Authors starting with C from Second Glance Books
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
What's It All About?
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Turtle Bay Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Second printing. Bumps to bottom corners. Spine ends show mild shelf wear. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild scuffing and edge wear, now in protective mylar cover. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page, "To Billie Michael Caine. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Travels with My Mother
|
|
|
Tandem Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Date and PO name at top corner of half-title page. Else pages clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Watering Holes of the Northwest
|
|
|
Creative Classic Publications, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good +. Glossy covers with edge wear and light chipping. A little flare at corners. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Illusions of a Nation: Myth and History in the Novels of F. Scott Fitzgerald
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Bright blue cloth boards. Light bump to rear bottom corner. Mild wear at spine ends. PO name stamp in ffep. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding tight and straight. Dustjacket rubbed with edge wear and chipping. Several small closed tears at edges. Dustjacket now in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lonely Planet East Coast Australia
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A: Lonely Planet, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Faint handling creases to covers. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight with dog-ears to a couple of pages. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 6) |
Pierre Monteux, Maitre
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A: Amadeus Pr, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square. Light bump to head of spine and mild shelf wear at tail. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with light edge wear now in protective mylar cover. 353 pages. Black & white photos. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Heart of the Sky: Travels Amoung the Maya
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with scuffing and mild edge wear. Outside cover edge just beginning to peel. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul : Your Personal, Portable Support Group with Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience
|
|
|
The team that cooked up the CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL series of inspirational books addresses the heartbreaks and victories o... read more
Health Communications, Inc, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Dye Plants and Dyeing
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Timber Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good +. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Mild soiling to top page edges. Internally pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Truelove & Homegrown Tomatoes
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A: Touchstone Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with average wear. Cover lift and corners a little flared. Smooth wraps and spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Great Neck
|
|
|
Set in the '60s, this novel about upper-class kids on Long Island focuses on Billy Green and the comic book he creates that p... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Vintage Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth glossy covers and spine with light edge wear. Clean, tight and square. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Share the Care : How to Organize a Group to Care for Someone Who Is Seriously Ill
|
|
|
Fireside, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Return of the Outlaw
|
|
|
Bantam, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Wraps rubbed with mild edgee wear and chipping. Crease along front hinge. Spine is uncreased with a little tilt and rubbing along joints. PO initials at top of first page. Else clean and tight with tanned pages. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Discussions of Mark Twain
|
|
|
D. C. Heath and Company, 1963. Trade Paperback. Good. Paper wraps with mild rubbing and edge wear. Uncreased spine. Pages clean and crisp. Body of the book has a little curl. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Festivals, Family and Food
|
|
|
Hawthorn Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing, Creases to top corners. Smooth spine. Light damp stain to top page edges. Pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Observatory Mansions : A Novel
|
|
|
Observatory Mansions, an apartment building in a provincial English city, houses the very strange Francis Orme, who lives wit... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Knopf Publishing Group, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Corners a little flared. Crease to spine. Pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Vagaries of a Missionary Career
|
|
|
United Church Board for World Ministries, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Decorative blue card wraps are mildly rubbed and shelf worn. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight and sound. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 18) |
West Coast River Angling
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A: Big Country Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy pictorial covers are smooth and flat with mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Jonah Man
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Boards show very light rubbing at corners and mild shelf wear at spine ends. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and chipping. Tiny triangle tear to bottom rear edge. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Berserker: Shadow of the Wolf
|
|
|
Sphere, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Flat covers are rubbed and edge worn. Two black marker marks to bottom page edges. Smooth spine with chipping at tail. Closed split at head of rear hinge. Lightly tanned pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (100)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








