Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (11)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (155)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) Madame Delphine
Cable, George W

Madame Delphine
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1881. 1st ed. Hardcover. 125 pages. . An historical novel of race and caste among the Creoles of New Orleans. In green cloth with red and dark green decorations. Good+/No Jacket. Bit of wear head & heel of spine, rear hinge starting. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)




$45.00
2) They Broke the Prairie
Calkins, Earnest Elmo

New York: Scribners, 1937. Reprint. Hardcover. 451 pages. . Being the account of the settlement of the Upper Mississippi Valley by religious and educational pioneers, told in terms of one city, Galesburg, and of one college, Knox. Second printing (B) VG/No Jacket. Front hinge cracked, but holding. O/w tight. Spine faded. Gilt titles. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)







$8.00
3) Sung At The Alamo
Calkins, William Hugh

Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. . The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce. VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)




$160.00
4) Canon Digital Rebel EOS 300-D Digital 300D Manuals (SPANISH)
Canon Cameras

Tokyo: CanonInc., 2003. Paperback. . Two SPANISH language factory manuals: Pocket sized guide to using the camera (CT1-4104-004) 135 pages. Trade paperback sized manual for using the software (EOS Digital Solutions version 6.0). No software. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.00
5) Canon PowerShot A40 / Power Shot A30 Manuals (SPANISH)
Canon Cameras

Tokyo: CanonInc., 2002. Paperback. . Two SPANISH language factory manuals: Pocket sized guide to using the camera (CT1-4104-004) 135 pages. Trade paperback sized manual for using the software (EOS Digital Solutions version 6.0). No software. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$8.50
6) Magelland and the First Circumnavigation of the World
Cameron, Ian

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hardcover. 224 pages. . Nice history of Magellans early voyage. A few color plates, lots b/w illustrations. Indexed. VG/VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$8.50
7) I Q Challenge
Cameron, Joe

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2003. Reprint. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Over 500 New Mind-Bending Puzzles. Fine/Fine. Cleanm tight, unmarked. Appears as new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$8.00
8) Weave It Like Nightfall
Campbell, Ewing

Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. 176 pages. . A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction. Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$5.50
9) Weave It Like Nightfall
Campbell, Ewing

Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 176 pages. . A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction. Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light shelf wear & foxing. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$10.00
10) Wealth and Power in Antebellum Texas
Campbell, R. B

College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. Hardcover. . As New/No Jacket. Issued w/o DJ. New in publisher shrink-wrap. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$20.00
11) Incarnate: A Novel of Terror
Campbell, Ramsey

New York: Macmillan, 1983. 1st ed. Hardcover. 368 pages. . A controled experiment in prophetic dreaming is ended after ominous results. VG/VG. Lightly bruised top & bottom of Spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$15.00
12) Good News on the Frontier: A History of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church
Campbell, Thomas H

Memphis: Frontier Press, 1965. Reprint. Paperback. 172 pages. . History of this denomination, revivalism, advancement on the frontier, Negro Cumberland Presbyterians, early missionary works around the world, Civil War times, reconstruction and beyond. Good/Wraps. Underlined text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$8.00
13) Voyages of Columbus, 1492-1504
Camusso, Lorenzo

New York: Dorset Press, 1991. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover Boards. 79 pages. . Nicely done young reader's history of Columbus' four expeditions to the New World. Color & b/w illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$4.95
14) Seasoned Timber
Canfield, Dorothy

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1939. Reprint. Bound in Buckram. 485 pages. . VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$8.00
15) Male Call: 112 of the GI Comic Strips by That Name Featuring the Effortless War Activities of Miss Lace
Caniff, Milton

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Reprint. Hardcover Boards. . VG/Good. Dj corners chipped, edgewear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$24.00
16) History of Popular Culture
Cantor, Norman F

New York: Macmillan, 1968. 1st ed. Hardcover. 788 pages. . More than 150 essays offer detailed understanding of the forces of mass culture & social change through two millennia of human history. VG/VG. Edges of Dj lightly rubbed. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$13.00
17) Rumour of War
Caputo, Philip

This powerful memoir chronicles Caputo's hitch in Vietnam as a Marine lieutenant, describing his transformation from an idealistic young soldier into a ruthless killer, and then to a cynical critic of war's sickening waste and madness.

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 1st ed. Hardcover. 346 pages. . First person stories of the Vietnam war, from March 1965 to the last day and evacuation. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, stated 1st but may be book club. No price on Dj. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$11.00
18) Bizarre Animals
Caras, Roger

New York: Barre/Westover, 1974. Hardcover. 64 pages. . Foreward by Roger Tory Peterson and b/w or color photo of each creature described. There is a red dot on the bottom...I assume a remainder mark. Not price-clipped. Appears not read. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, straight, square corners. Dj is rubbed on each corner. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)




$14.00
19) Wizard of Oz: A Little Golden Book 119
Carey, Mary

Racine, WI: Golden / Western, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 24 pages. . Based on the best-loved children's classic THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ by L. Frank Baum, retold by Mary Carey and illustrated by Don Turner/Jason Studios. No additional printings mentioned. Cover price 49 cents. VG/No Jacket. PON inside front, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Light edgewear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$6.00
20) Unfit: A History of a Bad Idea
Carlson, Elof Axel

Unfit: A History of a Bad Idea
Stock photo.
Woodbury: Cold Spring Harbor, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. . As New/As New. Perfectly new in publisher's shrinkwrap. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations