Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)Fine or New (62)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (167)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN NY:: Doubleday, 1950. 1st edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary copy. Rebound. Dust jacket present w/ a couple closed tears, yet still bright. Illustrated by the D'Aulaires. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
IN LOCKERBIE STREET. A Little Appreciation of James Whitcomb Riley NY:: B. W. Dodge, 1909. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good condition. Owner's inscription. With dust jacket split along spine. Illustrated with photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 3) |
HISTORY OF THE BOOK Metuchen:: Scarecrow Press, 1968. Second English Edition. Green cloth. Some minor wear and soil to back cover else very good as issued without jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
THE ANATOMY OF THE HUMAN EYE Birmingham:: The Classics of Ophthalmology Library, 1989. Limited edition, number 641 of 5,000 copies. Full leather. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 5) |
THE HIDDEN HAND NY:: Edward J. Clode, 1929. 1st edition. . Rust colored cloth. Daly is attributed as the author of the first "hard-boiled" detective story. This book features Race Williams, the archetypical hard-boiled private eye/Lacks dust jacket. Spine lettering faded. Some minor wear to extremities else very good. Scarce. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 6) |
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Introduction by William McFee New York:: Heritage Press, 1947. Heritage Press Edition. Cloth. Issue of the Sandglass magazine laid in/Fine condition in slipcase. Illustrated by Hans Alexander Mueller. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
SUTTER OF CALIFORNIA: A Biography New York:: Halcyon House, 1934. Fourth prinitng, 1938. Clothbound. Autographed by the author. Rockwell Hunt's copy with his bookplate. /Minor chipping on dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Tape residue on boards. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
GHOST TOWN New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. First edition. Clothbound. A delightful history of California's gold rush written by Clamper Dane who, sadly, committed suicide on the day the book was released/Good in soiled dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
IT WAS TOLD TO ME: A Novel with Historical Background San Francisco:: Florence Danforth-Boyle, 1950. 1st edition, limited edition. . Cloth bound. Privately printed memoires posing as a novella. Historical background on Bidwell Bar and Oroville, Butte county, California/Minor damp stain to cover, not interior. As issued without dust jacket. Bookplate. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
THE STORY OF SCOTLAND London:: William Collins, 1942. 2nd edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 20 illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
COME TO BRITAIN FOR GOLF. Golf in Great Britain and Northern Ireland London:: Travel Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, (circa 1946.). 1st edition. Minor soil and wear. Very rare. Only two copies seen at auction in the last 25 years. Illustrated in color by Rowland Hilder. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$450.00
|
| 12) |
THE GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Afterword by Ben Crenshaw NY:: Ailsa, 1988. Classics of Golf Reprint. Cloth. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. . Color and black & white reproductions of Harry Rowntree's paintings. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 13) |
THE DESTRUCTION OF CALIFORNIA New York:: MacMillan, 1965. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good in chipped and price clipped dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
FOR MATRIMONIAL PURPOSES NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
TARTARIN OF TARASCON. Traveller, "Turk," and Lion-Hunter London:: George Routledge & Sons, 1887. 1st edition. Custom 3/4 parchment velum binding by Launder & Macdonald of New York with marbled boards and endpapers. Tooled in gold. Top edge gilt. Some soil and darkening to spine else very good. Illustrated by Montegut, De Myrbach, Picard and Rossi. Engraved by Guillaume Brothers. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 16) |
THE QUALITY OF LIFE REPORT NY:: Viking, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
STAMPING OUR HISTORY The Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps New York:: Carol Publishing Group, 1990. First edition. Cloth. As new. Full color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$49.95
|
| 18) |
CLYDE BROWNE, HIS ABBEY & HIS PRESS Pasadena:: The Castle Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 225 copies for the Roxburghe & Zamorano Clubs. Wraps. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
WARD RITCHIE, HIS PRINTING & HIS BOOKS Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop, 1984. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 300 copies. Wrap. Cover stained, else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
THE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP: 1985. Edited by Bev Norwood. Photographed by Lawrence Levy and Brian Morgan Ascot, Berkshire:: Springwood Books, 1985. Cloth. Signed by Sandy Lyle/Corners bent, dust jacket shows minor wear, otherwise very good condition. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|




