Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (26)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (174)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Spirit and Vision: Images of Ranchos De Taos Church : Essays
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1987. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Forward by George Kubler, Preface by Sandra D'Emilio. Essays by Sandra D'Emilio, Suzanne Campbell and John L. Kessell. 127pp. illus. 80 plates, suggested readings, index of artists. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
Cipango's Hinder Door
Austin: University of Texas, 1965. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Tower Series Number Six. 8vo, 67 pp. Edition of 1000 copies. Poetry. Top edge foxed, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned and rubbed at edges with a few tiny nicks and closed tears. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
Gold of Ophir, The: Travels, Myths and Legends of the New World
New York: Dutton, 1972. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 349 pp. Review copy. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. Jacket sunned, lightly dustsoiled and edgeworn. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
Flea of Sodom, The [inscribed]
London: Peter Nevill, 1950. Cloth Near Fine 12mo, 123 pp. Inscribed and signed by Dahlberg (to Michael Perkins). Boards very slightly worn at edges and bumped at corners; Perkins' name on halftitle page, finger marks to margins of last few pages. In chipped, stained, plain tissue jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
Flea of Sodom, The
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1950. Cloth First American edition Very Good in Good DJ Directions 18. 16mo, 123 pp. A few specks to top edge, endpapers stained. Jacket sunned, soiled, with a number of small chips, tears and creases, tape repair (interior). ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
Can These Bones Live. With Forty-Two Drawings
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1960. Cloth First Printing Thus Very Good in Very Good DJ Revised Edition. 8vo, 177 pp. Slight smoke discoloration to spine edges and rear endpaper, page edges dusty. Jacket lightly sunned, rubbed, edgeworn. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
Delivery
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 2004. Cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo. A novel. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Conquest of the Irrational
New York: Julien Levy, 1935. Wraps First printing Very Good Limited to 1,000 copies. Original wrappers with portrait of Dali on the front wrappers. 35 b/w photographic reproductions and one color plate of Dali's paintings. Lengthy essay by Dali on the workings of the artistic mind plus an original poem. Translated from the French by the English Surrealist Poet David Gascoyne. Light soil to the covers, Minor chipping to spine, otherwise a handsome copy of a fragile and scarce Dali item. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Anything You Don't See
Albuquerque: West End Press, 1992. Wraps First edition Fine 8vo, 51 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
Llys Dana: Mail Art 79
Bremen: (1979). Staplebound Wraps Near Fine Oblong 8vo, pp. unnumbered, b/w plates throughout, texts in French and German. Wrappers lightly handled and dustsoiled. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
Washo Tales Three Original Washo Indian Legends
Carson City, NV: Nevada State Museum, 1968. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill: Selected Poems
Dublin: Raven Arts, 1988. Wraps First edition Near Fine 8vo, 159 pp. Bilingual. Spine faded. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Butterfly's Way: Voices from the Haitian Dyaspora in the United States
This anthology of essays and poems by Haitian emigres describes a wide range of experiences. The writers express the various ways their identities are shaped both by the countries in which they reside and by the connection to their first home.
New York: Soho, 2001. Wraps Fine 8vo, 251 pp. Essays and poems. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
The Chippewas of Lake Superior
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 263pp., Illus., Notes, Bibliography, Index. Nearly flawless copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Prosas Profanas
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sopena Argentina, 1949. Wraps Good in Wraps Missing rear cover, otherwise a good copy. Text in Spanish. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
Senya
Frederiksted, St. Croix: n.d.. Wraps Second printing Very Good 24mo, 196 pp. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
Story of My Life, The
New York: Scribners, 1932. Cloth First edition Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 465 pp., frontispiece. Covers rubbed, spine faded, page edges and endpapers tanned, previous owner name in ink, light scattered underlining in pencil. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Entrepreneurs of the Old West
New York: Knopf, 1986. Cloth First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
"Beacause We Cherish You" Sealaska Elders Speak to the Furture
Juneau, Alaska: Sealaska Heritage Foundation Press, 1981. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
These essays start from the idea of the still life, but Guy Davenport goes on to explore the works of Poe, Sherlock Holmes's desk, Van Gogh's paintings, and the symbolism of apples and pears.
Washington DC: Counterpoint, 1998. Boards First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Square 8vo, 116 pp., b/w plates. SIgned by the author on laid-down book plate. Lower corners of boards bumped, otherwise Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |







