cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Trans Allegheny Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Cavalier
Cable, George W

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good/No Jacket. 1902. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Red cloth, rubbing to spine, spine extremities and board corners bumped, scuffing to both boards, slightly cocked, owner's signature to front end page, pencil marking to back end page. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) The Moving of the Waters
Cady, Jay

New York: The John McBride Company. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1909. First US Edition. Cloth. Fiction 318 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) Betrayals
Caimi, Gina

New York: Warner Books, Popular Library. Good. 1989. Uncorrected Proof. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Paper, foxing to spine, ink to back. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) A Son of Hagar: A Romance of Our Time
Caine, Hall

Chicago: Rand, McNally and Company. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. pp. 413, illus. Green boards with gold gilt lettering and design on front board and spine. No date mentioned. Extremities of spine and corners of boards slightly bumped. Top end gilt in gold. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
5) Royalists and Roundheads
Caine, O.V

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co.. Very Good. 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Biography Subtitled, "A Tale of the youth of King Charles II after the Battle of Worchester, how he evaded capture through the aid of a Virginia lad and his final escape to France." Frontispiece, 367pp., light brown cloth boards with green and black illustration on front board. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) W. Somerset Mauhgam & the Quest for Freedom
Calder, Robert

Doubleday & Company. 1973, Garden City, New York, 324 pg, Biblio, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket edges bumped, VG, VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Stonewall Jim: A Biography of General James A. Walker, C.S.A
Caldwell, Willie Walker

Elliston: Northcross House Publishers. Very Good. 1990. Trade Paperback. 0961725656 272pps, Illus, Index, Shelfwear to volume. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) The Basics of Consequentialism
Cale, David Lee

Parsons: McClain Printing Company. Very Good/Good+. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. The dustjacket is almost perfect except for a small chunk that is missing out of the back cover and some very slight edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
9) Naval Campaigns of the Civil War
Calore, Paul

Jefferson: McFarland & Company, Inc.. Very Good. 2002. Soft Cover. 232 pps., Previous owners name inside front cover, Light shelfwear to volume. This analysis of naval engagements during the War Between the States presents the action from the efforts at Fort Sumter during the secession of South Carolina in 1860, through the battles in the Gulf of Mexico, on the Mississippi River, and along the eastern seaboard, to the final attack at Fort Fisher on the coast of North Carolina in January 1865. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Magritte
Calvocoressi, Richard

London: Phaidon Press Limited. Fine/Fine. 1984. Hard Cover. Art 91 illustrations, 51 in color, 128 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Jungle Green
Campbell, Arthur

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good/Good. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. 298pp, glossary, maps inside front and rear cover, faded spine, chipped dj. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Pretty Maids in a Row
Campbell, Marilyn

New York: Villard. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0679427732 Signed by Author 304 pps., Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the free end paper, Volume edges light wear, Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, Jacket wrapped in protective covering. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Cityscapes of Boston
Campbell, Robert and Peter Vanderwarker

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good/Good. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Boston, 1992, first edition. 220pps, frontis, illus, index., jacket moderate wear, bottom volume spine slightly discolored, tipped in presentation plate internal endpage, some sunning to top edge front board. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Keys to Art
Canaday, John

Tudor Publishing. Reprint of 1962, France, 183 pg, 375 Illus, Hb in dj, Jacket slight wear, VG, VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Brandywine (Rivers of America Series)
Canby, Henry Seidel

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. 285 pps., Board corners and spine bumped & rubbed, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
16) What Do You Want to Do When You Grow Up?: Starting the Next Chapter of Your Life
Cantor, Dorothy

What Do You Want to Do When You Grow Up?: Starting the Next Chapter of Your Life
Stock photo.
Dorothy Cantor is a psychologist who has worked with people who face either retirement, layoffs, or any other major career ch... read more

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316127140 Signed by Author 256 pps., Signed by author Dorthy Cantor, Light edgewear to volume & jacket, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) Capers Papers
Capers, Charlotte

Jackson: University Press of Mississippi. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 122pp. The spine of the dustjacket is sunfaded. Some slight scuffing on the dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) German-Language Comedy: A Critical Anthology
Cardullo, Bert

Susquehanna University Press. 1992, London, England, First Edition, 299 pp, Biblio., HB in dj, Fine/Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) French Revolution
Carlyle, Thomas

New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Good+/No Jacket. 1893. Hard Cover. 3 volumes, frontis, Illus. with drawings, index, some water damage to volume 2 causing some creasing, 2/3 gold paper floral designed covers, gilt lettering and design on 1/3 including spines, small bookshop sticker to bottom corner inside front cover, light spotting to inside and outside of covers. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) The Brass Serpent: Poems
Carmi, T

Athens: Ohio University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 46 pps., Light wear to volume and jacket, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (27)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (170)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: