Authors starting with C from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 288
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
A GIRL LIKE CATHY
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Tight, clean condition. Pages are unmarked other than small lending library stamp on endpage, age tanning to page edges. Cover has light edge & corner wear & small library sticker on spine. No other library markings. "Sixteen year old Cathy has always been a happy person; but now her adoptive mother is dead and she's faced with having to live with relatives. Good old Morris wants her but his wife doesn't. Lawrie ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CEREMONIAL CIRCLE Shamanic Practice, Ritual & Renewal
|
|
|
London: Mandala. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0044405855 . Very scarce title. Light edge & corner wear, small peeled area on front (I assume where price sticker was removed) , a little spotting outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight, light age tanning to page edges. 232 pages. "A practical guide to setting up groups for celebration, healing and action. Discusses shamanic practic e and how to create ceremonies and rituals by working with the technologies of the Sacr... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 3) |
OUR BROTHER'S KEEPER The Indian in White America
|
|
|
World Publishing. Very Good. 1970. Second Printing. Softcover. Clean, tight condition. Light edge & corner wear, price sticker on front, light creasing on spine. Internal pages clean other than previous owner's name/address written inside front cover. ".....this is a book on the status of these conquered peoples living among u. It is a look at the world which exists today within our midst - a world controlled by white men, a world which grinds out new injustices, day by day...." (*shi... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
SOCIETY & POLICEMANS ROLE
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0710074905 . Routledge, London edition 1973. HC/DJ - very good. Hardcover very good other than a small stain/light soiling (coffee? ) to one outer edge of pages and name written and light glue residue on 1st blank endpage, pages otherwise clean. Jacket has some scuffing, tanning, light edgewear and one tiny chip on spine. "In this important and enlightening study, Maureen Cain gives an account of how t... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Pioneer Spirit, the Ponderosa Empire, the High-Steel Hazard, Journey of the Horse, the Money Hole, the Trail to Timberline Bonanza Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Bonanza series, vols. 1-6. 1992/93/94. All paperbacks are in very nice, clean, tight condition. No markings other than date stamp to bottom edge of two volumes and slight soiling to a couple outer edges. No spine creases. Covers have light wear/rubbing to edges and corners and a couple very small creases seen. Original novels based on the landmark television series. [820]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE SURE HAND OF GOD
|
|
|
Signet Books. Good. 1953. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Softcover. Moderate edge & corner wear, several crease and rubbing to all edges, light soiling. Internal pages are tight and unmarked, age tanning to pages. "Blowsy, warm-blooded Molly Bowser was determined that her daughter Lily would make a safe, respectable marriage before she was overtaken by the same fate that Molly's good looks and lusty animal spirits had attracted. So she outlined a relentless campaign to get a man for Lily,... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE BLACK QUEEN STORIES
|
|
|
Lester and Orpen Denny's. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0886190088 . Light edge & corner wear, light creasing, a little corner curling. Interior clean & unmarked. 165 pages. 14 Tales about people - the sensual, ambiguous relationship of people to each other and the world they live in, reaching out to each other in their loneliness...such as Poodles John, who owns a small clothing store and drives a big, white car with old-fashioned fins; Crow Jane, the after-hours blues singer; or Slaverne Tu... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
LUKE BALDWIN'S VOW
|
|
|
Scholastic Canada, Limited. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Internal pages are tight and clean other than some ink writing on title page & last blank endpage. Age tanning to pages & inside covers. Cover has light edge & corner wear, creasing to rear & light soiling. A classic & touching tale of an orphaned boy and an aging collie who join forces and learn about what is really important in life. This story was this well-loved Canadian author's only children's novel... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
GONE CANOEING Wilderness Weekends in Southern Ontario
|
|
|
Boston Mills Press. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 1550463268 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, cover has light edgewear to laminate. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages; Just when we think we're trapped by work and obligations, Kevin Callan offers us the escape map: 20 perfect quick-getaway canoe routes in Southern Ontario. One-, two- and three-day paddles, easy on the... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Ontario's Lost Canoe Routes
|
|
|
Boston Mills Press. Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1550463888 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book but still in great shape, usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight. Cover has light scuffing and very light corner wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages; Looking for the path less paddled? Veteran paddler Kevin Callan's seventh book guides us along lesser-known waterways in the lake- and river-rich paddling mecca of Ontario. Tired of counting red canoes like VWs ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
BESWICK POTTERY (2ND EDITION) The Charlton Standard Catalogue, Millennium Edition
|
|
|
Charlton Press. Very Good-. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0889682194 . Millennium edition. Ex-library book, but still in quite nice condition. Pages are clean and tight other than light edge stain affecting bottom edge of first approx. 5 pages and last 2 pages. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear at spine ends and corners. Colour & b/w photos. 504 pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 504 pages; Interested in Beswick Ashtrays, CM Series, Jugs, Vases, Lamps CottageWare o... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
JIM A Life with AIDS
|
|
|
Lester and Orpen Denny's. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0886192242 . Light wear to corners, a little corner curling. Internal pages are clean & tight, very light soiling to outer edge of pages. The story of a gay Jehovah's witness, as he struggles with AIDS. "Jim's story will inform and enlighten everyone who seeks a better understanding of a tragedy that increasingly touches all our lives. And people with AIDS, and their families and friends, will find in it strength ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
BARREL RACING
|
|
|
Western Horseman. Very Good+. 2002. Softcover. 0911647562 . Excellent condition other than some yellow highlighting is present in the book. Internal pages are otherwise clean and tight. Light edgewear to covers. 128 pages. B/w photos. "What I present here is a very simple version of horsemanship that I feel directly applies to the movements, philosophies and principles of barrel racing. " Clinician, trainer, and four-time NFR qualifier Sharon Camarillo emphasizes the approach, rate, and turn... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
WEDDING CAKES, RATS AND RODEO QUEENS
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002240017 . Jacket & hardcover have moderate edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight. Light soiling/scuffing to jacket, not clipped. Anne Cameron takes us into a world that is as raucous and as full of injustice as the wild west. Filled with a galaxy of extraordinary characters and twists of lust, violence and murder, this novel shows us the many forms the quest for love can take. ; ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE WONDERFUL FLIGHT TO THE MUSHROOM PLANET
|
|
|
Scholastic. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Light creasing. Light water damage causing light corner stains & light wrinkling. Fairy minor. Interior otherwise clean & tight, some corner crease. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). In print since the 1950's. "Science fiction and a touch of magic and who's to tell which ends where? A delightful story of two boys who, with their small space ship, find a little planet near the earth and help the inhabitants out of a... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.65
|
|
| 16) |
ANALOG SCIENCE FICTION / SCIENCE FACT April 1969
|
|
|
Conde Nast & Company. Good+. 1969. Softcover. Internal pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to pages. Cover has moderate edgewear & rubbing, light soiling & small pen markings to rear, couple small edge tears. Contents: Five Way Secret Agent by Mack Reynolds; Opportunist by Guy McCord; Cultural Interference by Walter L. Kleine and others. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [osl-140]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
ANALOG SCIENCE FICTION / SCIENCE FACT March 1969
|
|
|
Conde Nast & Company. Good. 1969. Softcover. Internal pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to pages, first couple pages have very small edge tear. Cover has moderate edgewear & rubbing, wrinkling & a few small edge tears. Contents: Trap by Crhistopher Anvil; Minitalent by Tak Hallus; Mirror, Mirror on the the Wall by R. E. Allen; Wolfling by Gordon R. Dickson and others. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [140-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
WHAT HE REALLY WANTS IS A DOG Stories by Katie Campbell
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, wear is minimal. Jacket has slight edgewear and a little wrinkling/creasing around top edge of jacket, light soiling, not price clipped. The writer's first book of short stories (prior published work was a volume of poetry). Lovers and liars, sorcery, sodomy, friendship, revenge and nostalgia: these are the themes of this wickedly perceptive collection of stories. Picking... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 19) |
RIEL'S PEOPLE How the Metis Lived
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Douglas & Mcintyre. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888942222 . Signed by author on title page. Hardcover, no jacket as issued, in very good+ to near fine condition. Light edgewear, a little corner bumping, light soiling, age tanning to cover edges. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. Well done b/w illustrations throughout. 47 pages. The Metis knew the freedom the of the Great Plains before the coming of the railroad and played a decisive role in Canadian histo... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 20) |
Field Book for Canadian Scouting
|
|
|
Scouts Canada National Council. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1894187008 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and very light corner wear. All the information you need for outdoor scouting adventures including: choosing and selecting equipment; navigating with map and compass; extending the camping season to include winter and setting up a camp. [471-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (240)Fine or New (28)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (100)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (178)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (235)
Signed (9)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
Canada (288)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















