cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Maxwell's Bookmark

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) MILITARY MAXIMS OF NAPOLEON. The Officer's Manual
(D'Aguilar, Colonel - translator) Napoleon

Dublin:: Richard Millike and Son, 1831. Custom bound in 3/4 red leather with marbled boards. Green morocco leather spine labels. Tooled in gold with "N" and a crown between the raised bands on the spine. Marbled end papers and edges. Sewn headbands. Bound by highly skilled professionals. Ex-library from the Cork Garrison Library, prior to being rebound, with stamps on title page/Some soiling and foxing throughout. Minor rubbing to extremities. Missing pages 243-246, prior to rebinding. Pr... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

NY:: Doubleday, 1950. 1st edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary copy. Rebound. Dust jacket present w/ a couple closed tears, yet still bright. Illustrated by the D'Aulaires. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) IN LOCKERBIE STREET. A Little Appreciation of James Whitcomb Riley
Daggett, Mabel Potter

NY:: B. W. Dodge, 1909. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good condition. Owner's inscription. With dust jacket split along spine. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) HISTORY OF THE BOOK
Dahl, Svend

Metuchen:: Scarecrow Press, 1968. Second English Edition. Green cloth. Some minor wear and soil to back cover else very good as issued without jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE ANATOMY OF THE HUMAN EYE
Dalrymple, John

Birmingham:: The Classics of Ophthalmology Library, 1989. Limited edition, number 641 of 5,000 copies. Full leather. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) THE HIDDEN HAND
Daly, Carroll John

NY:: Edward J. Clode, 1929. 1st edition. . Rust colored cloth. Daly is attributed as the author of the first "hard-boiled" detective story. This book features Race Williams, the archetypical hard-boiled private eye/Lacks dust jacket. Spine lettering faded. Some minor wear to extremities else very good. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) THE LIFE OF ULYSSES S. GRANT. General of the Armies of the United States
Dana, Charles A. and Wilson, J. H

Springfield:: Gurdon Bill & Co. et al, 1868. 1st edition. 3/4 black leather binding w/ red leather spine labels. Edges darkened from smoke exposure, hinges a bit tender, else in good condition. Illustrated w/ frontis piece portrait and maps. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Introduction by William McFee
Dana, Henry

New York:: Heritage Press, 1947. Heritage Press Edition. Cloth. Issue of the Sandglass magazine laid in/Fine condition in slipcase. Illustrated by Hans Alexander Mueller. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) SUTTER OF CALIFORNIA: A Biography
Dana, Julian

New York:: Halcyon House, 1934. Fourth prinitng, 1938. Clothbound. Autographed by the author. Rockwell Hunt's copy with his bookplate. /Minor chipping on dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Tape residue on boards. Black and white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) GHOST TOWN
Dane, G. Ezra

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. First edition. Clothbound. A delightful history of California's gold rush written by Clamper Dane who, sadly, committed suicide on the day the book was released/Good in soiled dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) IT WAS TOLD TO ME: A Novel with Historical Background
Danforth-Boyle, Florence

San Francisco:: Florence Danforth-Boyle, 1950. 1st edition, limited edition. . Cloth bound. Privately printed memoires posing as a novella. Historical background on Bidwell Bar and Oroville, Butte county, California/Minor damp stain to cover, not interior. As issued without dust jacket. Bookplate. Black and white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) HAPPY HOURS. Photographs of Happy Boys and Girls
Daniel, Elizabeth

Chicago:: Rand McNally & Co, 1937. Printed paper covered boards. Very good condition. . Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) HAPPY HOURS. Photographs of Happy Children
Daniel, Elizabeth

Chicago:: Rand McNally & Co, 1936. Printed paper covered boards. Very good condition. . Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THE STORY OF SCOTLAND
Darling, F. Fraser

London:: William Collins, 1942. 2nd edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 20 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) COME TO BRITAIN FOR GOLF. Golf in Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Darwin, Bernard

London:: Travel Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, (circa 1946.). 1st edition. Minor soil and wear. Very rare. Only two copies seen at auction in the last 25 years. Illustrated in color by Rowland Hilder. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
16) THE GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Afterword by Ben Crenshaw
Darwin, Bernard and Rowntree, Harry

NY:: Ailsa, 1988. Classics of Golf Reprint. Cloth. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. . Color and black & white reproductions of Harry Rowntree's paintings. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) THE DESTRUCTION OF CALIFORNIA
Dasmann, Raymond F

New York:: MacMillan, 1965. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good in chipped and price clipped dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) FOR MATRIMONIAL PURPOSES
Daswani, Kavita

NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) TARTARIN OF TARASCON. Traveller, "Turk," and Lion-Hunter
Daudet, Alphonse

London:: George Routledge & Sons, 1887. 1st edition. Custom 3/4 parchment velum binding by Launder & Macdonald of New York with marbled boards and end papers. Tooled in gold. Top edge gilt. Some soil and darkening to spine else very good. Illustrated by Montegut, De Myrbach, Picard and Rossi. Engraved by Guillaume Brothers. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) THE QUALITY OF LIFE REPORT
Daum, Meghan

NY:: Viking, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: