Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with D from DAVID EVES BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 482
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
Someone Like You
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1954 Series of short stories by Dahl. Very Good in cream cloth,modest soiling.Book Club.359pp. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Two Fables
|
|
|
New York: Farrar,Straus, 1987 Two new tales by Dahl. Fine in a Near Fine p/c dust jacket. 64pp. First American. Illus. by Graham Dean. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ah,Sweet Mystery Of Life
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1990 Series of stories each bearing the slightly wicked Dah; touch set in one English village and written by Dahl in the late 1940's. Fine in purple cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 179pp. First American. Illus. by John Lawrence. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Salt-Water Fisihing. A Complete Guide to Salt-Water Fishes and How to Catch Them
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1950 Comprehensive and non-technical guide to every sort of ocean fishing, baiting, methods of fishing, tackle etc. Very Good in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket, corner chips, closed tears. Illustrated. 342pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Elena Mead. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bible Truths Unmasked
|
|
|
Lawrenceville: Dake Bible Sales, 1987 Dake's intention is to " unmask the hidden possiblities,the truths of benefits that doubt,unbelief and suspicion have concealed"..or how to understand the Bible,the rality of God and satan,how to get an answer to every prayer,how to get healed and stay healed,unlimited authority over Satnai Powers etc. Good in green cloth in a Good unchipped dust jacket,margin dampstain to both. Still a very presntable copy. 114pp. Uncommon title.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
T.S.Eliot. The Philosopher-Poet
|
|
|
Wheaton: Harold Shaw, 1988 Dale discovers an appealing,highly intelligent,shy and seroius-minded T.S.Eliot with a hidden fondness for frienship and fun. Fine in brown cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 209pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Outline of Sanity. A Biography Of G.K. Chesterton
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: William B.Eerdmans, 1982 Intimate biography of English author G.K. Chesterton, a man of his times, a brilliant debater, a journalist and the creator of the Father Brown stories. Near Fine in purple cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Photos. 354p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Crosby Childhood. 1920-30. Merchant Taylors School For Girls. Great Crosby
|
|
|
St.Albans: Privately Printed, 1987 Privately Printed. St. Albans, 1987. First Edition. Dall's ( now Stanley) memoirs depicting the life of children in Crosby in the 1920's. INSCRIBED by the author to prev. owner. Laid in is a 2 page hand-written letter from the author to the same previous owner's on her own stationary describing the Radio shows, the book etc. Fine in blue cloth, gilt titles. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
When The Spirits Come Back
|
|
|
Toronto: Inner City Books, 1988 Inner City Books. Toronto, 1988. First . A Jungian analyst examibes herself, her profession and the limitations of prevailing attitudes toward mental disturbance. Fine in softcover. 157p. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Star Of Earth
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1923 Dallett's first novel. Good in brown cloth,faded spine,giltt cover design. 183pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The White Elephant ;Or The Hunters Of Ava And The King Of The Golden Foot
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1890 Dalton (1821-?) English author of popular boy's adventure stories, the backdrop in this story is Burma. Very Good in decorative yellow cloth, edge wear, modest fading, light stains. Undated circa 1890. First pub. 1860. 374p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wrong Way Down
|
|
|
New York: Murray Hill/Rinehart, 1946 Murray Hill Mystery. New York, 1946. First Edition. Rinehart circled R on cp. Henry Gamadge mystery. Daly ( 1878- 1967) New York mystery writer, published her first mystery in 1940 at the age of 62, wrote 16 Henry Gamadge mysteries, daughter of a Supreme Court Justice, she died a spinster. Good in blue cloth ( bottom wear, unobtrusive staining) in a Good p/c dust jacket. closed tears, small chips. Prev.own's sig. 211p (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Daniel Webster And The Trial Of American Nationalism.1843-1852
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973 Life and times of Daniel Webster around 1850 as he promoted causes of harmony and civil rights amid pro-slavery factions and political tumult. Near Fine in a Good unchipped, yellowing dust jacket, repaired tear.363pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Masonry Simplified. Volume II. Practical Construction
|
|
|
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1949 Explains the what and why of masonry construction but also the how,applying the fundamentals to every job: foundations,waterproofing,walls,partitions,fireplace design and construction,spetic tank systems,etc. Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good uncipped dust jacket. Photos,diags. 405pp. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sutter Of California
|
|
|
New York: Halcyon House, 1938 Halcyon House. New York, 1928. Life of General John Sutter (1803-1880) Swiss-American soldier and California colonizer who received large tracts of land from the Mexican and US governments on which gold was found which led to Sutter's downfall and bankruptcy. Very Good in red cloth, gilt titles. Illustrations.Map endpapers,423pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Psychic Travel
|
|
|
Toronto: Popular Library, 1974 Compelling look into the unexplored world of out-of-body experiences. Near Fine in wrappers (softcover) 192pp . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Origins and Growth of Archaeology
|
|
|
NY Galahad 1967 8vo. How archaeology came into being and developed from Belzoni to Evans & Carter.Fine in a Very Good dust jacket.. First American. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mystery Of Mary Hamilton
|
|
|
London: Wright & Brown Scotland Yard Inspector falls for a young girl,who disappears and then reappears newly married but with no memory of the detective. Good in blue cloth w/soiling & spotting to back panel but tight. 251pp.No date,circa 1950. Uncommon title.. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Deeper Into The Forest
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1948 McClelland & Stewart. Toronto, 1948. First Edition. First volume in the Indian File Books. Very Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, edge chips, closed tears. Indian File Books No. 1 76p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Devil's Backbone. The Story Of The Natchez Trace
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962 The Natchez Trace grew out of a need for a return route overland to get Mississippi flatboat crews back upstream from Nachez through Mississippi,Alabama and Tennesee to Nashville. Good in green cloth,sunned in a Good dust jacket w/sunned spine.Illustrated. American Trail Series.278pp . Illus. by The Dillons. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (189)$10-25 (215)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (435)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)With dust jacket (300)
Signed (34)
With photos (33)
Filter by country:
Canada (482)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




