Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (9)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (34)
With photos (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (96)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) THE SPIRIT OF D.H. LAWRENCE. Centenary Studies
(D. H. Lawrence). Das, G.K.. Salgado, Gamini. (edit.)

New Jersey: Barnes & Noble Books., 1988 First Edition of these sterling essays commemorating the centenary of Lawrence's birth. 8vo. 335 pp. A fine copy in turquoise cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (Canadian English Literature professor's neat, tiny name to the front free endpaper), in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting an early Lawrence self-portrait. . First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$30.00
2) THE HISTORY OF SANFORD AND MERTON. A New Edition; revised throughout and embellished with very numerous engravings
DAY, Thomas

New York: C.S. Francis & Co., n.d. (c.1850)., 1850 Revised edition. Frontispiece, pp.380 + ads. 8vo. gilt decorated & lettered brown blind embossed cloth. Numerous illustrations. Bookplate on front pastedown & corresponding offsetting on ffe. A very good copy.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$45.00
3) DALI [ Introduction by Michel Tapie ]
Dali, Salvador

DALI [ Introduction by Michel Tapie ]
Paris: Les Editions Du Chene, 1957 A very uncommon Dali monograph, with an extraordinary two page Dali presentation inscription. First edition. 4to., [14 1/2' x 11"] French style wrap-a-round stiff paper covers, with a mounted colour illustration on the front panel. 11pp Tapie introduction, in French; 16 exquisite full colour plates, each mounted on the recto of each page; & a 5 pp biography at the rear. All of the mounted illustrations are of excellent quality, and include: "La Harpe Invi... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$3,850.00
4) THE MEMORY CATHEDRAL: A Secret History of Leonardo Da Vinci
Dann, Jack

New York: bANTAM, 1995., 1995 Advance Reading Copy. First Edition. Royal 8vo., pp. 487. Ochre Wrappers. Near fine.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$30.00
5) EARL IN THE YELLOW SHIRT
Daugharty, Janice

New York: Harper Collins, [1997]., 1997 Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the First edition. Glossy Wrappers. 8vo, pp. 264. A very fine copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$35.00
6) D-DAY AND AFTER
Davey, Frank

Vancouver: Rattlesnake Press for Tishbooks, 1962 First Edition of Davey's first book and the first book of the press. # 271 of 400 copies. Near fine in gold pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Small 8vo. 24 pp. An admirable collection of poetry by this co-founder of the notorious poetry newsletter, Tish. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$50.00
7) "THE TONGUE IS ONE HALF OF A MAN...[Framed Quotation]
Davies, Robertson,

"THE TONGUE IS ONE HALF OF A MAN...[Framed Quotation]
Toronto: Robertson Davies n.p. [Toronto], N.d. Davies, Robertson. Framed Quotation. n.p. n.d. Matted with a gold filet & black sculpted wood frame [glazed] to an overall size of 10.5" x 13.5" - Typed, signed & corrected 4x by Davies in black ink: "The tongue is one half of a man, but the other half is the heart'. I have always liked that proverb, because it does honour to the faculty of speech, and it is speech as much as anything that divides man from the lesser creations"... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$3,000.00
8) THIRTY YEARS AT STRATFORD
Davies, Robertson

Stratford: The Stratford Festival, 1982., 1982 First Edition. A fine copy in the publishers pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Privately printed for distribution at the Celebrity Lecture Series for the Stratford Shakespearean Festival of which Davies was a co-founder. 8vo. 16 pp.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$30.00
9) THE DIARY OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
Davies, Robertson

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1947., 1947 First Edition, second state, with the title leaf a cancel. A near fine copy, in red cloth, silver titles to the spine in a lovely, fresh dustwrapper with one tiny closed tear to the top of the back panel, some paper loss to the crown of the spine an d slight wear at the edges. 8vo. 204 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$95.00
10) THE REBEL ANGELS
Davies, Robertson

New York: The Viking Press, (1981)., 1981 First American Edition of this Burgess 99 title. 8vo. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Previous owner's library stamp on inside front pastedown.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$50.00
11) THE DIARY OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS. Signed
Davies, Robertson

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1947., 1947 First Edition, second state, with the title leaf a cancel. Signed by Davies on the title-page. A near fine copy,(previous owner's discreet dedication to the ffe.), in red cloth, silver titles to the spine in a lovely, fresh dustwrapper with one tiny chip to the top of the back panel and some wear at the edges. With, A Warning To The Reader present at the contents page. 8vo. 204 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$650.00
12) MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS
Davies, Robertson

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1991)., 1991 First Edition of the first volume in Davies' unfinished Toronto Trilogy. A fine copy in black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 357 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$35.00
13) A VOICE FROM THE ATTIC. Signed
Davies, Robertson

Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1960., 1960 First Edition Inscribed by Davies to Canadian author and editor, Frank Rasky on the title-page. A fine copy in navy cloth, silver titles to the spine, (Rasky's markings throughout), in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 360 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$650.00
14) THE DIARY OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS & THE TABLE TALK OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
Davies, Robertson

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1947, 1949., 1949 Two Volumes In The Publisher's Printed Card Slipcase Commemorating The First Edition Of The Diary Of Samuel Marchbanks. THE DIARY, a First Edition, second impression, as is called for and THE TABLE TALK a First Edition, first issue. Ex-Libris Hugo M cPherson. Both fine copies in fine dustwrappers. A very scarce set. McPherson - Noted English professor, and Hawthorne Scholar, headed the Communication Department at McGill. His interesting light pencil notes through... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$750.00
15) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE TWENTY-FIRST TORONTO ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR
Davies, Robertson

Toronto: Letters and Coach House Printing, 1993., 1993 First Edition. # 22 of 100 Numbered Copies, Signed by Davies. Fine in the original decorated cream wrappers. Published as a momento of the The Twenty-first Toronto Antiquarian Book Fair.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$225.00
16) THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS. Signed
Davies, Robertson

THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS. Signed
London: Viking, (1988)., 1988 First English Edition, #140 of 150 Signed, specially-bound copies in the "London Limited Editions" series and true first edition. The third novel in Davies's excellent Cornish trilogy. A fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over marbled paper covered boards , gilt titles to the spine and publisher's glassine dustwrapper present. 8vo. 472 pp. A unique copy having been misbound by the publisher, with the pagination beginning at 27-59.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)






$150.00
17) EROS AT BREAKFAST. Signed
Davies, Robertson

EROS AT BREAKFAST. Signed
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1949., 1949 First Edition Neatly Signed and Dated by Davies [uncharacteristically in red ink] in the year of publication. Introduction by Tyrone Guthrie. A fine copy in black cloth, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine or better pictorial Grant MacDonald designed dustwrapper - the spine harlequin illustration in bright yellow and not faded to gray. [Recipients bookplate dated 1949 under the front flap]. 8vo. 129 pp. Black and white plates. A beautiful example... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$850.00
18) EROS AT BREAKFAST AND OTHER PLAYS
Davies, Robertson,

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1949., 1949 First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid-in. Introduction by Tyrone Guthrie. A fine copy in black cloth, red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine or better pictorial Grant MacDonald designed dustwrapper, the lower spine harl equin illustration in bright yellow and not faded to gray. 8vo. 129 pp. Black and white plates throughout. A lovely example of Davies' first play, named best Canadian play of the year by the 1948 Dominion Drama Festival... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$650.00
19) THE CUNNING MAN
Davies, Robertson

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1994)., 1994 First Edition of the second volume in Davies' unfinished Toronto Trilogy. A fine copy in black paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fine, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 469 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$35.00
20) THE PAPERS OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS COMPRISING THE DIARY, THE TABLE TALK. Signed
Davies, Robertson

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1985 First Combined Edition Signed by Davies in black fountain pen in his unique calligraphic hand & later inscribed to the recipient in blue ink. A fine copy in dark brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine, fresh dustwrapper. A nicely made book with the publisher's red marker ribbon. 8vo., 540pp. Extensive selections from "The Diary" (1947), "The Table Talk" (1949), & "A Garland Of Miscellanea". . 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$165.00
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations