Authors starting with C from Second Harvest Books
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 287
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Rule of Four, The
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press. Bk: some spine end creasing / DJ: little wrinkling at spine/fold ends ; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 2004. Seventeenth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
New Cross-Country Ski Book, The
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press. Bk: side block soiled; little edgewear; upper corner first page creased; little cover soiling ; Good 1976(1973). Fourth Edition; Seventh Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; Photographs; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Cross-Country Ski Book, The
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press. Bk: side block soiled; little cover soiling; name/phone/soiling inside front cover; Good 1973. Third Edition; Fifth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; Photographs; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Smalltown, U.S.A. : A Guide to Eighty Place in the American West That Offer a Finer Way of Life
|
|
|
Creative Classic Publications. As New 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Description of desirable small US Western towns with real estate advertising ; Trade PB; 410 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
This Side of Innocence
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: spine ends creased; spine slightly darkened; bookplate front free endpaper; slight page edge browning. No ISBN ; Good with no dust jacket 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; 499 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Let Love Come Last
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: spine darkened/spotted; some cover edge fading; spine ends creased/frayed; name/date front endpaper; lacks freshness. No ISBN; Good+ with no dust jacket [1949]. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; 408 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Real Spiro Agnew, The
|
|
|
Gretna, La: Pelican. Bk: tiny spot top block / DJ: tear back fold; spine/cover faded; crease across top back; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Google Hacks
|
|
|
Whether Googling to find an ex-lover or to make research easier, using the eponymous search engine can a lot of fun. GOOGLE H... read more
Sebastopol, CA: O'Reilly & Associates. As New 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 329 pages; Personal reference book . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sex in Civilization
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Garden City Publishing. Bk: covers spotted; spine faded; lower corners creased;; spine ends worn; clean, tightly bound. This copy has no date or ISBN. ; Good with no dust jacket (1929). Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; 709 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
SRI Advantage, The : Why Socially Responsible Investing Has Outperformed Financially
|
|
|
Gabriola Island, BC: New Society Publishers. Bk: Author Signed Half-Title Page; light bump spine top / DJ: little wrinkle spine top ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 265 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Snack Thief, The
|
|
|
Inspector Montalbano investigates two disparate deaths--one apparently the result of a robbery gone bad in an elevator, and t... read more
NY: Viking. Bk: little light edgewear; upper front corner tip creased / DJ: little edge wear/wrinkling; upper corner rear flap creased ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Phylloxera : How Wine was Saved for the World
|
|
|
London: Harperperennial. Bk: 2 remainder marks bottom edge with spray onto back cover; hint of page edge browning; Very Good 2004. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0007115350 ; Trade PB; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314+ pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Christian Manifesto
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Bk: small ink number front free endpaper; pocket rear free endpaper; lower spine end creased / DJ: encased/taped to book; spine label ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 114 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Rhinestone Cowboy : An Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books. Bk: appears not to have been read; As New in As New dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Talking At the Gates: a Life of James Baldwin
|
|
|
NY: Viking. DJ: some upper edgewear; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 306 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bombing of Nuremberg, The
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doublday. This printing has no ISBN but is the same book as later printings. Bk: tiny slant; small discolored spot lower front edge / DJ: some soiling spine/back panel; little wear spine/fold ends; 1" tear back lower spine fold; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Skeleton Key to Finnegans Wake, A
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. 1944 edition. Bk: spine ends crinkled; embossed name front/rear free endpapers; lacks freshness ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sophocles : The Seven Plays in English Verse
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Bk: side edge lightly browned; name front free endpaper ; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1933(1906). Revised Edition. Hardcover. The World's Classics; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 316 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wake Up America!: Answering God's Radical Call While Living in the Real World
|
|
|
NY: Harper/Zondervan. Bk: small stain bottom block; short crease bottom front at spine fold ; Very Good+ 1991. Softcover. Special Convention edition; Trade PB; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Seasoned Timber
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace. Bk: some staining on woven boards; gutter broken last pages; endpapers browned; name front endpaper; Very Good with no dust jacket 1939. Hardcover. No edition stated; Small 4to; 485 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




