Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Easy Chair Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Easy Chair Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Easy Chair Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 3038
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 152 Next
1) Civil War Medicine 1861-1865 (Illustrated Living History Series)
C. Keith, M.D. Wilbur

Globe Pequot, 1998. Softcover. Good Condition. 119 pages. Oversized softcover. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book. A piece cut from the rear cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0762703415 Inventory No: 080318. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Counterrevolution: The Role of the Spaniards in the Independence of Mexico 1804-38
Caballero, Romeo Flores; Rodriguez, Jaime E. (trans.)

University of Nebraska, 1974. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 186 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book. The dj has some scuffing, light wear; taped to covers. "Centering on the role of the Spaniards as prime movers of the colonial Mexican economy and the events that led to their replacement by creoles, this important study challenges the widely held thesis that the expulsion of the peninsulares soon after Independence bankrupted Mexico and allowed foreigners to obtain control ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) A Critical Bibliography of French Literature, Volumes I-IV: The Mediaeval Period; The Sixteenth Century; The Seventeenth Century; The Eighteenth Century
Cabeen, D.C. (ed.)

A Critical Bibliography of French Literature, Volumes I-IV: The Mediaeval Period; The Sixteenth Century; The Seventeenth Century; The Eighteenth Century
Syracuse University Press, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4 Volumes, printed from 1952 to 1968. Ex-library with typical marks. First 3 are in discolored blue cloth, moderate rubbing. Volume 4 is has only light rubbing, very good blue cloth. All are tight, pages clean, very good copies. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 007659. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
4) The High Place
Cabell, James Branch

The High Place
Ballantine Books, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Tight spine with some creasing and some wear on the front cover. Previous owners name is written on the inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 000439. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
5) Beyond Life (Dizain des Demiurges)
James Branch Cabell

Modern Library, 1923. Softcover. Fair Condition. Soiled and worn blue leather like covers. Pages yellowed. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080083. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) Domnei / The Music From Behind the Moon: Two Comedies of Woman Worship
Cabell, James Branch; Carter, Lin (intro)

Ballantine Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reading crease, light wear and discoloring; sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073558. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
7) The Creoles of Louisiana
Cable, George W

The Creoles of Louisiana
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1884. Hard Cover. Poor. 320 pages, ex-library reference with typical marks, rebound in dark red cloth boards, moderate wear. The pages are dry and brittle, map missing, discoloring at edges, some flaking. Title page, signature page, etc. coming loose. All text is present and readable. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 002063. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Gunboat Diplomacy: Political Applications of Limited Naval Force (Studies in International Security #16)
Cable, James

Praeger Publishers, 1971. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 251 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The dj has light wear along edges; wrapped, taped to boards; tape stains. "...is not a history book or a manual of naval strategy or tactics. Rather, it is an exploration of how, in the years to come, the principal naval powers might wish to exploit their naval resources in the furtherance of their foreign policy." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weig... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) The Fulness of God: An Exposition of Ephesians from the Greek
Cable, John H

Van Kampen Press, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 160 pages. Light shelfwear; pages yellowed; good sound book; stamp on ffep. The dj is present but heavly creased, chipped and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 077657. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Island Doctor
Cabot, Isabel

Popular Library, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. K65. Light edgewear, faint crease to cover; soiling inside front cover; else very good. "At stake was her life as a doctor, her honor as a woman." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 018181. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Private Duty Nurse
Cabot, Isabel

Bantam, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. A2277. heavy creasing to covers, pages tanned, solid reading copy. "The thrilling romance of a young nurse forced to choose between the two men who desire her" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 026955. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) Nurse Janice Calling
Cabot, Isabel

Dell, 1968. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 6516. Candlelight Romance #24. Light wear, reading crease; tight book; clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 053528. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) Nurse Hilary's Promise
Cabot, Isabel

Avalon Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; missing ffep; tight book. The dj has some creasing; taped to edges. "Nurse Hilary Deardon has promised to look after her teenaged nephew for most of the year, while his parents are working overseas and she intends to keep that promise..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058467. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) Love Finds Nurse Joanne
Cabot, Isabel

Avalon Books, 1971. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; missing ffep; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily creased; tape to edges. "When John Hayes took over his father's practice after old Dr. John's death, he leaned heavily on his father's office nurse. Then unexpectedly, Eloise Young was called to California. Joanne Michael happened to be in Twinsdale for a brief acation before taking over her duties in a Boston hospital, and the least she could d... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Nurse Mara's Fear
Cabot, Isabel

Avalon Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, missing ffep ;tight reading copy. The dj has some creasing; taped to book. "It was a busy time for Nurse Mara Barlow. Not only was she working at the trauma unit of Garside General Hospital, but she was taking some special courses at the local university and keeping an eye on her great aunt, who was recovering from a tragic auto accident. As if that weren't enough, Mara had to cope with the attraction she felt for D... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) Love Finds Dr. Shelly
Cabot, Isabel

Avalon Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; missing ffep; solid book. The dj has some wear; taped to book. "Shelly Neill's life was one of comfort and accomplishment. Born into wealth, she had become a well respected doctor in her community, and she loved her profession. Her medical ideals were not met however, by Dr. Ross Doran and his group of physicians. Their shady practices, right in her own hospital, caused Shelly much concern. And it didn&#... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) Nurse Audrey's Mission
Cabot, Isabel

Avalon Books, 1969. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, wear and discoloring; missing ffep; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily creased, faded; taped to book; tape marks. "Lovely redheaded Audrey Rush decided to humor her old friend Jacob Leyfield by going to Leyfield Hall to nurse Jacob's stepbrother, Dean, who had been injured in an auto accident in which his cousin, Ward DeWitt had been killed. Audrey had known Ward in the old days, and even had been a l... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Nurse at Sea Lair
Cabot, Isabel

Avalon Books, 1975. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and tanning; missing ffep; solid book. The dj is creased and faded; taped to book. "As green eyed, auburn haired Lynn Stewart drove into Sea Lair, the luxurious ultramodern house perched above the Pacific, she wondered if there could be some mistake. Why would anyone let such a house to four young nurses--at a rent they could afford?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogra... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) Nurse Lauren's Challenge
Cabot, Isabel

Avalon Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; missing ffep; solid book. The dj has light creasing; taped to book. "It wasn't the medical condition of Nurse Lauren's asthma patient that was the big challenge, it was her attitude. 13 yeard Michaelene Albright was a rebellious moody brat..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058528. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
20) Nurse Lauren's Challenge
Isabel Cabot

Avalon, 1984. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; good sound book. THe dj has some fading, wear to edges; wrapped; taped to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079134. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 3038
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 152 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (302)
Fine or New (13)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1978)
$5-10 (810)
$10-25 (180)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1415)
Paperback (1616)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (530)
With dust jacket (1202)
Signed (47)
With photos (443)

Filter by country:
United States (3038)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: