cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Phantom Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Quo Vadimus? Some Glimpses of the Future
D'Albe, E.E. Fournier

NY Dutton 1925.. Good copy with some waterstaining to top of front board and rear board. Internally pages very good. Interesting account of what will happen in the future discussing such things as voluntary euthanasia, housing and education. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) First Lessons in Beekeeping
Dadant, C.P

IL American Bee Journal 1957.. Very good copy in wrappers. Photos. Reprint. reprint edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) Tangled Vines
Dailey, Janet

NY Little, Brown & Co 1992.. Near fine copy in a near fine jacket with small brown stain to top edge of book and top edge of front & rear panels. First Ed. First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Angel in the Dark: A New Age Mystery
Dain, Catherine

Angel in the Dark: A New Age Mystery
Stock photo.
Unity, Maine, U.S.A.: Five Star, 1999. As new, hardback, without dust jacket as issued. Inscription (to no one) by the author, dated in January 2000. First edition.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) The Dangerous Edge
Daley, Robert

NY Simon and Schuster 1983.. Near fine copy in a near fine jacket. Book has small remainder stamp to bottom edge. First Edition. 1st edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Fox Terrier and All About It-With A Chapter on The Sealyham Terrier
Dalziel, Hugh (fifth edition revised by J. Maxtee)

London: The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart Office, 1922. Good in wrappers (this is a paperback book), with some spine wear. Folding map. Photo Plates in black and white. One of the five plates (frontis plate) is missing. Interesting and fragile book. Picture of terriers on front. 5th edition.. Original Wraps. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Two Years Before The Mast
Dana, Richard Henry

Cleveland World 1946.. View the image: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/061302/twoyearsbeforemast.jpg Very good in good chipped dust jacket (see the photo). WIth the cover showing Alan Ladd and William Bendix from the film. 2nd Ed thus.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Broome Stages
Dane, Clemence

NY Doubleday 1936.. Near fine in very good jacket with a small triangular chip missing from the edge of top of front jacket panel. Spine ends chipped.Spine of jacket faded a bit. 1936 Book Club flyer about book laid in. Book Club Ed.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Arrival of the Gods: Revealing the Alien Landing Sites at Nazca
Daniken, Ericch Von; Daniken, Erich Von

Arrival of the Gods: Revealing the Alien Landing Sites at Nazca
Stock photo.
The author, whose best-selling "Chariots of the Gods" proclaimed the view that alien landings explain ancient archaeological ... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Element Books Ltd, 1998. As new in jacket. With publisher's promotional material laid in and note to Sean Casteel, UFO journalist for his review and consideration. First edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Firebrand; The Life Of Horace Liveright, Theman Who Changed American Publishing
Dardis, Tom

NY Random House 1995.. Fine in fine dust jacket (not price-clipped). First edition. Illustrated by photographs. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Sun Across the Sky
Dark, Eleanor

NY Macmillan 1937.. See Image at: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/050802/sunacrossthesky.jpg About fine in pictorial cloth in a very good dust jacket (not price- clipped) with some edgewear along top jacket panel and bottom of jacket spine. This Australian author's first novel. First American Edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Modern Book of the Black Bass
Darlrymple, Byron

NY WInchester Press 1972.. Very good copy in a very good jacket (not price clipped) with light wear & chipping. 1st ed. Illustrated by photos. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Robert Helmont-Diary of A Recluse 1870-1871
Daudet, Alphonse

London George Routledge 1888.. Very good. Small piece of leather missing at bottom of spine. Front hinge cracked. Interior with many well executed illustrations. Copy number 104 of 1000 limited copies. Translated from the French to English by Laura Ensor. Illustrated by Picard and Montegut. 1st ed thus.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) The Flying Saucer Reader
David, Jay (editor)

NY NAL 1967.. See Image at: http://www.phantomdragon.com/UFO/UFO_Flying_Saucer_Reader.jpg Near fine in a very good dust jacket. From 1967, this is a Book Club edition. Anthology of the best and most authoratative writings on the UFO phenomenon. Bookplate on the front free endpaper from previous owner. Book Club Ed.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Incredible Hulk-What Savage Beast
David, Peter

NY Byron Preiss 1995.. Mint in fine jacket, with small closed tear to bottom edge of front jacket panel. Illustrated. The first-ever hardcover novel featuring the Marvel Comics hero. Illustrated by George Perez. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The Merchant of New York
Davidman, Solomon

NY Davidman 1940's.. Very good copy in wrappers. One of the "Subway Library" Series. No date stated. First edition. 1st Edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) Out of the GHetto I Cry To Thee!...-A Tale
Davidman, Solomon

NY Davidman 1940's.. Very good copy in wrappers. One of the "Subway Library" Series. No date stated. First edition. 1st Edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
18) The African Genius An Introduction to African Social and Cultural History
Davidson, Basil

Boston Atlantic Monthly 1969.. View image: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/africangenius.jpg Fine in a very good dust jacket. Clean solid copy. Small bookplate on front fixed endpaper under jacket flap. Illustrated. Excellent book on the subject. Second Printing. 2nd printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Horsemen's Veterinary Advisor
Davidson, Joseph B., DVM

NY ARCO 1975.. A fine copy in a fine jacket. Illustrated by drawings/illustrations. 3rd Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
20) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 14 The Cross of Gold Affair
Davies, Fredric

NY Ace 1968.. Very good copy. Some minor wear and creases. First edition. 1st Edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (135)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (217)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: