cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Blythe Spirit Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Gifts to Make for Love Or Money: a How-to Book of Imaginative Ideas for Fun-Giving Or Fund-Raising
D'Amato, Janet & Alex

Golden Books, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. 184 p. The Betty Crocker Home Library. Include gifts for the home, for men and women, for children, teens. Gifts from the kitchen. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Networking: the Skill the Schools Forgot to Teach
D'Amour, Cynthia

Sage Creek Press, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 104 p. Paperback. Second printing. Building meaningful relationships in business. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Heaven on Earth: Dispatches From America's Spiritual Frontier
D'Antonio, Michael

Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 422 p. Examines various locales in which a new way of expressing values is shown: Sedona, AZ; Ben and Jerry's Vermont ice cream company; Iowa's Maharishi International University; Ananda, in northern California, among others. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Hypercompetition: Managing the Dynamics of Strategic Maneuvering
D'Aveni, Richard A

Hypercompetition: Managing the Dynamics of Strategic Maneuvering
Stock photo.
In this book the author shows how competitive moves and countermoves escalate with such ferocity that the traditional sources... read more

The Free Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. xix, 423 p. First ed. As new. "He constructs an operational model that shows how firms move up "escalation ladders" as advantage is continually created, eroded, destroyed, and recreated through strategic maneuvering in four arenas of competition. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Life in the Middle Ages
D'Haucourt, Genevieve

Walker and Co, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 150 p. Very tight interior, with no marks. Cover has some spots and light soil. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Virtue of Prosperity: Finding Values in an Age of Techno-Affluence
D'Souza, Dinesh

The Virtue of Prosperity: Finding Values in an Age of Techno-Affluence
Stock photo.
While acknowledging that the economic boom and techno-capitalism certainly have their down side, especially spiritually, the ... read more

Free Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Signed by author with gift inscription to Stanley Fish 'To Stanley & Jane-/ with admiration / and affection, / Dinesh D'Souza". Fish is a prominent academic and literary critic. His bookplate is also in the book. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) Principles of Inland Transportation
Daggett, Stuart R

Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Used: Acceptable. 8vo. 705 p. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Front hinge is beginning to crack. Includes many maps. One pull-out shows European Air Routes, 1927. Dust jacket is separated into two pieces; the blue paper is moderately soiled. All is now protected (and reassembled) with a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Biotin (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 447)
Dakshinamurti, Krishnamurti And Hemmige N. Bhagavan

The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 441 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Vitamin B-6 (Nnals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 585)
Dakshinamurti, Krishnamurti, Editor

The New York Academy of Sciences, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 570 p. a collection of articles. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Rome of the Caesars
Dal Maso, Leonardo B

Bonechi-Edizioni, 1980. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. No date, but likely 1980s. Book has mylar cover. Gorgeous color photos on every page, with lots of text. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Organization
Dale, Ernest

American Management Association, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacket with light chips along top and bottom edges. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Laws of Illinois, 1939, With Letter Signed By Richard J. Daley
Daley, Richard J

Published by the Author, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. 8vo. Signed letter by then Illinois Senator Richard J. Daley, who was later to become known as Hizzoner, the Mayor of Chicago. The letter is on General Assembly, State of Illinois, 61st Session letterhead and envelope. The letter presents a copy of the Laws of Illinois, 61st General Assembly, 1939 (included in this package) to Mr. Charles Pycha, Jr. The letter, dated November 25, 1939, and the envelope cancelled on Nov 28, 1939, bears a 2 cent s... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) The Right Moment: Ronald Reagan's First Victory and the Decisive Turning Point in American Politics
Dallek, Matthew

The Right Moment: Ronald Reagan's First Victory and the Decisive Turning Point in American Politics
Stock photo.
This study of Ronald Reagan's 1966 California gubernatorial victory sees that election as a turning point for the man and his... read more

Free Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. A very nice copy, with no marks. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) The Stay Out of the Kitchen Cookbook
Dallin, Lynn

Doubleday & Co, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine condition. 8vo. xiv, 367 p. "A collection of prepare-ahead recipes that lets you entertain with flair and without fuss. " Chapters include Appetizers, soups, Breads, Egg and Cheese, Main dishes, Vegetables, Salads, Pastas, Rice, Cereals, Desserts, Cooking for a crowd, Coverings and Accompaniments, How Much (measurements and equivalents)? ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Distribution of Authority in Formal Organizations
Dalton, Gene W.; Barnes, Louis B.; Zaleznik, Abraham

Harvard Business School Press, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. 229 p. PO's name on fep. Bright, clean, tight. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Look at Norway
Damm, Arne And Carl Just

N. W. Damm & Son, 1940. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 192 p. Text in both English and Norwegian. Black and white photos on every page. No date given, but appears to be late 40s or 50s. Some fading along spine of light blue cover, bumps at corners. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Look at Norway
Damm, Arne And Carl Just

N. W. Damm & Son, 1949. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 192 p. Text in both English and Norwegian. Black and white photos on every page. No date given, but appears to be late 40s or 50s. Some fading along spine of light blue cover, bumps at corners. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) The New Testament World, Third Edition, Revised
Dana, H. E

Broadman Press, 1937. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 367 p. A brief sketch of the history and conditions which composed the background of the New Testament. A solid copy with the usual ex-lib markings. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) The Babyons: the Chronicle of a Family
Dane, Clemence

Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 378 p. Decorative cover, with black cloth spine, and beige paste-down on the spine. Dust jacket with light wear, now in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Worldliness Out: Second Book of My Covenant Series
Daniel, Mary Nance

Broadman Press, 1942. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. Minimal church library markings. Purple and gold cloth cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (225)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (149)
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (127)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (212)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (277)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: