cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Wildwood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Wildwood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) LIGHT HORSE PRODUCTION IN FLORIDA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
D.L. Wakeman, T.J. Cunha and J.R. Crockett

Florida: Department Of Agriculture State Of Florida, 1962. A clean glossy pictorial cover, tight binding, no chipping, tears or creaseing. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 203 pgs. includes b/w photographs and diagrams.. 1962 Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) McARONI BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
T.A. Daly

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1919. Heavily scuffed green cloth boards, tips and edges bumped, binding tight and straight, Ex-library with usual distinctions. Pages clean, unmarked with age toneing. 149 pgs.includes B/W Frontis.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herbert Pullinger. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) A PERSIAN REQUIEM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Simin Daneshvar

New York: George Braziller, 1992. Clean glossy softcover, binding tight and straight, no chipping, tearing, or creaseing. Gently read ex-library with usual pocket and discard stamping. Pages are clean, unmarked. 279 pgs.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) A CHILD'S TREASURY OF POEMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mark Daniel

New York: Dial Press, 1986. Clean attractive grey textured paper over boards, small illustration of horse and rider framed in center of the front cover. White titleing on the spine. Binding is tight, sound & straight. Beautiful colored country scene of wild flowers and meadow illustrate the endpapers. Pages are bright, and unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, the price has been clipped. Breathtaking reproductions of over fifty full - color pain... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) A CHILD'S TREASURY OF SEASIDE VERSE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mark Daniel

New York: Dial Books, 1991. Clean textured peach color paper over boards, white titleing on the spine. Binding is tight, sound and straight. Light shelf rubbng to the edges. Endpapers are illustrated in a full page colored beach & ocean scene. Previous owner's short neatly written gift inscription appears on the front free endpaper. Pages are bright & clean. In a solid glossy dust jacket, with very minor rubbing to the edges, the price is unclipped. Book is beautifully illustrated.. First Edit... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) THE BRONZE BUDDHA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cora Linn Daniels

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1900. Clean blue decorated cloth boards, Blue flower, gilt stamped Buddha, gilt titleing on spine and front cover. binding lightly shaken, front hinge just starting to crack. tips and edges shelf rubbed, light fraying to spine edges. Top of page edges tipped in gilt. Pages clean, unmarked, no writing, very light age toneing, P/O small bookplate inside front cover. 295 pgs.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) THE INCONSTANT SEASON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sally Daniels

THE INCONSTANT SEASON
New York: Atheneum, 1962. Clean charcoal grey paper over boards, blue cloth spine, gold titleing on spine binding tight with just a hint of a slant. Interior and pages are clean with P/O name written neatly on the FFE. In a solid dust jacket with minor wear and chipping to edges. 244 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) PILGRIM KATE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Helen Fern Daringer

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1949. Clean light blue decorated cloth boards, four light tape shadows from former mylar cover. binding tight and straight Gently read ex-library with usual pocket and library stamping.pages clean, unmarked. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 252 pgs. includes B/W illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kate Seredy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) THE JAPANESE AND THE JEWS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Isaiah Ben Dasan

New York: Weatherhill , 1972. Fine grey textured boards, decorated with silver star, black cloth spine, bright silver stamped lettering. Binding tight and straight. Pages bright, crisp & clean, no names, or other markings. In a VG bright dust jacket---with no chipping or tears, price unclipped, mild shelf scuffing. 193 pgs.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) MUSIC AROUND THE WORLD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Richard T. Dasher

Portland, Maine: J. Weston Walch, 1975. A clean unmarked softcover, binding tight, no chipping or tears, no names, writing or bookplates. This book is designed for several different purposes. It may be used as the central work in a minicourse on music of the world. Or it may be used for an important part of a larger, more general course on music.. Assumed First Edition. Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to Oblong Format. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) THE TEA PARTY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ormus Davenport

New York: Carlton Press, 1991. Clean red cloth boards,black titleing on spine, binding tight with a mild twist. Book is signed by the author as thus " all the best, Ormus Davenport"on FFE. Pages and interior clean & bright. 384 pgs.. Signed by Author. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The Lonely Lady of San Clemente The Story of Pat Nixon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lester David

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1978. VG bright green boards, spine has slight twist. Text is tight, bright and crisp, gentley handeled ex-library with usual pocket, very clean. Dust jacket is VG with no chipping or tears, no names or markings, in a protective mylar cover. 235 pgs. includes Index. This book is the first full scale biography, compassionate, intimate, and revealing, to devote itself to Pat Nixon's own success story, her struggles, her tragedies, and her triumphs.. Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) AMERICAN CHILDHOODS AN ANTHOLOGY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
David Willis McCullough, Editor

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. Clean bright blue paper over boards, the spine is white with gold titleing. Binding is tight, straight & sound. Endpapers and the pages are bright, crisp, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket with very minor wear to the edges. 405 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) CRANMER'S GODLY ORDER LITURGICAL REVOLUTION Volume One FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Michael Davies

Ft. Collins, Co.: Roman Catholic Books, 1995. This book is as new, never been read. The only flaw is two tiny chips on the top edge of the spine. Binding is tight, sound and straight. Interior and pages are bright, crisp and unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Covers are glossy and clean. 372 pgs, includes Index. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION IN TIMBER, IRON AND STEEL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morgan W. Davies

London: Macmillian and Co., 1908. Clean coca brown cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine and front cover, binding lightly shaken, front hinge just beginning to crack. Tips and edges with mild bumping and wear. Interior and pages clean with mild age toneing, previous owner's name stamped small and neatly to top edge of FFE ( A.C. Rissberger). 594 pgs. includes Index, charts, illustrations. The author Morgan Davies provided the outlines for this book when his death in the plenitude of his mental powers was... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
16) GRAY FOX FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Burke Davis

New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1956. Fine, tight, bright & crisp pages in grey cloth boards, signed by author for members of the Cival War Book Club, good dust jacket with minor bumping to edges, nick out of head of spine. dust jacket illustrated in red, white & blue flag, with Robert E. Lee riding a beautiful gray dapple horse. illustrated with 7 maps, & 8 pages of photographs. Index included- 466 pages.. Signed by Author. Cival War Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) THE ANOINTED FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clyde Brion Davis

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. Clean biege decorated cloth boards, dark blue title blocks and decoration. Binding tight with a hint of a slant. Pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, light age toneing. Spine edges lightly bumped. Dust jacket has sun fading and light rubbing and chipping to edges, price unclipped. 277 pgs.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) THE LONG GOODBYE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Patti Davis

THE LONG GOODBYE
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Clean attractive grey textured paper over boards, white titleing on the spine. Binding tight and straight. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid unmarked dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) WITH SACRED THREADS QUILTING AND THE SPIRITUAL LIFE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Susan Towner-Larsen and Barbara Brewer Davis

WITH SACRED THREADS QUILTING AND THE SPIRITUAL LIFE
Stock photo.
Cleveland, Ohio: United Church Press, 2000. A tight. clean softcover, no chipping or tears. Title page is signed by both authors. Previous owner's short neatly written gift inscription appears on backside of front cover. Pages are bright, unmarked. 132 pgs. includes colored photographs of quilts. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) THE BEST OF CLARENCE DAY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clarence Day

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1948. Tan cloth boards, mild soiling to front & back. pages slightly yellowing with age. Still a good reading copy.. First Edition of This Collection. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (5)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (72)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: