Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (11)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Madame Delphine New York: Charles Scribner's, 1881. 1st ed. Hardcover. 125 pages. . An historical novel of race and caste among the Creoles of New Orleans. In green cloth with red and dark green decorations. Good+/No Jacket. Bit of wear head & heel of spine, rear hinge starting. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 2) |
They Broke the Prairie New York: Scribners, 1937. Reprint. Hardcover. 451 pages. . Being the account of the settlement of the Upper Mississippi Valley by religious and educational pioneers, told in terms of one city, Galesburg, and of one college, Knox. Second printing (B) VG/No Jacket. Front hinge cracked, but holding. O/w tight. Spine faded. Gilt titles. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 3) |
Sung At The Alamo Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. . The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce. VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$160.00
|
| 4) |
Canon Digital Rebel EOS 300-D Digital 300D Manuals (SPANISH) Tokyo: CanonInc., 2003. Paperback. . Two SPANISH language factory manuals: Pocket sized guide to using the camera (CT1-4104-004) 135 pages. Trade paperback sized manual for using the software (EOS Digital Solutions version 6.0). No software. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 5) |
Canon PowerShot A40 / Power Shot A30 Manuals (SPANISH) Tokyo: CanonInc., 2002. Paperback. . Two SPANISH language factory manuals: Pocket sized guide to using the camera (CT1-4104-004) 135 pages. Trade paperback sized manual for using the software (EOS Digital Solutions version 6.0). No software. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.50
|
| 6) |
Magelland and the First Circumnavigation of the World New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hardcover. 224 pages. . Nice history of Magellans early voyage. A few color plates, lots b/w illustrations. Indexed. VG/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.50
|
| 7) |
I Q Challenge New York: Barnes & Noble, 2003. Reprint. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Over 500 New Mind-Bending Puzzles. Fine/Fine. Cleanm tight, unmarked. Appears as new. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 8) |
Weave It Like Nightfall Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. 176 pages. . A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction. Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 9) |
Weave It Like Nightfall Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 176 pages. . A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction. Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light shelf wear & foxing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
Wealth and Power in Antebellum Texas College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. Hardcover. . As New/No Jacket. Issued w/o DJ. New in publisher shrink-wrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
Incarnate: A Novel of Terror New York: Macmillan, 1983. 1st ed. Hardcover. 368 pages. . A controled experiment in prophetic dreaming is ended after ominous results. VG/VG. Lightly bruised top & bottom of Spine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
Good News on the Frontier: A History of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church Memphis: Frontier Press, 1965. Reprint. Paperback. 172 pages. . History of this denomination, revivalism, advancement on the frontier, Negro Cumberland Presbyterians, early missionary works around the world, Civil War times, reconstruction and beyond. Good/Wraps. Underlined text. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 13) |
Voyages of Columbus, 1492-1504 New York: Dorset Press, 1991. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover Boards. 79 pages. . Nicely done young reader's history of Columbus' four expeditions to the New World. Color & b/w illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 14) |
Seasoned Timber New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1939. Reprint. Bound in Buckram. 485 pages. . VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 15) |
Male Call: 112 of the GI Comic Strips by That Name Featuring the Effortless War Activities of Miss Lace New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Reprint. Hardcover Boards. . VG/Good. Dj corners chipped, edgewear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 16) |
History of Popular Culture New York: Macmillan, 1968. 1st ed. Hardcover. 788 pages. . More than 150 essays offer detailed understanding of the forces of mass culture & social change through two millennia of human history. VG/VG. Edges of Dj lightly rubbed. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 17) |
Rumour of War This powerful memoir chronicles Caputo's hitch in Vietnam as a Marine lieutenant, describing his transformation from an idealistic young soldier into a ruthless killer, and then to a cynical critic of war's sickening waste and madness.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 1st ed. Hardcover. 346 pages. . First person stories of the Vietnam war, from March 1965 to the last day and evacuation. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, stated 1st but may be book club. No price on Dj. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 18) |
Bizarre Animals New York: Barre/Westover, 1974. Hardcover. 64 pages. . Foreward by Roger Tory Peterson and b/w or color photo of each creature described. There is a red dot on the bottom...I assume a remainder mark. Not price-clipped. Appears not read. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, straight, square corners. Dj is rubbed on each corner. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 19) |
Wizard of Oz: A Little Golden Book 119 Racine, WI: Golden / Western, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 24 pages. . Based on the best-loved children's classic THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ by L. Frank Baum, retold by Mary Carey and illustrated by Don Turner/Jason Studios. No additional printings mentioned. Cover price 49 cents. VG/No Jacket. PON inside front, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Light edgewear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 20) |
Unfit: A History of a Bad Idea Woodbury: Cold Spring Harbor, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. . As New/As New. Perfectly new in publisher's shrinkwrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|







