Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Charles E. Peck

Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next
1) Battle at Bull Run: A History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War
Davis William C

Doubleday & Comany, 1977. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Illustrated with forty-six B&W photographs and eight maps. 298 pp Name plate on front past down. No conspicuous wear. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
2) Van Gogh
Cabanne, Pierre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: H. N. Abrams, 1971. 149 illustrations, 67 in full color. 288 pages, notes, list of illustrations, bibliograpghy & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, edges and corners good+. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Blue/Purple Cloth-Lettered. Very Good For Age/Near Very Good Clipped. 8 1/4 X 6. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
3) Fire from the Mountain: The Making of a Sandinista
Cabezas, Omar

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1988. Pages are firm, bright & clean. Edge soiling, foxing primarily top & bottom edge. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Boards, peripheral edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 233 pages.. Number Line 109876543. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/Near Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.35
4) Britain's Naval Future
Cable, James

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1983. The pages are very clean, bright and extremely firm, straight and tight in its binding, Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. . None Stated. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
5) Dreams of Iron and Steel: Seven Wonders of the Nineteenth Century, from the Building of the London Sewers to the Panama Canal
Cadbury, Deborah

Dreams of Iron and Steel: Seven Wonders of the Nineteenth Century, from the Building of the London Sewers to the Panama Canal
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Fourth Estate, 2004. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. 300 pages, bibliography and sources, illustration credits, acknowledgments and indexed. Shelve presentable. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. B/W photos illustrate.. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
6) Easy to Cook Pasta
Cadogan, Mary

London, United Kingdom: Brockhampton Press Ltd, 1996. Copiously illustrated with color photos. 96 pages. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. If needed for reference, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice volume, very shelf presentable.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Illustrated Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact £. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4.... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
7) Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
Stock photo.
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub, 1999. 209 pages, glossary & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. Some pages creased. B/W illustrations.. Number Line 098765432. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 10 3/4 X 8 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.35
8) Castaways: The Penikese Island Experiment
Cadwalader, George

White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 1988. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous reading wear. 193 pages.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
9) The Cable Car and the Dragon
Caen, Herb

The Cable Car and the Dragon
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1986. Twenty-eight unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. All pages are tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. . Number Line 10987654. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Barbara Ninde Byfield. 7 3/4 X 9 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.85
10) New England's Witches and Wizards (Collectible Classics Ser., 1)
Cahill, Robert E

New England's Witches and Wizards (Collectible Classics Ser., 1)
Stock photo.
Danvers, MA, U.S.A.: Old Saltbox Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1983. 48p Pages are tight, clear, and clean, page 46 has two inch black line . Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good+, back cover corner crease. No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned. If seeking a nice reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
11) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Stock photo.
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahil... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1995. The pages are clean, bright and firm and tight in its binding, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 246 pages, bibliographical sources, chronology, acknowledgements & index. Former owners name & embossy on title page. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Illustrated end sheets & B/W pho... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.35
12) The Predicament of Democratic Man
Cahn, Edmond

New York NY: The Macmillan Co, 1961. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear, for age. If seeking a nice reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are tight and clean, age-toned but not brittle. Browning of edges. . First Printing. Cloth. Good Plus Plus/Better Than Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
13) Classics of Western Philosophy
Cahn, Steven M

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1995. 1270 pages. Pages tight and clean, faint browning. Binding straight and firm. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, dissertation lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice working copy. NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AT STANDARD RATE . Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.85
14) The Tigers are Burning
Caidin, Martin

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1974. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Illustrated with battle maps and a few B/W pictures. No conspicuous wear. 241 pages, bibliography & index. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good For Age/Near Very Good Book Club. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.85
15) Changing Perceptions of Economic Policy: Essays in Honour of the Seventieth Birthday of Sir Alec Cairncross
Cairncross, Alec; Cairncross, Frances

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1981. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight with slight cock. Boards, some board damage to front top corner area, no text affected edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is very good shelve presentable volume. No detracting wear, except aforementioned. 276 pp. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth. Good Plus/WITH EXCEPTIONS/Very Good Not Cl... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
16) Investing in Convertible Securities
Calamos, John P

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Dearborn Trade, A Kaplan Professional Company, 1988. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $51.00
17) Investing in Convertible Securities
Calamos, John P

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Dearborn Trade, A Kaplan Professional Company, 1988. Inner boards and flyleafs foxed. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Dedication " Maureen Best Regards John P. Calamos May 8, 1990" signature of John P. Calamos unauthenticated. No conspicuous wear.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.75
18) The Ruin of Kasch
Calasso, Roberto;Weaver, William;Sartarelli, Stephen

The Ruin of Kasch
Stock photo.
In this brilliant work, Roberto Calasso cracks the code of what Baudelaire named the Modern--the increasingly murderous perio... read more

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Press, 1994. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. 385 pages, notes. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Blue Gray Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
19) A Simple Path
Mother Teresa of Calcutta

A Simple Path
Stock photo.
An internationally recognized spiritual icon and Nobel Peace laureate, Mother Teresa devoted her life to the world's disadvan... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1995. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Board edges and corners unworn. . None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
20) Islands of Maine
Caldwell, Bill

Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: Gannett Books, 1981. 241 pages, plus bibliography & indexed. Binding firm and straight. Page,s edges soiling & foxed tight, clear and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No detracting reading wear, except aforementioned. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a satisfying copy. B/W photos, drawings & endleafs illustrate.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Black Cloth Hardcover. Better Than Fair Plus/Better... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85


Results 1 - 20 of 1189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (875)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (178)
$10-25 (947)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (15)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (895)
Paperback (270)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (323)
With dust jacket (711)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (1189)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: