Authors starting with D from Bensons Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Pour Lire Seul : Historiettes Aux Tout Petits
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1918 Bound in stiff card pictorial boards. In fair condition. Covers are somewhat grubby, illustrated front cover is still attractive. Spine is very worn with splitting and loss at both ends. Free front end paper removed. Minor markings internally, not affecting text, binding is secure. 62 pages, attractively illustrated on every page, stories for children beginning to learn French, or French children learning to read. . Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Amelie Bertrand. 8vo - over ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 2) |
Descripcao Topographica De Villa Nova De Gaya e Da Festividade, Que Em Accao De Gracas Pela Restauracao De Portugal Se Celebrou Na Igreja Matriz Em 11 De Dezembro De 1808
|
|
|
Porto: De Pereira Da Silva, 1881 Soft cover in fair condition. Paper covers are marked and browned, with loss at edges. Binding is secure up to page 400, the last 70 or so pages are only loosely attached, all pages are present. Some browning and foxing internally, no serious markings. 468 pages plus 16 page index. Text in Portuguese. An acceptable reading/reference copy. . Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 3) |
Silvestro Lega. Spunti Ed Appunti
|
|
|
Oggiono., 1978 Bound in brown cloth with illustration on the front cover, only minor rubbing on the cover, some page margins are rough in places but clean otherwise. 72 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.78)
|
|
| 4) |
Finlandsk Sang Och Visa : Sangbok for Skolor, Hem, Foreningar Och Allsangsstammor
|
|
|
Finland: Forlaget Bro, 1950 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. An attractive book in near very good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 271 pages. Containing 222 songs in Finnish with music. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.44)
|
|
| 5) |
A Companion to Scottish Culture
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1981 Hard back in very good+ condition. Crisp and clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket; a little loose with minor creasing to edges. 441 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 6) |
Artifex and Other Poems
|
|
|
Edinburgh: C. J. Cousland & Sons, 1964 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some discolouration and marking. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 7) |
Longmans' New Age Histories Book II (2, two) : Britain in the Old World and the New 1485 - 1714
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1954 Hard back in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, stamp from Perth High School on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 355 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 8) |
Lady Madonna's Children : a Selection of St. Andrews Poetry
|
|
|
Scotland: The Phoenix Society, 1969 A staple bound booklet in near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 44 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 9) |
How the Maoris Came to Aotearoa
|
|
|
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1976 Paperback in good+ condition. Light rubbing and creasing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 10) |
The Skye Bridge : An Unfinished Story
|
|
|
Scotland: Printed By West Highland Publishing Company A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. LIght rubbing and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 45 pages plus 15 pages of appendices. No publishing date, circa late 20th century. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 11) |
On the Greek Article
|
|
|
London: G. Morrish Bound in decorative maroon cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, very minor rubbing to edges, covers are clean and attractively illustrated. Binding is good and secure. Some foxing to first 6 pages, otherwise clean internally. 70 pages. No date. . Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.50
($31.53)
|
|
| 12) |
Best Short Stories from Many Nations
|
|
|
London: James Clarke, 1946 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, a few minor markings to covers, slight rubbing to edges. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. 254 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 13) |
Autobiographies : Charles Darwin and Thomas Henry Huxley
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1974 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with slight rubbing to edges. 123 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.89)
|
|
| 14) |
Bunch, a Brownie
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Browning and some foxing to first and last few pages, a few minor markings elsewhere internally, generally clean. Hinges are weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. 207 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.28)
|
|
| 15) |
Scotland's Music
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1980 Soft cover in very good condition. Light creasing and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 56 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 16) |
Dictionary of British Portraiture Volume 4. The Twentieth Century : Historical Figures Born Before 1900
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1981 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with some stamps and labels internally, some wrinkling to half-title page, otherwisee clean. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with remains of library label of spine, minor rubbing and marking. 176 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 17) |
Dictionary of British Portraiture Volume 1. The Middle Ages to the Early Georgians - Historical Figures Born Before 1700
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1979 Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean. Ex-library, with some stamps and labels internally, a very few other light markings internally, otherwisee clean. Binding is very good. In near very good dust jacket with remains of library label of spine, minor rubbing. 157 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 18) |
The Clyde Passenger Steamers
|
|
|
Ayr: Kyle Publications Ltd , 1980 Hard back in very good- condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Page preceding the half-title page (probably a blank page), has been cut out, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking, minor wear to edges. 280 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 19) |
Rifted Clouds
|
|
|
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1933 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, light rubbing and marking to covers. Slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Signed on the front end paper by the author, 'To Jean from Lincoln February 1933'. 243 pages. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.83)
|
|
| 20) |
Fear, Myth and History : The Ranters and the Historians
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986 Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Ex-library, with a few stamps and labels internally, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 208 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















