cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from C & C Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip

A Rumor of War
This powerful memoir chronicles Caputo's hitch in Vietnam as a Marine lieutenant, describing his transformation from an ideal... read more

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 346 pages; oatmeal cloth boards and soine. DJ spine slightly sunned. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. The extraordinary book that provides a close-up look at the American experience in Vietnam. Powerful, vivid, compassionate, and heartbreaking, here is a very personal and yet universal grunt's-eye-view of the hopeless brutality and the ultimate, and seemingly endless horror where men a... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) The Lark's on the Wing
Carlier, Mary

The Lark's on the Wing
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 291 pages, blue cloth boards w/spine stamped in gilt. DJ spine lightly sunned and worn at top. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Not price clipped. Book top edge is lightly browned. Tight and square, unbumped corners. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Notes from the Underground: The Whittaker Chambers--Ralph De Toledano Letters, 1949-1960
Chambers, Whittaker; Toledano, Ralph De

Notes from the Underground: The Whittaker Chambers--Ralph De Toledano Letters, 1949-1960
Washington, D.C.,: Regnery, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 342pages, index,offwhite paper boards w/offwhite cloth spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Never-before-published collection of letters between Chambers, a former Communist agent, and journalist Ralph de Toledano. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

The Hammer of God
Asteroid collisions threaten the equilibrium of Earth. This novel is an expansion of a story originally published in "Time" m... read more

New York: Bantam, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 2nd printing, 226 pages, red paper boards with black cloth spine. Bottom corners of book are lightly bumped, else fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Clean and tight copy of this story of an asteriod that is headed for Earth. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) When They Come from Space
Clifton, Mark

When They Come from Space
New York: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 192 pages, blue cloth boards. Bottom corner lightly bumped, spine slightly rolled. DJ has a small chip at the top of the spine, one small tear that was previously taped on the reverse, spine slighlty sunned, and back is slightly shelf worn. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
6) Murder in the Senate
Cohen, William S.; Allen, Thomas B

Murder in the Senate
New York: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Combined operations; The Official story of the Commandos
Great Britain. Combined Operations Command

Combined operations; The Official story of the Commandos
New York: MacMillan, 1943. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Foreword by Vice-Admiral Lord Louis Mountbatten, Cheif of Combined Operations. Red on the spine has faded from sun. Small crease at bottom of spine, very small chip at top, rest is very good. This is an astonishing, absolutely absorbing account of the accomplishments of those picked men from the Royal Navy, the British Army, and the royal Air Force, known as the Commandos during WWII.... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Void Moon
Connelly, Michael

Void Moon
Boston: Little, Brown, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 391 pages, black boards with gilt stamping on spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Every Dead Thing
Connolly, John

Every Dead Thing
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 395 pages, black paper boards and spine. Spine slightly slanted. small letter "G" inked on ffep. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Author's first book. From DJ flap "...In the tradition of classic American detective fiction, Every Dead Thing is a tense, richly plotted thriller, filled with memorable characters and gripping action. It is also a profoundly moving novel, concerned with ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Lord Jim
Conrad, Joseph

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1925. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 417 pages, red leather boards and spine stamped in gilt. Shelving wear along all edges, small chip at top of the spine. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Former owners name on ffep. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Final Flight
Coonts, Stephen

Final Flight
New York: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Back of DJ shows slight rubbing. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Minotaur
Coonts, Stephen

Minotaur
New York: Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Back of DJ shows very slight rubbing. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Fortunes of War
Coonts, Stephen

Fortunes of War
As Japanese nationalists take over the Japanese government and make military advances on Siberia, Russia calls the US for hel... read more

New York: St Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Blue paper boards/white cloth spine, 376 pp. Endpaper maps, previous owner name/bookplate on ffep. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) The Pathfinder
Cooper, James Fenimore

The Pathfinder
New York: Modern Library, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 436 pages; red cloth boards and spine; black topstaining. Slight wear along DJ edges. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. An excellent copy that is not price clipped. Modern Library number 105, issued c. 1961. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Bright Star
Coyle, Harold

Bright Star
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Includes bibliography. In the not-too-distant future, an assassination attempt by Libyan terrorists sparks an Egyptian retaliatory raid across the borders. As the conflict intensifies, U.S. and Soviet troops are drawn into the battle. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Sword Point
Coyle, Harold

Sword Point
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) History of Rome
Creighton, M. (Mandell)

New York: American Book Co.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Circa 1880's. Used in Boston Public Schools. Cover is soiled. Binding broken. 127 pages with ads. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Timeline
Crichton, Michael

Timeline
Tucked away in the arid New Mexico desert, Robert Doniger and his team of scientists develop a time machine based on the deve... read more

New York: Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Michael Crichton's new novel opens on the threshold of the twenty-first century. It is a world of exploding advances on the frontiers of technology. Information moves instantly between two points, without wires or networks. Computers are built from single molecules. Any moment of the past can be actualized -- and a group of historians can enter, literally, life in fourteenth-cent... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Flood Tide
Cussler, Clive

Flood Tide
An evil Chinese businessman threatens to take over the United States shipping industry by diverting the Mississippi River and... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 511 pages, red boards with black spine stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. A very clean nice copy. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: