Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from MW Books Ltd.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. x


Results 1 - 20 of 6578
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 329 Next
1) Verses and Translations / by C. S. C
C. S. C

Deighton, Bell, and Co., Cambridge, 1886. 11th Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $19.43
2) Saint Bonaventure, le docteur franciscain, etc
CARVALHO E CASTRO, Leonard de

Paris, 1923, 1923. 1923 Edition. [E´tudes de the´ologie historique.] BONAVENTURA, Saint, Cardinal, Bishop of Albano [Giovanni Fidanza]. Appendix. Biography. A fair plus copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Wrapper slightly dust-duled, stained, and minor wear to spine. Internally remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $27.00
3) Tabulae anatomicae 78 omnes novae nec ante hac visae. Daniel Bucretius XX. quae durant supplevit et omnium explicationes addidit
CASSERIUS, Julius - [Casserio, Julius], (d.1616?)

Editions Medicina Rara [1971?], 1971. Fine Facsimile Reprint; limited to 2800copies - this number 828. Description: 95 (i.e. 97), 28-44 l. (chiefly plates) 41 cm. Subjects: Human anatomy --Atlases --Early works to 1800. Printed on hand-made rag and finely [hand] bound in Seta-ribs [qtr cloth] over boards. In slip-case as issued. An exceptional example, particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Scans and additional detail on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $517.50
4) Crisis - a report from the Columbia Broadcasting System. [Report by CBS of the events of the 20 day period in September , 1938 when was heard ' the sound of Europe tearing up its maps']
CBS Television Network. Kaltenborn, Hans (1878-1965)

New York; Columbia Broadcasting [1938?], 1938. 1st and only edition. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--commercial/broadcast narratives, American. Hitler - National Socialism - Documentaries. Impresively photo illustrated. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $73.43
5) Histoire complete de la Pologne depuis ses premieres origines jusqu'a nos jours, etc. - [2 volumes complet, bound in 1]
CHEVE, Charles Francois

Paris : Ch. Bleriot, 1863. 2nd Edition. Deuxieme edition. Physical desc.: 2 v. ; 19 cm. Language: French. Contemporary half aniline calf over marble boards, near fine. Minor rubbing and toning only to the spine bands. An uncommonly good example - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Ethnic groups and the nation state : the case of the Atlantic Coast in Nicaragua / edited by CIDCA/Development Study Unit
Centro de Investigaciones y Documentacio´n de la Costa Atla´ntica (Nicaragua) - [CIDCA]

Stockholm : University of Stockholm, Dept. of Social Anthropology, 1987. 1st Edition. Description: 193 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Indians of Central America--Nicaragua--Atlantic Coast--Government relations--History--20th century. Nicaragua--Ethnic relations. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Slightly stained near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $31.50
7) The Land Agents’ Society, 1901-1939. By J. P. C. Coast
COAST, James Percy Chatterton

Land Agent's Society, London, 1939. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's title-blocked cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Armorial motif to the front panel. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $165.00
8) Advice to young men and (incidentally) to young women in the middle and higher ranks of life in a series of letter addressed to A Youth, A Bachelor, A Lover, Husband, A Father, A Citizen or A Subject with illustrations after Gillray / William Cobbett
COBBETT, William, M.P. Gillray, James (1756-1815). FISK, Earl Ellsworth

New York; Alfred A. Knopf. Printed entirely at the Curwen Press in London, 1930. 1st Edition in this form. Limited to 1000 copies; this number 250. An unread copy with unopened pages. Top edge gilt. Physical desc.: [283] p., [8] leaves of plates : col. ill. ; 25 cm. "The text used...is reprinted directly from the first edition and exactly reproduces Cobbett's own punctuation, italics, and small capitals." Near fine copy in the original title-labeledcloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dul... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $187.50
9) Les Deicides. Examen de la divinite de Jesus-Christ et de l'Eglise chretienne au point de vue du Judaisme
COHEN, Joseph

Paris : Michel Levy fre`res, 1864. Nouvelle edition, revue, corrigee et considerablement augmente´. Physical desc.: 3 p. ., lxvii, 348 p ; 23 cm. Subject: Jesus Christ - Divinity. Christianity and other religions - Judaism. Scattered marginal foxing. Finely bound in contemporary aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. Minor, generalized wear to the spine bands. Scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $262.50
10) Appeal to Conservatives ... Joint translators T. C. Donkin, R. Congreve
COMTE, Isidore Auguste Marie Francois Xavier

London: Tru¨bner & Co, 1889. 1st Edition. Parallel French and English titlepages, the French titlepage dated Aout 1855. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $103.43
11) Confessions and Testament of Auguste Comte and his correspondence with Clotilde de Vaux. Edited by Albert Crompton. [With portraits.]
COMTE, Isidore Auguste Marie Franc¸ois Xavier

Henry Young & Sons: Liverpool, 1910. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Scans on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $165.00
12) Patent Applied For. A century of fantastic inventions. [With illustrations]
COPPERSMITH, Frederick, and LYNX, Joachim Joe

London : Co-ordination Press & Publicity, 1949. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo and facsimile plates. Physical desc.: pp. 100. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Uncommon in the dw. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $27.00
13) The Homosexual and his society. A view from within
CORY, Donald Webster, and LE ROY (John P.)

New York : Citadel Press, 1963. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: pp. xii. 276. Notes: "Selected reading list": p. 269-271. Subjects: Homosexuality. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $32.93
14) La Marcia di Ronchi. Con alcuni discorsi fondamentali di Gabriele d'Annunzio per l'impresa di Fiume, con la Carta del Carnaro, e col nuovo ordinamento dell'esercito liberatore
COSELSCHI, Eugenio

Firenze : Vallecchi, 1929. First Edition. Physical desc.: 222 p. : front. ; 18 cm. Very good copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled . Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $57.00
15) The life and work of the Hon. Sir George Fowlds ... With special reference to his educational activities, etc. / by George Coulam
COULAM, Allan George

Auckland : The Author, 1935. First Edition. Description: 61 p. : plates, ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Fowlds, George, Sir --Biography. Genre: Theses. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $31.50
16) The Last of the Huggermuggers, a giant story. With illustrations
CRANCH, Christopher Pearse

Boston : Phillips, Sampson & Co, 1856. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: pp. iv. 70. 8º. Subjects; Literature - Juvenile - United States - Nineteenth Century. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked and elaborately blind-tooled cloth. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains a particularly well-preserved example; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $592.50
17) The Two of them together. A tale about Africa of to-day ... With six reproductions in colour from original drawings by J. R. Skelton
CRIPPS, Arthur Shearly

London, Oxford : A. R. Mowbray & Co, 1910. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: pp. xi. 212. 8º. Subject: English literature - Fiction - Juvenile. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, pictorial cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $63.00
18) Daumier translated by Lisa Davidson - Painter of the human comedy
Cabanne, Pierre (1921-?)

Daumier translated by Lisa Davidson - Painter of the human comedy
Stock photo.
[Paris] : Vilo, 1999. 1st Edition. Description: 189 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. Subject: Daumier, Honore, 1808-1879 - Catalogs. Criticism and interpretation. Human beings in art. Art, French - 19th century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $57.00
19) Blasphemy : impious speech in the West from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century
Cabantous, Alain

Blasphemy : impious speech in the West from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century
Stock photo.
Columbia University Press, New York, 2002. 1st Edition. Translated by Eric Rauth. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Blasphemy - History. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particulalrly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $28.43
20) Blasphemy : impious speech in the West from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century
Cabantous, Alain

Blasphemy : impious speech in the West from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century
Stock photo.
Columbia University Press, New York, 2002. 1st Edition. Translated by Eric Rauth. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Blasphemy - History. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particulalrly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $28.43


Results 1 - 20 of 6578
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 329 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (1463)
$25-50 (2829)
$50-100 (1531)
$100-250 (551)
$250-500 (131)
$500-1,000 (49)
Over $1,000 (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5181)
Paperback (724)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1194)
With dust jacket (4608)
Signed (125)

Filter by country:
Ireland (6578)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: