Authors starting with D from The Hard-to-Find Book Store
Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 490
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
Textbook of Medical Physiology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1991 1014 pp., very well illustrated in color and b&w. inscription on the title page and a little foxing on the first few pages and the cover rubbed and the corners lightly bumped otherwise in very good condition, very heavy, will require extra postage - dark blue, white - medical. 8th Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fundamental Elements of Southtown - Guitar Recorded Versions
|
|
|
Hal Leonard, 2001 72 pp., brown, yellow - music/guitar. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Satellite - Guitar Recorded Versions
|
|
|
Hal Leonard, 2001 92 pp., plastic laminate slightly peeling along the upper edge - blue, white - music/guitar. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Decision in Normandy
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1983. 555 pp., wraps creased and worn - beige, white, blue - military/WWII. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Francis I; Prince of the Renaissance
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1932. hb, 8vo, dj worn around edges w/ clipped flaps and fading, book shows wear around edges of spine and corners, sm. nick on bottom edge, top of block is dingy, nice large print, dj-good, book-good. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Madeira
|
|
|
Francisco Ribeiro & Filhos, LDA, 1992. 435 pp., green, black - foreign language. Glossy Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
String Explorer : A Journey Into the Wonders of String Playing : Bass Book 1
|
|
|
Van Nuys, California, U.S.A.: Alfred Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2002. 48 pp., new book in near pristine condition - cover color blue with large graphic drawing w/ white & red at top fading to yellow at bottom text - music / bass. Center Stapled. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fiddlers Philharmonic Encore - Cello & Bass
|
|
|
Alfred Publishing Co. 48 pp., red - music/cello. Center Stapled. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
String Explorer - Cello - Book 1
|
|
|
Highland/Etling , 2002 48 pp., music/cello. Center Stapled. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Good Man: The Life of Sam J. Ervin
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. 356 pages, black and white photos, discusses the Life and Service of a US Senator, foxing to top edfe of textblock and fore edge as well as fore edge of dj, tape on dj in one small spot, brodart - black, blue, white - biography. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Patriots : The American Revolution Generation of Genius : 1st Edition
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1975. 149 pp., well illustrated with portraits of American Patriots of the American Revolution, dust jacket has a couple of closed tears at the top edge and is lightly rub-soiled and front flap price clipped but is in very presentable condition in a protective plastic cover, book is in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color yellow w/ red & blue text near the top - U.S. history. 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Tightwad Gazette
|
|
|
Villard Books, 1993. 307 pp., blue, white, black - reference. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Amy Dacyczyn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Tightwad Gazette No. 2
|
|
|
Villard Books, 1996. Illustrated, 291 pp. -- beige, red, blue, black -- reference. None Stated. Glossy Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Amy Dacyczyn. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nearer to Thee
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1956. 160 pp., blue, yellow, white, black - devotionals. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Functional Football
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Company, 1946. hb no dj, 3rd revised edition c1936, school book store stamp on flyleaf in red with price and date in green pencil, brown cloth cover has light spots on spine fore edge, worn spine ends, text block clean and tight. vg. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
Functional Football
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes & Company, 1946. hb, 8v0, no dj, cloth cover is faded and well worn at edges w/ some splitting, sm brown stains on front, ink writing on paste down & front fly leaf, about 10 pgs have folds on upper corner, some slight warping of pgs, b&w illistrations, book-good. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Switch Bitch
|
|
|
Contains four stories: "The Visitor," "The Great Switcheroo," "The Last Act," and "Bitch."
New York: Alfred A. Knoph, 1974. This book is a collection of (adult) stories. v. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 7 1/2 X 5 1/2. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 18) |
Modern Bride: Just Married
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1994. 239 pp., dark blue, yellow - reference, bridal. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Herald of the Evangel
|
|
|
The Bethany Press, 1965. Jacket lightly rubbed on the back and worn a little at the top and bottom edges, 221 pages -- light green, blue, white -- Christian/biography. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
School: Pass at Your Own Risk
|
|
|
Prentice-hall, 1974. 278 pages, wraps edgeworn, front cover has crease line, illustrated - maroon, white, yellow - education. Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (375)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)$5-10 (265)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)Paperback (169)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (239)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (490)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






