
| 16) |
Bike Racers
|
|
|
Longman. Acceptable. 1979. Paperback. 1979 Ex School Library Book with stamp.Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges with used appearance, creasing to covers. PAGES tanned & first few pages have creased corners, rest of pages flat, first blank page missing. Book Extract; Jim Newsom looked at the engine of hisNorton motor bike. He took a piece of clothfrom his pocket and wiped some oil from thesparking plug. The Norton was old and it didnot go very fast. But it was Jim's first motorbik... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.45
($2.34)
|
|
| 17) |
The Jerusalem file
|
|
|
Universal Books. Acceptable. 1975. Paperback. 1975 1st Paperback Ed, covers bumped to corners, worn to edges & a bit grubby. Pages, yellowed by tightly bound. A good reading copy . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.98)
|
|
| 18) |
The Mask of Love
|
|
|
Corgi. Good. 1975. Paperback. 1975 Paperback covers slight bumped to corners & edges with mild creases to covers. Pages slightly tanned, but clean, flat & tight 0552097994 . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.98)
|
|
| 19) |
The Golden Cage
|
|
|
Eaglemoss. Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. 1986 BOOK in red hardcoverslightly bumped to corners. PAGES tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; Crisa went to the window and looked out onto FifthAvenue.She did not see the traffic trotting by beneath her, orthe huge ugly brown-stone houses which faced the enor-mous creamy limestone mansion.It had been built in imitation of the lilting grace of thechateaux of the Loire Valley by Silas P. Vanderhault whenhe married his first wife.Instead she was... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.60
($2.58)
|
|
| 20) |
A Virgin in Paris
|
|
|
Romance Book Club. Good. 1966. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1966 Romance Book Club Edition. BOOK in cream cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners & edges. PAGES clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; Taster, faster!' Gardenia cried excitedly as Bertie drove hissplendidly matched tandem along the dusty, almost emptyroads which criss-crossed the Bois.'If you want to go so fast you should have let Bertie driveyou in his Peugeot,' Lord Hartcourt remarked drily.'Horses are much m... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.24
($5.22)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (51)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (157)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


