Authors starting with C from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 380
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
Wilde Schwäne : Die Geschichte einer Familie. Drei Frauen in China von der Kaiserzeit bis heute
|
|
|
München, Germany: Verlagsgruppe Droemer Weltbild, 1991. Translated by Andrea Galler and Karlheinz Durr. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities and book has a couple of faint smudges on edges else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine/Fine/near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mission of Gravity
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1962. Book is clean, straight and tight with slight rubbing at extremities and faint crease on front wrap right near spine.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Domnei
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1972. Edge yellowed, as expected of this vintage paperback, previous owner's stamp on the first page, tape on the extremities, otherwise, clean and crisp, uncreased spine.. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Figures of Earth
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1969. Edge yellowed, as expected of this vintage paperback, previous owner's stamp on the firrst page, spine very faintly creased, top edge foxxed, . First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Silver Stallion
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1969. previous owner's stamp on first page, faint creases on spine, top edge foxxed, edge slightly miscolored, otherwisel, clean and crisp, flat, small, and light.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Boy Next Door : A Novel
|
|
|
A gossip columnist in New York meets a man she knows she can love--unless it turns out that he's too good to be true. This fi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 7) |
Holy Smoke
|
|
|
Perhaps the funniest book written in English since Laurence Sterne's "The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman".
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1998. Slightly rubbed at extremities with two purple remainder streaks on top edge else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.48
|
|
| 8) |
Floreal
|
|
|
Col-leccio Palafrugell Art. Wild, artistic gift inscription on title page "para la familia Blankenhorn." Book and dustjacket are clean, straight and tight, showing no wear. Book is written in Portugeuse. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Family Tree
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Trattoria Cooking
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Eleventh Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chinese Painting
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1972. Book is a bit rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight. Many tipped in color plates. Dustjacket is rubbed harder at corners but is still whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1972 Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
|
|
|
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahil... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 13) |
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
|
|
|
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahil... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 14) |
The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
|
|
|
A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill un... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
|
|
|
A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill un... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. Five lines of the preface are highlighted in pink else book is crisp and clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
|
|
|
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahil... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 17) |
Hold the Enlightenment : More Travel, Less Bliss
|
|
|
The adventure writer and humorist dives with great white sharks in South Africa, tracks the nocturnal platypus in Australia, ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2002. Slightly shelfworn copy is clean within and the binding is straight and tight. The dustjacket is rubbed at corners else whole and clean. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Marooned
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Specially revised edition of the original. In the words of the writer, "it was re-written from first to last. It is the same story but written as though I were writing it today." Crisp tight copy. Pages are beginning to discolor. Light stains on top.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. Text is clean and binding straight in tight but rubbed a bit at extremities and pages starting to yellow.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ka
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. A crisp, clean copy, minimally rubbed at lower front corner, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (367)Fine or New (134)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (257)
$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (195)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)With dust jacket (333)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (380)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









